FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — FC Midtjylland and Lyngby arrive in sharply different form (11 vs 2 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
SuperligaSuperliga · Denmark
high confidence
FC Midtjylland

FC Midtjylland

AI Predicted Score

3 - 1

Lyngby

Lyngby

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 MCH Arena, Herning

Win Probability (1X2)

FC Midtjylland 68%Draw 22%Lyngby 10%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: FC Midtjylland Win

Recommended Bets: FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby

Match Result: FC Midtjylland Win
9/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby: Match Preview

FC Midtjylland arrive at MCH Arena in the midst of an unbeaten league campaign, having taken 22 points from their first ten matches and winning four of their last five in all competitions. Their recent form is particularly impressive, with 15 goals scored in their last five and a home record that reads four wins and a draw. Lyngby, meanwhile, are rooted to the bottom of the Superliga, with just one win in eleven and a form line of DLLLD. Their away record is especially poor, with four defeats in five and 12 goals conceded on the road.

The tactical contrast is clear: Midtjylland's attack is firing, averaging 3 goals per game in their last five and starting matches quickly—ten of those goals have come in the first half. Lyngby, for their part, have been porous at the back, conceding 3.4 goals per game over the same period and failing to keep a single clean sheet. Both teams have seen four of their last five matches end with both teams scoring, but Lyngby's discipline is also a concern, averaging over two yellows per game recently.

Given these trajectories, the model expects Midtjylland to impose themselves early, capitalising on Lyngby's defensive frailty and likely establishing a first-half lead. While Lyngby have managed to score in most recent outings, their inability to stem the flow at the other end makes a home win with multiple goals likely. The most plausible threat to this narrative is a Midtjylland European hangover or unexpected rotation, but the form lines point strongly to another convincing home performance.

How FC Midtjylland and Lyngby Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjyllandlast 5 matches
Friday Etimsub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. EmefileXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Cho Gue-SungXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Watjensub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Denil CastilloXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. KristensenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LyngbyLyngbylast 5 matches
Simon ColynXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Frederik GytkjærXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gustav Leone FrauloXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jens ThomasenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Markus Adeniyi Anderson Adedejisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Midtjylland are surging, unbeaten in ten league matches and scoring freely—15 goals in their last five, including a 4-1 win over Brondby and a 2-1 victory against FC Copenhagen. Lyngby, by contrast, are winless in their last five league outings, with a form line of DLLLD and a defence that has shipped 17 goals in that span.

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby — Last 10 Matches

FC MidtjyllandFC MidtjyllandLast 10 results
W2-1
D1-1
W4-1
D2-2
W2-0
D1-1
W1-0
D1-1
W2-1
W3-2
Wvs FC Copenhagen2-1
D@ Odense1-1
Wvs Brondby4-1
Dvs FC Nordsjaelland2-2
W@ Aarhus2-0
D@ Silkeborg1-1
Wvs Randers FC1-0
D@ Lyngby1-1
Wvs AC Horsens2-1
W@ Sonderjyske3-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 3.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
LyngbyLyngbyLast 10 results
D3-3
L2-5
L0-4
D1-1
W2-0
D1-1
L1-2
D1-1
L0-2
D2-2
Dvs FC Nordsjaelland3-3
L@ Brondby2-5
Lvs Silkeborg0-4
Dvs Sonderjyske1-1
W@ Viborg2-0
Dvs Odense1-1
L@ AC Horsens1-2
Dvs FC Midtjylland1-1
L@ Randers FC0-2
Dvs Aarhus2-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 3.4 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
68%
22%
FC Midtjylland 68%Draw 22%Lyngby 10%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
74%
26%
Over 2.5 74%Under 2.5 26%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
51%
49%
Over 9.5 51%Under 9.5 49%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby that most previews miss.

