El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Predictions

Premier LeaguePremier League · Egypt
high confidence
El Geish

El Geish

Full Time

1 - 0

AI predicted 1 - 1

National Bank of Egypt

National Bank of Egypt

🗓️ Thursday, 9 Apr 2026 at 17:00 EET (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Gehaz El Reyada El Askari Stadium, Cairo

Win Probability (1X2)

El Geish 33%Draw 40%National Bank of Egypt 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Match Result

6.8/10

El Geish Edge National Bank of Egypt in Tight Cairo Contest

El Geish secured a hard-fought 1-0 victory over National Bank of Egypt at the Gehaz El Reyada El Askari Stadium, thanks to a crucial first-half goal. In a match where both sides struggled to carve out clear-cut chances, it was the hosts who made their opportunity count, breaking the deadlock in the 41st minute. Despite enjoying more possession and slightly more attacking intent, the visitors were unable to penetrate a disciplined El Geish defence. National Bank of Egypt controlled the ball for 57% of the match and registered 10 shots (4 on target), but they were ultimately frustrated by a well-organized El Geish backline and a composed performance from goalkeeper Omar Radwan. The home side, operating with a classic 4-4-2, soaked up pressure and struck decisively, holding on through a tense second half to claim all three points.

💪 AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

1 - 1

⚡

Actual

1 - 0

❌Result
✅BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results2/3 hit

1X2 — Draw
❌
Under/Over 2.5 Goals — Under 2.5
✅
BTTS — No
✅

Key Moments

41' — Goal

Ismail Ouro-Agoro scores the decisive goal for El Geish after a well-worked move.

45' — Yellow Card

El Geish pick up a yellow card as the first half ends with rising tempers.

53' — Yellow Card

National Bank of Egypt receive a booking as they press for an equalizer.

70' — Sustained Pressure

National Bank of Egypt enjoy a spell of dominance, forcing several saves from Omar Radwan.

85' — Late Push

The visitors throw men forward in search of a goal, but El Geish hold firm.

El Geish

El Geish

7.2/10

El Geish delivered a resolute display, making the most of their limited attacking opportunities. With only 43% possession and 9 total shots (3 on target), they relied on defensive solidity and tactical discipline to frustrate their opponents. The midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt National Bank of Egypt’s rhythm, while the back four, marshalled by Houssem Eddine Souissi and Mohamed Camacho, kept the visitors at bay. The decisive moment came late in the first half, and from there, El Geish managed the game effectively, limiting their opponents to speculative efforts and maintaining composure under pressure.

Key Players

Omar Radwan: Kept a clean sheet with several important saves, especially in the second half.
Ismail Ouro-Agoro: Scored the only goal of the match in the 41st minute.
Houssem Eddine Souissi: Led the defensive line with authority and composure.

Strengths

Defensive organizationClinical finishingGame management after taking the lead

Weaknesses

Limited attacking threatNo corners wonConceded possession
National Bank of Egypt

National Bank of Egypt

6.5/10

National Bank of Egypt dominated possession (57%) and produced more shots (10 total, 4 on target), but lacked the cutting edge to break down El Geish’s disciplined defence. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed them to control midfield, but they struggled to turn territorial advantage into clear chances. Despite three corners and a late push for an equalizer, the visitors were repeatedly thwarted by the home side’s defensive resilience and the assured goalkeeping of Omar Radwan. A lack of incisiveness in the final third ultimately cost them at least a point.

Key Players

Osama Faisal: Led the line and was involved in several attacking moves, but could not convert chances.
Ahmed Yasser Rayan: Worked hard in midfield to link play and create openings.
Ahmed Sobhi: Made key saves to keep his side in the contest.

Strengths

Ball retention and controlMidfield pressingCreated more shooting opportunities

Weaknesses

Lack of clinical finishingStruggled to break down a deep defensive blockVulnerable to counter-attacks

Tactical Analysis

El Geish set up in a traditional 4-4-2, focusing on compactness and defensive discipline. The midfield four worked hard to close down space, while the front two looked to exploit any transition opportunities. Their lack of corners and lower possession underline a strategy centered on containment and efficiency rather than expansive play. National Bank of Egypt’s 4-2-3-1 formation gave them numerical superiority in midfield, allowing them to dictate the tempo and recycle possession. However, their build-up play often stalled in the final third, as El Geish’s two banks of four proved difficult to break down. The visitors’ attacking substitutions in the second half injected some urgency, but the hosts’ structure remained intact.

