Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Predictions

Premier LeaguePremier League ยท Egypt
medium confidence
Masr

Masr

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Kahraba Ismailia

Kahraba Ismailia

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 29 May 2026 at 17:00 EEST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Win Probability (1X2)

Masr 46%Draw 34%Kahraba Ismailia 20%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Masr Win

Match Result

7.4/10

Late Drama as Masr Snatch Draw Against Kahraba Ismailia in Cairo

A dramatic late equalizer saw Masr salvage a 1-1 draw against Kahraba Ismailia at the Cairo International Stadium. The visitors looked set for all three points after taking the lead early in the second half, but Masr's persistence paid off with a last-gasp goal in the 90th minute. Kahraba Ismailia dominated possession with 63% and outshot their hosts on target (7 to 5), but were unable to convert their advantage into a decisive win. Both sides matched each other in terms of fouls, with a total of three yellow cards shown in a competitive encounter.

๐Ÿ˜… AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

2 - 1

โšก

Actual

1 - 1

โŒResult
โœ…BTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results1/3 hit

1X2 โ€” Home
โŒ
Over/Under 2.5 โ€” Over
โŒ
BTTS โ€” Yes
โœ…

Key Moments

48' โ€” Goal

Mohamed Shika scores to give Kahraba Ismailia a deserved lead early in the second half.

90' โ€” Goal

Ahmed Adel finds the net for Masr, dramatically equalizing in the dying moments.

53' โ€” Yellow Card

Masr's Ahmed Seif is booked as the hosts push for an equalizer.

67' โ€” Yellow Card

Kahraba Ismailia's Serge Aka receives a yellow card for a tactical foul.

81' โ€” Yellow Card

Masr's Karim Gomaa is shown a yellow card for dissent.

Masr

Masr

6.8/10

Masr showed grit and determination to claim a point, despite being second-best in possession and territory for much of the match. Their attacking intent was evident with 15 shots, but only five tested the goalkeeper. The hosts struggled to control the midfield but defended resolutely and capitalized on a late opportunity to level the scores. Defensively, Masr kept their shape well under pressure and limited Kahraba Ismailia to just one goal despite facing seven shots on target. Their ability to strike late showcased their fighting spirit.

Key Players

Ahmed Nader El Sayed: Made several key saves to keep Masr in the game as Kahraba Ismailia pressed.
Ahmed Adel: Scored the crucial 90th-minute equalizer to rescue a point for Masr.

Strengths

Resilience under pressureClinical in decisive momentSolid goalkeeping

Weaknesses

Low possession (37%)Struggled to create clear-cut chancesLimited attacking width
Kahraba Ismailia

Kahraba Ismailia

7.1/10

Kahraba Ismailia will rue their missed opportunities after controlling the game for long spells. They dominated possession (63%) and created more dangerous moments, registering seven shots on target and winning seven corners. Their midfield dictated the tempo, but a lack of ruthlessness in front of goal proved costly. Despite taking the lead shortly after halftime, Kahraba Ismailia failed to kill off the game and were ultimately punished for not capitalizing on their superiority.

Key Players

Mohamed Shika: Opened the scoring in the 48th minute, setting the tone for Kahraba Ismailia's strong second half.
Mohamed Hagras: Made important saves to preserve the lead until the closing stages.

Strengths

Dominant possessionControlled midfieldEffective set pieces (7 corners)

Weaknesses

Missed chancesUnable to manage the game lateDefensive lapse in final minutes

Tactical Analysis

Both teams lined up with a balanced approach, but Kahraba Ismailia's midfield trio allowed them to dominate possession and dictate play. Their use of width was evident in their seven corners and frequent forays down the flanks. Masr, meanwhile, sat deeper, looking to absorb pressure and hit on the break, relying on the pace of their forwards and the solidity of their back line. Substitutions and tactical tweaks from Masr in the second half injected more urgency, culminating in their late equalizer. Kahraba Ismailia's inability to adjust after taking the lead left them vulnerable to Masr's late surge.