  • 1Midtjylland have scored ten first-half goals in their last five matches, more than double Lyngby's tally in the same span.
  • 2Lyngby have conceded at least two goals in each of their last five away matches, averaging 3.4 against per game.
  • 3Both teams have seen BTTS land in four of their last five league fixtures.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

FC Midtjylland2.65

Expected goals · model says 2.65

Lyngby1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
FC Midtjylland 69% Draw 16% Lyngby 14%

Over 2.5 Goals

73%

BTTS: Yes

63%

Likely Scores

2-1 · 3-1 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Prediction

FC Midtjylland come into this fixture riding a wave of momentum, unbeaten in their opening ten league matches and currently on a run of three wins in their last four. Lyngby, by contrast, are mired at the foot of the table with just one win all season and have lost four of their last five away, conceding heavily. The contrast in trajectory is stark: Midtjylland's form string reads 'DWDWW', while Lyngby's is a worrying 'DLLLD'. Statistically, the matchup is lopsided. Midtjylland are averaging 3 goals per game and conceding just 0.8 over their last five, with 15 scored in that period. Lyngby, meanwhile, are shipping 3.4 goals per game and have not kept a clean sheet in their last five, while also picking up 2.2 yellows per match. Midtjylland have also started fast, with 10 first-half goals in their last five, while Lyngby have managed just three. Set-piece threat is moderate on both sides, but Lyngby's defensive frailty on the road (12 conceded in 5 away) is a glaring weakness. Given these dynamics, the model expects Midtjylland to seize control early, likely scoring in the first half and exploiting Lyngby's defensive vulnerabilities. While Lyngby have shown some attacking spark—scoring in four of their last five—their inability to keep opponents out suggests another high-scoring defeat is on the cards. Expect Midtjylland to extend their unbeaten run with a convincing win.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Midtjylland are unbeaten in the league (6W, 4D) and have won four of five at home.

Defence

  • →Lyngby have conceded 17 goals in their last five matches and failed to keep a clean sheet in that run.
  • →Midtjylland average 3 goals per game in their last five, while Lyngby are conceding 3.4 per game.

More Superliga Predictions

🚩 FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.7expected total corners
Over 51%
Under 49%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for FC Midtjylland and 4.7 for Lyngby, for an expected total of 9.7. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (51%). Over 8.5: 63% · Over 10.5: 38%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby

The head-to-head record is surprisingly even, with four wins each and two draws in the last ten meetings, though Midtjylland have won the last two at home. Matches tend to be competitive, but the most recent clash ended 1-1 in Lyngby, suggesting Lyngby can be stubborn despite their current struggles.

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

FC Midtjylland wins

2

Draws

4

Lyngby wins

40%20% draws40%
16 Aug 26Lyngby vs FC Midtjylland1-1
16 Feb 25FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby1-0
16 Aug 24Lyngby vs FC Midtjylland1-2
27 Oct 23FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby2-1
6 Aug 23Lyngby vs FC Midtjylland4-1
7 May 23Lyngby vs FC Midtjylland2-1

Things to Watch: FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available—value edges and expected value cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Lyngby have scored in four of their last five, so their attack is not entirely blunt.
  • ⚠️If Midtjylland rotate after European action, performance could dip—lineups not confirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

FC Midtjylland 3–1 Lyngby

The data points to a 3-1 win for Midtjylland, underpinned by their 15 goals in the last five matches and Lyngby's leaky defence. The single strongest signal is Midtjylland's ability to start fast and maintain attacking pressure, particularly at home. The biggest risk to this forecast is if Lyngby ride their recent attacking output to keep things closer, or if Midtjylland's intensity drops after European action.

FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby: Common Questions

Who will win FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

The model gives FC Midtjylland a 68% chance of victory, with Lyngby at just 10% and the draw at 22%. Midtjylland are unbeaten and in strong form, while Lyngby are bottom of the table and conceding heavily.

Will both teams score in FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby?

There is a 62% probability of both teams scoring, as both sides have seen BTTS in four of their last five matches and Lyngby have managed to find the net despite their struggles.

Can Midtjylland continue their unbeaten run?

With a form string of DWDWW and 15 goals scored in their last five, Midtjylland are well-placed to extend their unbeaten start, especially against a Lyngby side conceding 3.4 per game recently.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby Resources