Sassuolo vs Lecce Predictions

Serie ASerie A · Italy
high confidence
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

Full Time

2 - 3

AI predicted 2 - 0

Lecce

Lecce

🗓️ Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 20:45 CEST (venue time) · 18:45 UTC (your time)📍 MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia

Win Probability (1X2)

Sassuolo 51%Draw 31%Lecce 18%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: No

@ 1.95(+13% edge)

Match Result

8/10

Lecce Edge Sassuolo 3-2 in Five-Goal Serie A Thriller at MAPEI Stadium

In a pulsating encounter at the MAPEI Stadium, Lecce clinched a dramatic 3-2 victory over Sassuolo in a match that was as open as it was entertaining. The visitors, deploying a 4-2-3-1 formation, outscored their hosts in a contest that saw both sides create chances and display attacking intent, but ultimately it was Lecce's clinical edge that proved decisive. Sassuolo, lining up in a 4-3-3, fought valiantly and twice found the net, but were unable to contain Lecce's dynamic attacking unit. The match unfolded at a frenetic pace, with momentum swinging throughout. Sassuolo's front three, led by Domenico Berardi and M'Bala Nzola, looked lively, but Lecce's response was swift and decisive each time. Despite the home side's efforts, Lecce's attacking quartet—spearheaded by W. Cheddira and supported by Lameck Banda—found the breakthrough when it mattered most, sealing a vital away win in the closing stages.

💀 AI Prediction Report

DOWN BAD

Predicted

2 - 0

⚡

Actual

2 - 3

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results0/2 hit

btts — no@ 1.95
❌
1x2 — home@ 1.67
❌

Key Moments

First Half' — Goal

Sassuolo open the scoring through M'Bala Nzola after a sweeping move.

First Half' — Goal

Lecce equalize swiftly, with W. Cheddira finishing off a counter-attack.

Second Half' — Goal

Sassuolo retake the lead, Berardi involved in the build-up.

Second Half' — Goal

Lecce level once more, Banda instrumental in the move.

Late Second Half' — Goal

Cheddira strikes again to put Lecce 3-2 ahead, sealing the win.

Sassuolo

Sassuolo

6.5/10

Sassuolo delivered a spirited attacking display, finding the net twice and pushing Lecce to the limit. Their 4-3-3 formation allowed for width and fluidity, with Berardi and Lauriente providing threat from the flanks. However, defensive lapses and a lack of cutting edge in key moments ultimately cost them, as they struggled to contain Lecce's transitions and conceded three times at home. Despite a determined effort and flashes of creativity from midfield orchestrators like N. Matic and K. Thorstvedt, Sassuolo could not turn their attacking promise into a result, leaving their fans frustrated after a five-goal spectacle.

Key Players

Domenico Berardi: Led the line with attacking intent and was involved in both Sassuolo goals.
M'Bala Nzola: Provided a physical presence up front and got on the scoresheet.

Strengths

Attacking width and creativityQuick transitions from midfield

Weaknesses

Defensive vulnerability on the counterInability to close out key moments
Lecce

Lecce

7.5/10

Lecce impressed with their tactical discipline and clinical finishing, executing their 4-2-3-1 setup to great effect. The double pivot of Ramadani and Ngom provided defensive cover, while the attacking trio behind Cheddira exploited spaces and pressed high, forcing Sassuolo into mistakes. Lecce's ability to respond swiftly to setbacks and maintain attacking pressure was key to their success. The visitors' resilience and composure in front of goal, especially in the second half, allowed them to edge a high-scoring contest and secure a valuable three points on the road.

Key Players

W. Cheddira: Led the line with energy and scored the decisive goal.
Lameck Banda: Instrumental in attack, providing assists and constant threat down the flank.

Strengths

Clinical finishingEffective pressing and transitions

Weaknesses

Occasional defensive lapsesAllowed Sassuolo too much space in wide areas

Tactical Analysis

Sassuolo's 4-3-3 offered attacking width and allowed their front three to interchange, but left them exposed in transitions, especially when full-backs pushed high. Lecce's 4-2-3-1 provided a solid base in midfield, with Ramadani and Ngom shielding the back four and enabling quick counters. The visitors pressed high in spells, forcing errors and capitalizing on turnovers. Both sides looked to exploit the flanks, but Lecce's ability to break at pace and finish clinically made the difference. Substitutions in the second half saw both managers attempt to wrest control, but Lecce's tactical discipline and ability to adapt to the game's flow proved decisive. Set pieces were less influential, with open play providing the bulk of the goalmouth action.

Turning Point

Cheddira's late second-half goal, which put Lecce ahead 3-2, swung the contest decisively in the visitors' favor.