Turning Point

Ismail Ouro-Agoro’s 41st-minute goal shifted the momentum, allowing El Geish to play on their terms and focus on defending the lead.

Man of the Match

Omar Radwan

Produced a commanding performance in goal, making key saves to preserve the clean sheet and secure the win.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

El Geish0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

National Bank of Egypt0.70

Expected goals · model says 0.70

Win Probability
El Geish 35% Draw 37% National Bank of Egypt 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

19%

BTTS: Yes

28%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
33%
40%
27%
El Geish 33%Draw 40%National Bank of Egypt 27%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
23%
77%
Over 2.5 23%Under 2.5 77%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
26%
74%
Over 9.5 26%Under 9.5 74%

Who do you think wins: El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions →

The Case For This El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Prediction

This is a closely matched mid-table clash between El Geish and National Bank of Egypt, with both teams showing inconsistent but competitive form. El Geish have improved recently but struggle for goals, while National Bank are tough to beat away from home and draw frequently. Both sides have a strong defensive record and low-scoring tendencies, suggesting a tactical, cagey encounter with few clear chances. A draw is the most likely outcome, with under 2.5 goals and a low probability of both teams scoring.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Recent H2H: 4 draws in last 10, 5/10 under 2.5 goals.

Attack

  • →Both teams average less than 1 goal per game across the season.
  • →El Geish form: WLLWW (last 5), but only 14 goals scored in 21 league matches.

Defence

  • →National Bank have lost only once away (4W 6D 1L, 6 goals conceded in 11 away games).
  • →National Bank: 12 draws in 21, strong away defensive record.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • →El Geish have a 33% over 2.5 rate; National Bank just 24%.

🚩 El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Corners Prediction

medium confidence
7.8expected total corners
Over 26%
Under 74%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.2 corners for El Geish and 4.6 for National Bank of Egypt, for an expected total of 7.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 38% · Over 10.5: 16%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How El Geish and National Bank of Egypt Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

El GeishEl Geishlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

National Bank of EgyptNational Bank of Egyptlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt — Last 10 Matches

El GeishEl GeishLast 10 results
W2-0
W1-0
D0-0
L0-1
W2-1
W2-1
W1-0
D2-2
L0-1
D0-0
Wvs Petrojet2-0
Wvs National Bank of Egypt1-0
D@ Ismaily SC0-0
L@ Masr0-1
Wvs Al Ahly2-1
W@ Petrojet2-1
Wvs Haras El Hodood1-0
D@ Kahraba Ismailia2-2
Lvs Al Ittihad0-1
D@ Ghazl El Mehalla0-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
National Bank of EgyptNational Bank of EgyptLast 10 results
W2-1
L0-1
W4-2
D1-1
L0-1
D2-2
L1-3
W1-0
D0-0
D1-1
Wvs El Mokawloon2-1
L@ El Geish0-1
Wvs Haras El Hodood4-2
D@ Ghazl El Mehalla1-1
Lvs Pyramids FC0-1
D@ Ceramica Cleopatra2-2
Lvs Smouha SC1-3
Wvs Pharco1-0
D@ Enppi0-0
Dvs Al Ahly1-1

Strengths

  • +Dominant in possession — 61% avg

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt

El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

El Geish wins

4

Draws

2

National Bank of Egypt wins

40%40% draws20%
9 Apr 26El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt1-0
29 Aug 25National Bank of Egypt vs El Geish0-0
27 Feb 25El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt2-2
17 Apr 24National Bank of Egypt vs El Geish0-1
18 Sept 23El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt2-0
23 Jun 23El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt1-1

Things to Watch: El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so value/edge cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Some missing match stats (shots, lineups) for recent games.
  • ⚠️Low attacking output from both sides increases draw/low scoring risk but also raises volatility if early goal occurs.
  • ⚠️Egyptian league can be unpredictable; caution advised.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More El Geish vs National Bank of Egypt Resources