Nantes vs Toulouse Predictions

Ligue 1Ligue 1 ยท France
medium confidence
Nantes

Nantes

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Toulouse

Toulouse

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 21:00 CEST (venue time) ยท 19:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes

Win Probability (1X2)

Nantes 33%Draw 36%Toulouse 31%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.39(+7% edge)

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Nantes0.80

Expected goals ยท model says 0.80

Toulouse0.75

Expected goals ยท model says 0.75

Win Probability
Nantes 33% Draw 36% Toulouse 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

20%

BTTS: Yes

29%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Nantes vs Toulouse Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
33%
36%
31%
Nantes 33%Draw 36%Toulouse 31%
Both Teams to Score
39%
61%
Yes 39%No 61%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
21%
79%
Over 2.5 21%Under 2.5 79%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
61%
39%
Over 9.5 61%Under 9.5 39%

Who do you think wins: Nantes vs Toulouse?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all Ligue 1 predictions โ†’

The Case For This Nantes vs Toulouse Prediction

This is a low-stakes, end-of-season Ligue 1 clash between a relegation-threatened Nantes and a mid-table Toulouse. Nantes have struggled at home all season, while Toulouse are unpredictable on the road. Both teams have shown defensive vulnerabilities, but neither attack is firing, and recent H2H meetings have been low-scoring and draw-prone. Expect a tight, cagey affair with few clear chances and a high probability of a draw.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form is poor for both sides: Nantes (LWLLD), Toulouse (WDLLL).

Attack

  • โ†’Last 10 H2H: 4 draws, most recent meeting finished 2-2.
  • โ†’Low shots and possession for both teams in recent games.

Defence

  • โ†’Toulouse have a slightly better away record but concede as much as they score.
  • โ†’Both teams have relatively high clean sheet rates for their league positions.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Nantes have only 3 home wins all season and average less than 1 goal per home game.

๐Ÿšฉ Nantes vs Toulouse Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.5expected total corners
Over 61%
Under 39%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.1 corners for Nantes and 4.4 for Toulouse, for an expected total of 10.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 72% ยท Over 10.5: 48%.

How Nantes and Toulouse Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Nantes vs Toulouse Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

NantesNanteslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

ToulouseToulouselast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Nantes vs Toulouse โ€” Last 10 Matches

NantesNantesLast 10 results
L0-1
W3-0
L1-2
L0-3
D1-1
D0-0
D0-0
L2-3
L0-1
L0-1
L@ Lens0-1
Wvs Marseille3-0
L@ Rennes1-2
L@ Paris Saint Germain0-3
Dvs Stade Brestois 291-1
D@ Auxerre0-0
D@ Metz0-0
Lvs Strasbourg2-3
Lvs Angers0-1
L@ Lille0-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
ToulouseToulouseLast 10 results
W2-1
D2-2
L2-3
L0-4
L1-3
W1-0
W4-3
L0-1
L0-1
D1-1
W@ Strasbourg2-1
Dvs Monaco2-2
L@ Lens2-3
Lvs Lille0-4
L@ Paris Saint Germain1-3
Wvs Lorient1-0
W@ Metz4-3
Lvs Marseille0-1
L@ Rennes0-1
Dvs Paris FC1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.8 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Nantes vs Toulouse

Nantes vs Toulouse Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Nantes wins

4

Draws

3

Toulouse wins

30%40% draws30%
27 Sept 25Toulouse vs Nantes2-2
27 Apr 25Nantes vs Toulouse0-0
18 Aug 24Toulouse vs Nantes0-0
11 Feb 24Toulouse vs Nantes1-2
13 Aug 23Nantes vs Toulouse1-2
14 May 23Toulouse vs Nantes0-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Nantes vs Toulouse

Odds from 1xBet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Nantes Win2.7833.0%-3.0%
Drawvalue3.3936.0%+6.5%
Toulouse Win2.7831.0%-5.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.54.9021.0%+0.6%
Under 2.51.1379.0%-9.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.8039.0%+18.2%
No1.1561.0%-26.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.39EV +0.220
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 4.90EV +0.029
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.80EV +0.872

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Nantes vs Toulouse

  • โš ๏ธLimited recent lineup and advanced stats for Toulouse's last few matches.
  • โš ๏ธEnd-of-season motivation is unclear, especially for mid-table Toulouse.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds on goals markets suggest extremely low-scoring expectations; model is slightly higher.
  • โš ๏ธIf either team rotates heavily or motivation shifts, probabilities could change.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Nantes vs Toulouse: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Nantes vs Toulouse Resources