Man of the Match

W. Cheddira

Scored twice—including the match-winner—and led the Lecce line with relentless energy.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sassuolo1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Lecce0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Win Probability
Sassuolo 53% Draw 25% Lecce 22%

Over 2.5 Goals

47%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 1-1 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Sassuolo vs Lecce Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
51%
31%
18%
Sassuolo 51%Draw 31%Lecce 18%
Both Teams to Score
36%
64%
Yes 36%No 64%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
48%
52%
Over 2.5 48%Under 2.5 52%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
46%
54%
Over 9.5 46%Under 9.5 54%

Who do you think wins: Sassuolo vs Lecce?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Sassuolo vs Lecce Prediction

Sassuolo host Lecce in a clash between mid-table security and relegation-threatened visitors. Sassuolo's recent home form and attacking edge contrast with Lecce's blunt attack and struggles on the road. Expect Sassuolo to control proceedings and limit Lecce's chances, with a low-scoring game likely.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Sassuolo have won 4 of 8 H2H meetings, including 3 of the last 4 at home.
  • →Recent form: Sassuolo 2 wins in last 3, Lecce only 1 win in last 5.

Attack

  • →Sassuolo average 1.22 goals scored per game, Lecce just 0.67.

Match Context

  • →Lecce have scored just 24 goals in 36 matches and failed to score in 3 of their last 5.
  • →Lecce's away record is poor (4W, 3D, 11L, 12 GF in 18).
  • →Sassuolo's home record is positive (9W, 2D, 7L, 23 GF in 18).

🚩 Sassuolo vs Lecce Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.3expected total corners
Over 46%
Under 54%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.3 corners for Sassuolo and 5 for Lecce, for an expected total of 9.3. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 59% · Over 10.5: 33%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Sassuolo and Lecce Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sassuolo vs Lecce Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SassuoloSassuololast 5 matches
A. LaurienteXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Pinamontisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

LecceLeccelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Sassuolo's recent form is mixed (LWDWL), but they have shown strength at home with a win over AC Milan and a narrow loss away to Torino. Lecce have struggled for goals, winning just once in their last five (LWDDL) and failing to score in three of those matches, highlighting their attacking issues.

Sassuolo vs Lecce — Last 10 Matches

SassuoloSassuoloLast 5 results
L2-3
L1-2
W2-0
D0-0
W2-1
Lvs Lecce2-3
L@ Torino1-2
Wvs AC Milan2-0
D@ Fiorentina0-0
Wvs Como2-1
LecceLecceLast 10 results
W3-2
L0-1
W2-1
D0-0
D1-1
L0-2
L0-3
L0-1
L1-2
W2-1
W@ Sassuolo3-2
Lvs Juventus0-1
W@ Pisa2-1
D@ Hellas Verona0-0
Dvs Fiorentina1-1
L@ Bologna0-2
Lvs Atalanta0-3
L@ AS Roma0-1
L@ Napoli1-2
Wvs Cremonese2-1

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.0 conceded/game

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.0 goals/game

What History Says: Sassuolo vs Lecce

The head-to-head record favors Sassuolo, who have won half of the last eight meetings. While Lecce did win 3-0 away in 2024, most encounters have been tight, with two of the last three ending in draws or goalless stalemates, suggesting a cautious approach from both sides.

Sassuolo vs Lecce Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

4

Sassuolo wins

3

Draws

2

Lecce wins

44%33% draws22%
17 May 26Sassuolo vs Lecce2-3
18 Oct 25Lecce vs Sassuolo0-0
24 Sept 24Lecce vs Sassuolo0-2
21 Apr 24Sassuolo vs Lecce0-3
6 Oct 23Lecce vs Sassuolo1-1
25 Feb 23Lecce vs Sassuolo0-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Sassuolo vs Lecce

The strongest value edge is on 'BTTS no', with the model rating it much higher than the implied odds. The 1x2 markets are roughly in line with the odds, but the home win is slightly underrated. Under 2.5 goals is close to value but not a clear edge. Focus on defensive solidity and Lecce's lack of firepower for value.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Sassuolo Win1.8351.0%-3.6%
Draw3.2031.0%-0.3%
Lecce Win1.8318.0%-36.6%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value5.0048.0%+28.0%
Under 2.51.1752.0%-33.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue5.0036.0%+16.0%
No1.1764.0%-21.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 5.00EV +1.400
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 5.00EV +0.800

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Sassuolo vs Lecce

  • ⚠️Some match stats missing for recent games; averages may be less precise.
  • ⚠️Lineups not available; late injuries or rotations could impact predictions.
  • ⚠️Sassuolo's defensive record is not strong (1.28 conceded/game); a Lecce goal can't be ruled out.
  • ⚠️Motivation for Lecce (relegation fight) could increase variance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sassuolo vs Lecce: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sassuolo vs Lecce Resources