Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Predictions

League OneLeague One ยท England
high confidence
Stevenage

Stevenage

Full Time

1 - 2

AI predicted 2 - 1

Leyton Orient

Leyton Orient

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Tuesday, 10 Mar 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) ยท 19:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Lamex Stadium, Stevenage

Win Probability (1X2)

Stevenage 51%Draw 29%Leyton Orient 20%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Stevenage Win

Match Result

7.2/10

Leyton Orient Rally to Overcome Stevenage in Lively Lamex Clash

Leyton Orient staged a spirited comeback to claim a 2-1 victory over Stevenage at the Lamex Stadium in a fiercely contested League One encounter. Stevenage drew first blood in the 22nd minute, but the visitors responded with goals just before and after the interval to turn the game on its head. Despite Stevenage's early control and energetic pressing, Leyton Orient's resilience and clinical finishing proved decisive. The match was characterized by a physical midfield battle, with Leyton Orient edging possession at 54% and both sides showing attacking intentโ€”Stevenage mustering 11 shots to Orient's 7. However, the visitors were more efficient, registering 4 shots on target and converting twice, while Stevenage managed just a single goal from their 3 efforts on target. Four yellow cards for Leyton Orient underscored the intensity of their defensive work as they held on for a vital away win.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

2 - 1

โšก

Actual

1 - 2

โŒResult
โœ…BTTS
โœ…O/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/2 hit

1x2 โ€” Stevenage
โ“
over_under_2_5 โ€” Over 2.5
โœ…
btts โ€” Yes
โœ…

Key Moments

22' โ€” Goal

Harvey White fires Stevenage into the lead after a well-worked move.

44' โ€” Goal

Dominic Ballard equalizes for Leyton Orient, finishing a swift counterattack.

45' โ€” Yellow Card

Leyton Orient pick up their first yellow, highlighting the growing intensity.

55' โ€” Goal

Ollie O'Neill puts Leyton Orient ahead with a composed finish.

60' โ€” Yellow Card

Leyton Orient receive another booking as Stevenage push for an equalizer.

75' โ€” Yellow Card

Leyton Orient's defensive efforts result in a third yellow card.

80' โ€” Yellow Card

A fourth Orient player is cautioned as they dig in to protect their lead.

87' โ€” Yellow Card

Stevenage pick up their only yellow card in a desperate late push.

Stevenage

Stevenage

6.5/10

Stevenage started brightly, pressing high and capitalizing on their early momentum with a well-worked goal in the 22nd minute. Their 3-4-1-2 formation allowed them to create overloads in midfield, but they struggled to maintain control after the break. Despite having more corners (5) and matching Orient in attacking phases, Stevenage couldn't find a way past the visitors' resilient defense in the second half. A combination of wasteful finishing and a lack of composure in the final third ultimately cost them points.

Key Players

Harvey White: Scored Stevenage's only goal in the 22nd minute, providing an early lead.
Filip Marschall: Made several key saves despite conceding twice, keeping Stevenage in the contest.

Strengths

Energetic start and effective pressingMidfield overloads created early chancesDisciplined defensive shape in the first half

Weaknesses

Struggled to regain momentum after concedingWasteful in front of goal (only 3 shots on target from 11 attempts)Lost midfield control in the second half
Leyton Orient

Leyton Orient

7.5/10

Leyton Orient weathered an early storm and gradually imposed themselves on the match, controlling possession (54%) and showing greater efficiency in attack. Their 3-4-2-1 setup provided solidity and allowed them to transition quickly, with goals in the 44th and 55th minutes swinging the contest in their favor. Although they picked up four yellow cards in a combative display, their defensive discipline and ability to take chances at key moments were crucial to securing all three points.

Key Players

Dominic Ballard: Scored the crucial equalizer just before halftime, shifting momentum.
Ollie O'Neill: Netted the winner in the 55th minute, capping a clinical attacking move.

Strengths

Clinical finishing (2 goals from 4 shots on target)Controlled possession and tempo in the second halfResilient defending under pressure

Weaknesses

Picked up four yellow cards, risking a redSlow start allowed Stevenage early opportunitiesLimited attacking threat until late in the first half

Tactical Analysis

Stevenage lined up in a 3-4-1-2, seeking to dominate central areas and press high up the pitch. This approach paid dividends early, with their wing-backs providing width and midfielders supporting the front line. However, as Leyton Orient settled into their 3-4-2-1, they began to dictate possession and exploit spaces left behind the advancing Stevenage midfield. Orient's double pivot provided stability, while their front three interchanged positions to stretch the Stevenage backline. Subtle tactical shifts were evident after the break, with Leyton Orient dropping deeper to protect their lead and relying on quick transitions. Stevenage, chasing the game, pushed more men forward but lacked the creativity to break down Orient's compact shape. The visitors' disciplined pressing and timely fouls (reflected in their four yellow cards) disrupted Stevenage's rhythm and ensured Orient saw out the result.

