ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — ATK Mohun Bagan and Chennaiyin arrive in sharply different form (10 vs 1 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League · India
high confidence
ATK Mohun Bagan

ATK Mohun Bagan

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Chennaiyin

Chennaiyin

🗓️ Monday, 26 Oct 2026 at 19:30 GMT+5:30 (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata

Win Probability (1X2)

ATK Mohun Bagan 59%Draw 28%Chennaiyin 13%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: ATK Mohun Bagan Win

Recommended Bets: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin

Match Result: ATK Mohun Bagan Win
7/10
BTTS: No
6/10

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin: Match Preview

ATK Mohun Bagan arrive at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan in the midst of a strong run, having won three of their last five matches in all competitions and bouncing back from an early league defeat with a deserved 2-1 win away at SC Delhi. Their attack is firing, with ten goals in five, and the defence has kept two clean sheets in that span. Chennaiyin, meanwhile, are searching for answers after a five-match winless streak, including a limp 0-2 loss at Bengaluru and a run of just three goals scored in their last five outings. The gap in confidence and momentum is stark, with Mohun Bagan sitting fifth and Chennaiyin languishing in tenth after two rounds.

The tactical contrast is clear: Mohun Bagan’s efficiency in front of goal (2.0 goals per game, 7 second-half goals in five matches) faces a Chennaiyin side that sees plenty of the ball (48.8% possession average) but struggles to convert, averaging only 0.6 goals per game and failing to keep a single clean sheet in their last five. The home side’s ability to strike after the interval, coupled with Chennaiyin’s defensive lapses and lack of first-half threat, suggests the visitors will be under pressure as the match wears on. Neither side has played at home yet this league season, but Mohun Bagan’s recent home H2H record—three straight wins to nil—adds to their edge.

Given the form lines and statistical matchup, the model expects ATK Mohun Bagan to assert themselves, especially after half-time. Chennaiyin’s blunt attack and defensive frailties make it difficult to see them breaking their rut here, unless they can capitalise on set pieces or force early errors. The most likely scenario is a controlled home win, with Mohun Bagan’s momentum and recent H2H dominance proving decisive.

How ATK Mohun Bagan and Chennaiyin Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun Baganlast 5 matches
L. ErwinXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

L. ChhangteXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

FigueiraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Zeljkovicsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Suryavanshisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Maliksub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ChennaiyinChennaiyinlast 5 matches
I. YadwadXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Chukwusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Renthleisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ATK Mohun Bagan are trending upwards, having won three of their last five and finding the net ten times in that period. Their only recent defeat came despite dominating the shot count, suggesting underlying strength. Chennaiyin, on the other hand, are winless in five, struggling for goals, and have conceded two or more in three of those matches. The momentum is firmly with the hosts.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin — Last 2 Matches

ATK Mohun BaganATK Mohun BaganLast 2 results
W2-1
L0-1
W@ SC Delhi2-1
L@ NorthEast United0-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
ChennaiyinChennaiyinLast 2 results
L0-2
D1-1
L@ Bengaluru0-2
D@ Goa1-1

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
59%
28%
ATK Mohun Bagan 59%Draw 28%Chennaiyin 13%
Both Teams to Score
27%
73%
Yes 27%No 73%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
58%
42%
Over 9.5 58%Under 9.5 42%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin that most previews miss.

  • 1ATK Mohun Bagan have scored seven of their last ten goals in the second half, highlighting a strong finishing kick.
  • 2Chennaiyin have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last five matches, conceding at least once every time.
  • 3The last three meetings between these sides in Kolkata have all ended with Mohun Bagan winning to nil (2-0, 2-0, 1-0).

