Monaco vs Toulouse Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Monaco and Toulouse arrive in sharply different form (13 vs 5 points from the last five) — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Ligue 1Ligue 1 · France
high confidence
Monaco

Monaco

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Toulouse

Toulouse

🗓️ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 20:45 CEST (venue time) · 18:45 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Louis II, Monaco

Win Probability (1X2)

Monaco 56%Draw 26%Toulouse 18%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.8(+1% edge)

Recommended Bets: Monaco vs Toulouse

BTTS: Yes
@ 1.637/10
Match Result: Draw
@ 3.885/10

Monaco vs Toulouse: Match Preview

Monaco enter this fixture with the wind at their backs, unbeaten in five league matches and sitting top of the table. Their recent run includes a statement win away at PSG (2-1) and a controlled home victory over Marseille (2-0), highlighting a side that has found its rhythm early in the campaign. Toulouse, meanwhile, have struggled for consistency but showed signs of turning a corner with a spirited 3-2 win over Le Havre and have yet to lose on their travels, drawing both away fixtures while scoring four goals in the process.

The tactical battle tilts towards Monaco's attack against a vulnerable Toulouse defence. Monaco are averaging 2.2 goals per game over their last five, with contributions from multiple sources, while Toulouse have conceded 1.8 per game in that span and are yet to keep a clean sheet this season. However, Toulouse's attack is quietly improving, scoring in four of their last five and showing late-game resilience, with six of their last seven goals coming after the break. Both sides are prone to conceding, as evidenced by Monaco's four BTTS results in five and Toulouse's open style on the road.

Given Monaco's momentum and firepower, they're expected to dictate the tempo, but Toulouse's recent away record and knack for second-half goals suggest they won't go quietly. The model expects Monaco to edge it, but with both teams likely to find the net and Toulouse capable of making it uncomfortable late on. A 2-1 home win is the likeliest outcome, but a draw remains a live possibility if Monaco's defensive lapses persist.

How Monaco and Toulouse Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Monaco vs Toulouse Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MonacoMonacolast 5 matches
P. BrunnerXI
5 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

NazinhoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Idumbosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. GolovinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Bierethsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Coulibalysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ToulouseToulouselast 5 matches
C. TengstedtXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

T. JorgensenXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. Russell-RoweXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. TapeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Monaco are the form side in Ligue 1, unbeaten in five (WDWWW) and coming off a run of high-quality wins, including at PSG and at home to Marseille. Their attack is firing, averaging 2.2 goals per game, and they've shown resilience in tight matches. Toulouse, in contrast, have only one win in five but have stabilised recently, drawing both away games and showing improved attacking output, especially in the second half of matches.

Monaco vs Toulouse — Last 5 Matches

MonacoMonacoLast 5 results
W2-1
D1-1
W2-1
W2-0
W1-0
Wvs Lens2-1
D@ Strasbourg1-1
W@ Paris Saint Germain2-1
Wvs Marseille2-0
W@ Le Havre1-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
ToulouseToulouseLast 5 results
W3-2
D2-2
L0-1
D2-2
L0-2
Wvs Le Havre3-2
D@ Lorient2-2
Lvs Lille0-1
D@ Stade Brestois 292-2
Lvs Lyon0-2

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

Monaco vs Toulouse Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
56%
26%
18%
Monaco 56%Draw 26%Toulouse 18%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
35%
65%
Over 9.5 35%Under 9.5 65%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Monaco vs Toulouse that most previews miss.

