Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Predictions

BundesligaBundesliga · Austria
high confidence
Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 2 - 1

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

🗓️ Sunday, 26 Apr 2026 at 17:00 CEST (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Merkur-Arena, Graz

Win Probability (1X2)

Sturm Graz 47%Draw 29%Austria Vienna 24%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Sturm Graz Win

Match Result

7/10

Late Drama as Sturm Graz and Austria Vienna Share the Spoils in Graz

Sturm Graz and Austria Vienna played out a tense 1-1 draw at the Merkur-Arena, with both sides leaving it late to make their mark on the scoresheet. Despite dominating possession with 61% and firing 15 shots (5 on target), Sturm Graz found themselves trailing after Kelvin Boateng put the visitors ahead in the 54th minute. The hosts, however, showed resilience and finally broke through Austria Vienna's defensive lines with an 85th-minute equalizer. The match was a physical contest, with both sides picking up two yellow cards each and committing a combined 29 fouls. Austria Vienna, despite having just 39% of the ball and only 7 shots (3 on target), were clinical when their chance arrived but ultimately could not withstand the late Sturm Graz onslaught. The draw leaves both teams reflecting on missed opportunities but also on the grit shown in a hard-fought Bundesliga encounter.

😅 AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

2 - 1

⚡

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
✅BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/3 hit

1X2 — Home
❌
Over/Under 2.5 Goals — Over
❌
Both Teams To Score — Yes
✅

Key Moments

54' — Goal

Kelvin Boateng finishes a swift counter-attack to give Austria Vienna the lead.

67' — Yellow Card

Jon Stankovic (Sturm Graz) booked for a tactical foul in midfield.

72' — Yellow Card

Aleksandar Dragović (Austria Vienna) cautioned for time-wasting.

85' — Goal

Sturm Graz finally break through with a late equalizer after sustained pressure.

Sturm Graz

Sturm Graz

6.5/10

Sturm Graz controlled the tempo for much of the match, enjoying the lion's share of possession and consistently probing Austria Vienna's defense. Their 15 total shots and 5 on target demonstrated attacking intent, but a lack of clinical finishing kept them chasing the game until the final minutes. The hosts' persistence paid off with a late equalizer, salvaging a point from a match they largely dictated. Defensively, Sturm Graz held firm for most of the contest but were caught out by Austria Vienna's directness early in the second half. Their midfield, marshaled by Jon Stankovic, dictated play but struggled to convert dominance into clear-cut chances until late on.

Key Players

Jon Stankovic: Anchored the midfield, recycling possession and breaking up play.
Maurice Malone: Provided attacking impetus and was involved in several key chances.
Daniil Khudyakov: Made important saves to keep Sturm Graz in the match.

Strengths

Dominant possession and midfield controlPersistent attacking pressureLate-game resilience

Weaknesses

Inefficiency in front of goalVulnerable to counter-attacks
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

6.5/10

Austria Vienna approached the match with a compact 3-4-2-1 formation, absorbing pressure and looking to strike on the break. Despite limited possession (39%), they made their moments count, with Kelvin Boateng's 54th-minute goal a testament to their efficiency. The visitors defended resolutely for long stretches but ultimately succumbed to Sturm Graz's relentless late pressure. Their physical approach, evidenced by 17 fouls and two yellow cards, disrupted Sturm Graz's rhythm but also invited pressure. Austria Vienna's defensive trio, led by Aleksandar Dragović, held firm until the closing stages, when their resistance was finally breached.

Key Players

Kelvin Boateng: Scored the opening goal and provided a constant threat on the break.
Aleksandar Dragović: Led the defensive line with composure and organization.
Samuel Sahin-Radlinger: Made several key saves to preserve the lead until late on.

Strengths

Clinical finishingSolid defensive organizationEffective counter-attacks

Weaknesses

Limited possession and attacking opportunitiesStruggled to maintain intensity late on

Tactical Analysis

Sturm Graz lined up in a 3-1-4-2, seeking to overload the midfield and dictate play with numbers centrally. Their shape allowed them to dominate possession and push Austria Vienna deep, but their final ball often lacked precision. The wing-backs, Emir Karić and Gizo Mamageishvili, provided width but were met with stout defending from Austria Vienna's back three. Austria Vienna's 3-4-2-1 focused on defensive solidity and quick transitions. Their midfield duo worked tirelessly to shield the defense, while the front three, led by Boateng, looked to exploit spaces left by Sturm Graz's advanced full-backs. Substitutions in the second half injected fresh legs but did not significantly alter the tactical balance, as both sides stuck to their initial plans.