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

ATK Mohun Bagan1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Chennaiyin0.65

Expected goals · model says 0.65

Win Probability
ATK Mohun Bagan 60% Draw 25% Chennaiyin 15%

Over 2.5 Goals

39%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Prediction

ATK Mohun Bagan come into this fixture riding a wave of momentum, having picked up three wins and a draw in their last five outings across all competitions. Their attack has found rhythm, netting ten goals in that period, while the defence has only conceded three. Chennaiyin, by contrast, are stuck in a rut: no wins in their last five, just three goals scored, and an average of two goals shipped per match. The form trajectory could hardly be more divergent. Statistically, the matchup is defined by ATK Mohun Bagan’s clinical finishing and defensive organisation against a Chennaiyin side struggling to convert possession into clear chances. The home side’s last five average of 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded stands in stark contrast to Chennaiyin’s 0.6 for and 2.0 against. Notably, Mohun Bagan’s second-half goal output (seven in five) suggests they grow into games, while Chennaiyin have only managed one first-half goal in the same stretch. Set pieces may offer the visitors some hope given their 3.8 corners per match, but their inability to defend their own box—no clean sheets in five—remains a glaring weakness. Given these dynamics, the model expects ATK Mohun Bagan to control proceedings, especially after the break. Chennaiyin’s lack of cutting edge and recent away struggles suggest they’ll find it difficult to breach a disciplined home back line. Unless Chennaiyin can radically improve their finishing or disrupt Mohun Bagan’s rhythm early, the hosts are well placed to extend their positive run.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →ATK Mohun Bagan have won three of their last five matches, scoring 10 goals and conceding just three.
  • →Chennaiyin are winless in their last five, averaging only 0.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game.

Match Context

  • →The last three H2H meetings in Kolkata have all ended in ATK Mohun Bagan wins to nil.

More Indian Super League Predictions

🚩 ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.3expected total corners
Over 58%
Under 42%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.8 corners for ATK Mohun Bagan and 4.6 for Chennaiyin, for an expected total of 10.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (58%). Over 8.5: 70% · Over 10.5: 46%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin

The head-to-head record strongly favours ATK Mohun Bagan, especially in Kolkata where they have won the last three meetings without conceding. Across the last ten encounters, Mohun Bagan have five wins to Chennaiyin’s two, with three draws. Chennaiyin have not scored on this ground in their last three visits.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

ATK Mohun Bagan wins

3

Draws

2

Chennaiyin wins

50%30% draws20%
23 Feb 26ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin2-0
25 Oct 25ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin2-0
21 Jan 25Chennaiyin vs ATK Mohun Bagan0-0
30 Nov 24ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin1-0
31 Mar 24ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin2-3
7 Oct 23Chennaiyin vs ATK Mohun Bagan1-3

Things to Watch: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin

  • ⚠️No home matches played yet this season for either side, so home/away splits are based on limited data.
  • ⚠️Some match stats (shots, possession, corners) are missing for several recent fixtures, reducing confidence in set-piece and tempo projections.
  • ⚠️Early-season volatility means both teams’ true level may not be fully reflected in current form.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

ATK Mohun Bagan 2–0 Chennaiyin

The data points to a 2-0 win for ATK Mohun Bagan, driven by their current momentum—three wins in five and a defence conceding just 0.6 per game. The single strongest indicator is Chennaiyin’s inability to keep clean sheets or score consistently, especially away from home. The main risk is the early-season context: with no home games played yet, there’s a chance Chennaiyin find another gear, but all recent evidence suggests the hosts have too much quality and confidence.

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin: Common Questions

Who will win ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin?

ATK Mohun Bagan are strong favourites, with the model giving them a 59% chance of victory based on their recent form and head-to-head dominance. Chennaiyin are rated at just 13%, with a 28% probability of a draw.

Will both teams score in ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin?

Both teams to score is unlikely, with the model giving 'No' a 73% probability. Chennaiyin have failed to score in two of their last five, and Mohun Bagan have kept two clean sheets in that stretch.

Can ATK Mohun Bagan’s strong form continue?

The momentum is with Mohun Bagan, who have won three of their last five and are averaging 2.0 goals per game. Their recent home record against Chennaiyin is excellent, but early-season volatility means upsets can’t be ruled out entirely.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 19 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More ATK Mohun Bagan vs Chennaiyin Resources