Turning Point

Ahmed Adel's 90th-minute equalizer, which snatched a point for Masr just as Kahraba Ismailia looked set for victory.

Man of the Match

Ahmed Nader El Sayed

Kept Masr in the contest with a string of crucial saves, providing the platform for their late comeback.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Masr1.55

Expected goals ยท model says 1.55

Kahraba Ismailia1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Win Probability
Masr 49% Draw 25% Kahraba Ismailia 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

48%

BTTS: Yes

51%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
46%
34%
20%
Masr 46%Draw 34%Kahraba Ismailia 20%
Both Teams to Score
53%
47%
Yes 53%No 47%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
51%
49%
Over 2.5 51%Under 2.5 49%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
52%
48%
Over 9.5 52%Under 9.5 48%

Who do you think wins: Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions โ†’

The Case For This Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Prediction

Masr come into this fixture with solid momentum and a strong home record, while Kahraba Ismailia have shown some away resilience but remain defensively vulnerable. The hosts' attack is more consistent and has delivered in recent matches, and with both teams' recent games tending towards goals, an open contest is likely. The H2H history also tilts toward Masr, who will be confident of another positive result.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Masr's home form: only 3 losses all season, strong recent results.
  • โ†’Recent H2H: Masr have won 3 of last 4 meetings.

Defence

  • โ†’Kahraba Ismailia's defensive record: 50 goals conceded in 31 games.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams' recent games show high BTTS and over 2.5 rates.

๐Ÿšฉ Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 52%
Under 48%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Masr and 4.8 for Kahraba Ismailia, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 64% ยท Over 10.5: 39%.

How Masr and Kahraba Ismailia Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MasrMasrlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Kahraba IsmailiaKahraba Ismailialast 5 matches
Ali SuliemanXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

E. S. Shika M.XI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Masr are unbeaten in their last four league games (W2 D2), with a notable 3-2 home win and two high-scoring draws. Kahraba Ismailia have been inconsistent, alternating between wins and losses in their last five, but their away form is surprisingly strong compared to their overall record.

Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia โ€” Last 10 Matches

MasrMasrLast 0 results

No recent results available

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.0 conceded/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.0 goals/game
Kahraba IsmailiaKahraba IsmailiaLast 10 results
D1-1
D2-2
L0-2
W1-0
D0-0
W2-1
L1-3
W2-1
L1-3
D1-1
D@ Masr1-1
Dvs El Mokawloon2-2
Lvs Haras El Hodood0-2
W@ El Gouna FC1-0
Dvs Pharco0-0
W@ Wadi Degla2-1
Lvs National Bank of Egypt1-3
W@ El Geish2-1
Lvs Ghazl El Mehalla1-3
Dvs Ismaily SC1-1

What History Says: Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia

The head-to-head record strongly favors Masr, who have won three of the last four meetings, including both league fixtures last season. Most of these games have seen at least two goals, with only one clean sheet in the last four matchups.

Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

3

Masr wins

1

Draws

1

Kahraba Ismailia wins

60%20% draws20%
29 May 26Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia1-1
17 Jan 26Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia1-2
23 Nov 25Kahraba Ismailia vs Masr1-2
19 May 23Kahraba Ismailia vs Masr0-2
23 Dec 22Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia

Without bookmaker odds, it's not possible to identify specific value edges. However, the model finds Masr to be clear favorites and expects goals, so if markets undervalue home win or over 2.5 goals, those would be the best value angles.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Masr Win1.8346.0%-8.6%
Drawvalue3.2534.0%+3.2%
Kahraba Ismailia Win1.8320.0%-34.6%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value5.5051.0%+32.8%
Under 2.51.1449.0%-38.7%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue5.5053.0%+34.8%
No1.1447.0%-40.7%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.25EV +0.105
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 5.50EV +1.805
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 5.50EV +1.915

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome match stats (shots, corners, etc.) are missing for several recent games, increasing uncertainty.
  • โš ๏ธKahraba Ismailia's away form is better than their overall league position, suggesting some upset potential.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Masr vs Kahraba Ismailia Resources