Turning Point

Dominic Ballard's equalizer in the 44th minute shifted momentum decisively in Leyton Orient's favor, setting the stage for their second-half winner.

Man of the Match

Ollie O'Neill

Scored the winning goal and was a constant threat in attack, leading Orient's comeback.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Stevenage1.70

Expected goals ยท model says 1.70

Leyton Orient1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Win Probability
Stevenage 53% Draw 24% Leyton Orient 23%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

53%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
51%
29%
20%
Stevenage 51%Draw 29%Leyton Orient 20%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
43%
57%
Over 9.5 43%Under 9.5 57%

Who do you think wins: Stevenage vs Leyton Orient?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Prediction

Stevenage host Leyton Orient in a clash where the home side's strong record at Lamex Stadium and recent form give them the edge. Stevenage have been tough to beat at home and are pushing for a playoff spot, while Leyton Orient are struggling defensively, especially away from home, and sit just above the relegation zone. Expect Stevenage to control the game, with Leyton Orient dangerous enough to get on the scoresheet, but likely to concede multiple times.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form: Stevenage have won 3 of last 5, Leyton Orient just 1 win in 5.
  • โ†’H2H: Stevenage unbeaten in last 3 meetings (2W, 1D).

Defence

  • โ†’Stevenage's home record: 9W, 6D, 1L, only 9 goals conceded in 16 home games.
  • โ†’Leyton Orient's away record: 4W, 1D, 11L, 33 goals conceded in 16 away games.
  • โ†’Both teams have averaged over 1.5 goals conceded per game in last 5.

Match Context

  • โ†’Stevenage have failed to score in 0 of last 5, Leyton Orient in 2 of last 5.

๐Ÿšฉ Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 43%
Under 57%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.8 corners for Stevenage and 5.3 for Leyton Orient, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 57% ยท Over 10.5: 31%.

How Stevenage and Leyton Orient Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

StevenageStevenagelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Leyton OrientLeyton Orientlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Stevenage vs Leyton Orient โ€” Last 10 Matches

StevenageStevenageLast 10 results
D1-1
W1-0
D2-2
L1-5
W1-0
W1-0
D0-0
W1-0
L0-1
W1-0
D@ Doncaster1-1
Wvs Barnsley1-0
Dvs Lincoln2-2
L@ Bolton1-5
W@ Bradford1-0
Wvs Blackpool1-0
D@ Rotherham0-0
Wvs Reading1-0
L@ Plymouth0-1
Wvs AFC Wimbledon1-0
Leyton OrientLeyton OrientLast 10 results
L0-1
L0-2
D0-0
L1-2
L1-2
D0-0
D0-0
W2-0
W4-2
W2-1
L@ Blackpool0-1
Lvs Rotherham0-2
Dvs Mansfield Town0-0
L@ Lincoln1-2
Lvs Huddersfield1-2
D@ Wigan0-0
D@ Exeter City0-0
Wvs Wycombe2-0
W@ AFC Wimbledon4-2
Wvs Peterborough2-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.4 goals/game

What History Says: Stevenage vs Leyton Orient

Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Stevenage wins

3

Draws

3

Leyton Orient wins

40%30% draws30%
10 Mar 26Stevenage vs Leyton Orient1-2
27 Sept 25Leyton Orient vs Stevenage2-3
27 Mar 25Leyton Orient vs Stevenage1-0
21 Jan 25Leyton Orient vs Stevenage0-1
23 Nov 24Stevenage vs Leyton Orient0-0
16 Mar 24Stevenage vs Leyton Orient0-1

Things to Watch: Stevenage vs Leyton Orient

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds provided, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome match stats and lineups are unavailable for the most recent games.
  • โš ๏ธLeyton Orient's attack is inconsistent but has produced high-scoring games.
  • โš ๏ธInjury impact for Leyton Orient (J. Graham) unclear without lineup data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Stevenage vs Leyton Orient: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 5 March 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Stevenage vs Leyton Orient Resources