  • 1Monaco have scored in every match this season and average 2.2 goals per game over their last five.
  • 2Toulouse have drawn both away matches this season, scoring twice in each, and have not lost on the road.
  • 3Six of Toulouse's last seven goals have come in the second half, highlighting their late-game threat.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Monaco2.00

Expected goals · model says 2.00

Toulouse1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Monaco 57% Draw 22% Toulouse 21%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Monaco vs Toulouse?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Monaco vs Toulouse Prediction

Monaco arrive in top gear, riding a five-match unbeaten run (WDWWW) and sitting atop Ligue 1, but their defence has shown cracks with just one clean sheet in their last five. Toulouse, despite being 13th, have steadied after a rocky start, drawing both away games and not losing on the road yet, while their attack has found a spark in recent outings. The form guide points to Monaco's attacking momentum, but Toulouse's ability to rally late and force draws away from home could keep this tighter than the table suggests.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Monaco's five-match unbeaten run (WDWWW) with 2.2 goals per game in last 5.
  • →Toulouse have not lost away this season (2 draws), scoring 4 in 2 away matches.

Defence

  • →Monaco have conceded in 4 of their last 5, while Toulouse have failed to keep a clean sheet all season.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions →

🚩 Monaco vs Toulouse Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.5expected total corners
Over 35%
Under 65%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.5 corners for Monaco and 4 for Toulouse, for an expected total of 8.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (65%). Over 8.5: 48% · Over 10.5: 24%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Monaco vs Toulouse

Monaco have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning five of the last ten meetings and both of the last two at home without conceding. However, Toulouse have made life difficult, earning draws in three of the last six and holding Monaco to a 2-2 result in their most recent encounter. The fixture has a history of being competitive, with both teams scoring in four of the last six clashes.

Monaco vs Toulouse Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Monaco wins

3

Draws

2

Toulouse wins

50%30% draws20%
25 Apr 26Toulouse vs Monaco2-2
25 Oct 25Monaco vs Toulouse1-0
7 Mar 25Toulouse vs Monaco1-1
7 Dec 24Monaco vs Toulouse2-0
18 Feb 24Monaco vs Toulouse1-2
20 Dec 23Toulouse vs Monaco1-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Monaco vs Toulouse

The model sees marginal value on the draw at 3.8, with a 26% probability compared to the market's 26.3% implied odds. Both teams to score is priced about right, with the model's 59% probability nearly matching the odds. No major value edges stand out, but the draw is the closest to a positive expected value, given Monaco's defensive record and Toulouse's away resilience.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Monaco Win1.7056.0%-2.8%
Draw3.8026.0%-0.3%
Toulouse Win4.3318.0%-5.1%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.6762.0%+2.1%
Under 2.52.2038.0%-7.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.6759.0%-0.9%
No2.1041.0%-6.6%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.67EV +0.035

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Monaco vs Toulouse

  • ⚠️Monaco's recent defensive lapses (4 goals conceded in last 3) could allow Toulouse chances.
  • ⚠️Toulouse's away resilience is based on small sample (2 games); may not hold against top opposition.
  • ⚠️No major injuries reported, but lineups are not confirmed for either side.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Monaco 2–1 Toulouse

Monaco's attacking momentum, with 11 goals in their last five across all competitions, is the single strongest data point behind a narrow home win prediction. However, their recent defensive frailty and Toulouse's ability to rally late—scoring six second-half goals in their last five—mean the visitors are well-placed to make this competitive. If Monaco's defence continues to wobble, a draw or high-scoring contest is entirely plausible.

Monaco vs Toulouse: Common Questions

Who will win Monaco vs Toulouse?

Monaco are favoured with a 56% probability of victory, driven by their five-match unbeaten run and potent attack. Toulouse have a 18% chance, while the draw stands at 26%—reflecting Monaco's defensive lapses and Toulouse's away resilience.

Will both teams score in Monaco vs Toulouse?

There's a 59% probability for both teams to score, as Monaco have conceded in 4 of their last 5 and Toulouse have failed to keep a clean sheet all season, while both sides are averaging over a goal per game recently.

Can Monaco's winning streak continue?

Monaco's momentum is strong, with four wins and a draw in their last five, but their defence has looked vulnerable. The model leans towards another win (56%), but Toulouse's knack for late goals and unbeaten away record mean the streak is under threat.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Monaco vs Toulouse: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Monaco vs Toulouse Resources