JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Predictions

Ligue 1Ligue 1 ยท Algeria
high confidence
JS Kabylie

JS Kabylie

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

ES Setif

ES Setif

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 9 May 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) ยท 13:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Hocine Ait Ahmed Stadium, Tizi Ouzou

Win Probability (1X2)

JS Kabylie 44%Draw 39%ES Setif 17%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

JS Kabylie1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

ES Setif0.60

Expected goals ยท model says 0.60

Win Probability
JS Kabylie 46% Draw 33% ES Setif 21%

Over 2.5 Goals

23%

BTTS: Yes

29%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 0-0 ยท 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
39%
17%
JS Kabylie 44%Draw 39%ES Setif 17%
Both Teams to Score
36%
64%
Yes 36%No 64%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
28%
72%
Over 2.5 28%Under 2.5 72%

Who do you think wins: JS Kabylie vs ES Setif?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions โ†’

The Case For This JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Prediction

JS Kabylie host ES Setif in a clash between two mid-table sides looking to finish the season strongly. JS Kabylie are in a run of draws, struggling to convert home advantage into wins, but remain tough to beat. ES Setif have a poor away record and have found goals hard to come by, especially on the road. Both teams are defensively solid but inconsistent in attack, suggesting a tight, low-scoring affair. H2H history shows ES Setif have often had the upper hand, but current form and home advantage slightly favor JS Kabylie. Expect a cagey match with few clear chances.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’JS Kabylie unbeaten in 4 of last 5, but all draws except last match (LDDDD).

Attack

  • โ†’ES Setif have only 1 away win all season (1-3-9), scoring just 4 goals in 13 away games.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams average just over 1 goal scored per game; both concede just over 1 per game.
  • โ†’JS Kabylie have 22% clean sheet rate; ES Setif 23%.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’H2H: ES Setif historically strong, but recent meeting was a narrow 1-0 win for Setif at home.
  • โ†’Recent matches for both sides trend under 2.5 goals.

How JS Kabylie and ES Setif Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

JS KabylieJS Kabylielast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

ES SetifES Setiflast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

JS Kabylie vs ES Setif โ€” Last 10 Matches

JS KabylieJS KabylieLast 10 results
L1-2
D1-1
D1-1
D2-2
D1-1
W3-1
W1-0
L0-1
L1-2
W3-2
Lvs MC Oran1-2
D@ Olympique Akbou1-1
D@ MB Rouisset1-1
Dvs CS Constantine2-2
D@ El Bayadh1-1
Wvs Ben Aknoun3-1
W@ USM Alger1-0
Lvs JS Saoura0-1
L@ Khenchela1-2
Wvs Paradou AC3-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
ES SetifES SetifLast 10 results
W3-0
L0-1
D1-1
L0-2
L0-1
W3-0
W2-1
L0-2
D0-0
L0-1
Wvs MC Oran3-0
L@ Olympique Akbou0-1
Dvs Ben Aknoun1-1
L@ USM Alger0-2
L@ ASO Chlef0-1
Wvs Mostaganem3-0
Wvs MB Rouisset2-1
L@ CS Constantine0-2
Dvs El Bayadh0-0
L@ JS Saoura0-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: JS Kabylie vs ES Setif

JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

JS Kabylie wins

4

Draws

5

ES Setif wins

10%40% draws50%
19 Dec 25ES Setif vs JS Kabylie1-0
12 Jun 25JS Kabylie vs ES Setif2-0
13 Dec 24ES Setif vs JS Kabylie2-2
15 Mar 24JS Kabylie vs ES Setif0-1
10 Nov 23ES Setif vs JS Kabylie1-0
31 May 23ES Setif vs JS Kabylie1-1

Things to Watch: JS Kabylie vs ES Setif

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available; value bets cannot be confirmed.
  • โš ๏ธNo shots, corners, possession, or set piece data for recent matches.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' recent forms are inconsistent; draws can be volatile.
  • โš ๏ธLineups for this fixture are not confirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for JS Kabylie vs ES Setif: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More JS Kabylie vs ES Setif Resources