FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Predictions

SuperligaSuperliga ยท Denmark
high confidence
FC Midtjylland

FC Midtjylland

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Viborg

Viborg

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 4 May 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) ยท 17:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ MCH Arena, Herning

Win Probability (1X2)

FC Midtjylland 63%Draw 23%Viborg 14%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 3.65(+27% edge)

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

FC Midtjylland2.15

Expected goals ยท model says 2.15

Viborg1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Win Probability
FC Midtjylland 64% Draw 20% Viborg 17%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

2-0 ยท 2-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
63%
23%
14%
FC Midtjylland 63%Draw 23%Viborg 14%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
52%
48%
Over 9.5 52%Under 9.5 48%

Who do you think wins: FC Midtjylland vs Viborg?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Superliga Predictions

The Case For This FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Prediction

FC Midtjylland come into this match in strong form, unbeaten in their last 5 and with a formidable home record. Viborg have been inconsistent, but have shown they can score, and their recent win suggests some threat. H2H history leans heavily to Midtjylland, especially at home, but Viborg have managed to score in several recent meetings. Expect Midtjylland to control the match, but Viborg are capable of getting on the scoresheet.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Midtjylland's home record: 8W/5D/1L, 38 goals scored in 14 home games.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have similar clean sheet rates (31%).

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • โ†’Viborg's away record is average: 6W/2D/6L, 18 goals in 14 games.
  • โ†’Recent H2H: 6 of last 10 meetings saw both teams score.
  • โ†’Midtjylland average 2.31 goals/game, Viborg 1.52.

๐Ÿšฉ FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 52%
Under 48%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for FC Midtjylland and 4.8 for Viborg, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 65% ยท Over 10.5: 40%.

How FC Midtjylland and Viborg Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjyllandlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

ViborgViborglast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

FC Midtjylland vs Viborg โ€” Last 10 Matches

FC MidtjyllandFC MidtjyllandLast 10 results
D0-0
W2-1
W2-1
W2-1
D2-2
D1-1
L0-1
D0-0
W4-0
W4-1
D@ Aarhus0-0
W@ Sonderjyske2-1
Wvs Aarhus2-1
W@ Brondby2-1
Dvs Sonderjyske2-2
D@ Viborg1-1
Lvs FC Nordsjaelland0-1
Dvs Brondby0-0
W@ Silkeborg4-0
W@ Odense4-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
ViborgViborgLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-1
L1-2
W2-0
L1-2
D1-1
W1-0
W2-1
L2-5
W1-0
Wvs FC Nordsjaelland1-0
Lvs Brondby0-1
L@ FC Nordsjaelland1-2
W@ Sonderjyske2-0
Lvs Aarhus1-2
Dvs FC Midtjylland1-1
W@ Brondby1-0
Wvs FC Nordsjaelland2-1
L@ Aarhus2-5
Wvs Brondby1-0

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: FC Midtjylland vs Viborg

FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

FC Midtjylland wins

3

Draws

2

Viborg wins

50%30% draws20%
22 Mar 26Viborg vs FC Midtjylland1-1
7 Dec 25Viborg vs FC Midtjylland3-3
20 Sept 25FC Midtjylland vs Viborg2-0
10 Nov 24Viborg vs FC Midtjylland1-0
29 Sept 24FC Midtjylland vs Viborg3-1
4 Dec 23FC Midtjylland vs Viborg5-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: FC Midtjylland vs Viborg

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
FC Midtjylland Win1.2063.0%-20.3%
Draw4.1023.0%-1.4%
Viborg Win3.9514.0%-11.3%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.5561.0%-3.5%
Under 2.52.4039.0%-2.7%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.6554.0%+26.6%
No1.2546.0%-34.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.65EV +0.971

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: FC Midtjylland vs Viborg

  • โš ๏ธSome missing data for shots/corners/fouls in several recent matches.
  • โš ๏ธIf Midtjylland rotate squad due to fixture congestion, risk increases.
  • โš ๏ธViborg's away form is volatile; capable of both strong and weak showings.
  • โš ๏ธLow odds for home win limits value.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FC Midtjylland vs Viborg: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 28 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FC Midtjylland vs Viborg Resources