Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Predictions

Premier LeaguePremier League ยท Egypt
high confidence
Petrojet

Petrojet

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

Wadi Degla

Wadi Degla

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 8 May 2026 at 17:00 EEST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Petrosport Stadium, Cairo

Win Probability (1X2)

Petrojet 19%Draw 39%Wadi Degla 42%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Petrojet0.55

Expected goals ยท model says 0.55

Wadi Degla0.95

Expected goals ยท model says 0.95

Win Probability
Petrojet 21% Draw 36% Wadi Degla 44%

Over 2.5 Goals

19%

BTTS: Yes

26%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
19%
39%
42%
Petrojet 19%Draw 39%Wadi Degla 42%
Both Teams to Score
29%
71%
Yes 29%No 71%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
23%
77%
Over 2.5 23%Under 2.5 77%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
51%
49%
Over 9.5 51%Under 9.5 49%

Who do you think wins: Petrojet vs Wadi Degla?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier League Predictions

View all Premier League predictions โ†’

The Case For This Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Prediction

This fixture features a defensively solid Wadi Degla, who are on a strong run of form, visiting a Petrojet side struggling for consistency and goals. The match is likely to be cagey, with Wadi Degla's organized defense limiting Petrojet's chances. The most probable result is a narrow away win or a draw, with few goals expected overall.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Head-to-head is historically in Petrojet's favor, but Wadi Degla are in much better recent form.

Attack

  • โ†’Petrojet's home form is mixed (5W 5D 3L, 15GF 14GA), but only 0.8 goals scored/game in last 5.

Defence

  • โ†’Wadi Degla unbeaten in last 5 (WWWDW), 4 clean sheets, only 1 goal conceded.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Both teams have low over 2.5 goal rates (Petrojet 37%, Wadi Degla 33%).

๐Ÿšฉ Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 51%
Under 49%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Petrojet and 4.8 for Wadi Degla, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (51%). Over 8.5: 64% ยท Over 10.5: 39%.

How Petrojet and Wadi Degla Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

PetrojetPetrojetlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Wadi DeglaWadi Deglalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla โ€” Last 10 Matches

PetrojetPetrojetLast 10 results
L0-1
D1-1
W1-0
L0-2
W2-1
D0-0
D2-2
L1-2
D1-1
W1-0
Lvs Ismaily SC0-1
D@ Ghazl El Mehalla1-1
Wvs Pharco1-0
L@ El Geish0-2
Wvs Masr2-1
D@ Kahraba Ismailia0-0
D@ El Mokawloon2-2
Lvs El Geish1-2
D@ Future FC1-1
Wvs Al Ittihad1-0
Wadi DeglaWadi DeglaLast 10 results
W4-1
W1-0
W2-0
D0-0
W2-0
D0-0
D0-0
D0-0
D1-1
W2-1
Wvs Al Ittihad4-1
W@ Haras El Hodood1-0
Wvs National Bank of Egypt2-0
D@ Ghazl El Mehalla0-0
Wvs Pharco2-0
D@ Future FC0-0
Dvs El Gouna FC0-0
D@ El Gouna FC0-0
Dvs Ceramica Cleopatra1-1
W@ Ismaily SC2-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.2 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Petrojet vs Wadi Degla

Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

8

Petrojet wins

1

Draws

1

Wadi Degla wins

80%10% draws10%
11 Dec 25Wadi Degla vs Petrojet1-2
27 Nov 25Petrojet vs Wadi Degla1-0
20 Aug 25Wadi Degla vs Petrojet0-1
29 Apr 24Petrojet vs Wadi Degla3-1
12 Nov 23Wadi Degla vs Petrojet1-1
9 Mar 23Wadi Degla vs Petrojet0-1

Things to Watch: Petrojet vs Wadi Degla

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds provided, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome recent match stats (shots, corners, etc.) are missing for Wadi Degla.
  • โš ๏ธPetrojet's historical H2H dominance may be less relevant given current form.
  • โš ๏ธLow confidence in corners/card markets due to incomplete data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Petrojet vs Wadi Degla: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Petrojet vs Wadi Degla Resources