Turning Point

Sturm Graz's 85th-minute equalizer, which rewarded their relentless pressure and denied Austria Vienna a hard-fought away win.

Man of the Match

Kelvin Boateng

Scored a well-taken goal and remained Austria Vienna's most dangerous outlet throughout.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sturm Graz1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Austria Vienna1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Sturm Graz 49% Draw 24% Austria Vienna 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
47%
29%
24%
Sturm Graz 47%Draw 29%Austria Vienna 24%
Both Teams to Score
53%
47%
Yes 53%No 47%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
37%
63%
Over 9.5 37%Under 9.5 63%

Who do you think wins: Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions →

The Case For This Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Prediction

Sturm Graz enter this match in strong form, unbeaten in their last five and boasting the league's best defense recently. Austria Vienna remain dangerous, especially away, but their defense has been leaky (2.0 conceded per last 5). Sturm Graz's home record is only average, but their recent momentum and attacking improvement make them favorites. Expect a competitive match with both teams likely to score, but the edge goes to the hosts.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Recent H2H: Austria Vienna often strong, but Graz won 5-2 away last time

Defence

  • →Sturm Graz: DWDWW form, 3 clean sheets in last 5, best defense in league
  • →Austria Vienna: DLWLW form, scoring in every recent match but conceding heavily

Injuries & Team News

  • →No major injuries for either side

Match Context

  • →Sturm Graz home: 5W 3D 5L, Austria Vienna away: 7W 1D 5L (high variance)

🚩 Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.7expected total corners
Over 37%
Under 63%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Sturm Graz and 3.5 for Austria Vienna, for an expected total of 8.7. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (63%). Over 8.5: 50% · Over 10.5: 26%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Sturm Graz and Austria Vienna Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Sturm GrazSturm Grazlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Austria ViennaAustria Viennalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna — Last 10 Matches

Sturm GrazSturm GrazLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
W2-0
D1-1
W5-2
W2-0
D2-2
W1-0
Dvs Austria Vienna1-1
Dvs Lask Linz1-1
D@ Lask Linz1-1
Dvs TSV Hartberg0-0
W@ Rapid Vienna2-0
Dvs Red Bull Salzburg1-1
W@ Austria Vienna5-2
Wvs SCR Altach2-0
D@ Wolfsberger AC2-2
Wvs FC BW Linz1-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
Austria ViennaAustria ViennaLast 10 results
D1-1
L1-3
L1-3
D1-1
L1-4
W1-0
L2-5
W2-0
D2-2
L1-2
D@ Sturm Graz1-1
L@ Red Bull Salzburg1-3
Lvs Red Bull Salzburg1-3
Dvs Rapid Vienna1-1
L@ Lask Linz1-4
W@ TSV Hartberg1-0
Lvs Sturm Graz2-5
W@ Ried2-0
Dvs Lask Linz2-2
L@ SCR Altach1-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.4 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna

Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Sturm Graz wins

3

Draws

5

Austria Vienna wins

20%30% draws50%
26 Apr 26Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna1-1
15 Mar 26Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz2-5
14 Dec 25Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz3-1
14 Sept 25Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna0-1
27 Apr 25Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna0-1
23 Apr 25Austria Vienna vs Sturm Graz2-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Sturm Graz Win1.5747.0%-16.7%
Draw3.3029.0%-1.3%
Austria Vienna Win2.2524.0%-20.4%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value2.1054.0%+6.4%
Under 2.51.7046.0%-12.8%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue4.5053.0%+30.8%
No1.1747.0%-38.5%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 2.10EV +0.134
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 4.50EV +1.385

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be computed
  • ⚠️Some match stats missing (shots, possession) for several recent games
  • ⚠️Sturm Graz home form less dominant than away
  • ⚠️Austria Vienna's H2H record away to Graz is strong historically

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 19 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sturm Graz vs Austria Vienna Resources