TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Predictions

Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer League ยท South-Africa
high confidence
TS Galaxy

TS Galaxy

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Chippa United

Chippa United

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 9 May 2026 at 15:00 GMT+2 (venue time) ยท 13:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Mbombela Stadium, Mbombela

Win Probability (1X2)

TS Galaxy 34%Draw 37%Chippa United 29%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

TS Galaxy0.95

Expected goals ยท model says 0.95

Chippa United0.85

Expected goals ยท model says 0.85

Win Probability
TS Galaxy 36% Draw 33% Chippa United 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

27%

BTTS: Yes

35%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
34%
37%
29%
TS Galaxy 34%Draw 37%Chippa United 29%
Both Teams to Score
49%
51%
Yes 49%No 51%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
31%
69%
Over 2.5 31%Under 2.5 69%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
52%
48%
Over 9.5 52%Under 9.5 48%

Who do you think wins: TS Galaxy vs Chippa United?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier Soccer League Predictions

The Case For This TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Prediction

This is a clash between two struggling sides at the lower end of the PSL table. TS Galaxy and Chippa United both have poor recent form and leaky defenses, but neither side is prolific in attack. The hosts have a marginally better home record, but Chippa United have shown some resilience away, drawing 4 of 13 road games. Expect a cautious, low-scoring affair with both teams desperate not to lose, making a draw the most likely outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’TS Galaxy have lost 4 of their last 5; Chippa United have 1 win in 5 but have scored in each of their last 5.

Attack

  • โ†’Both teams are averaging less than 1 goal scored per game over the season.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No major injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’H2H is slightly in TS Galaxy's favor, but recent results are mixed.
  • โ†’TS Galaxy's home record (5W, 2D, 6L) is only marginally better than Chippa United's away record (1W, 4D, 8L).
  • โ†’Under 2.5 goals is a strong trend for both teams.

๐Ÿšฉ TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.8expected total corners
Over 52%
Under 48%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.5 corners for TS Galaxy and 4.3 for Chippa United, for an expected total of 9.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 65% ยท Over 10.5: 40%.

How TS Galaxy and Chippa United Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

TS GalaxyTS Galaxylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Chippa UnitedChippa Unitedlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

TS Galaxy vs Chippa United โ€” Last 10 Matches

TS GalaxyTS GalaxyLast 10 results
D0-0
L0-1
L0-2
L1-2
L0-6
D1-1
L1-2
L0-1
L0-2
L0-1
Dvs Magesi0-0
Lvs Richards Bay0-1
L@ Kaizer Chiefs0-2
Lvs Polokwane City1-2
Lvs Orlando Pirates0-6
D@ Stellenbosch1-1
Lvs Orbit College1-2
L@ Siwelele0-1
L@ Durban City0-2
Lvs Sekhukhune United0-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.4 goals/game
Chippa UnitedChippa UnitedLast 10 results
L1-5
D1-1
W1-0
L1-4
L1-2
D2-2
L1-3
D0-0
W3-0
W2-0
L@ Amazulu1-5
Dvs Polokwane City1-1
Wvs Siwelele1-0
L@ Mamelodi Sundowns1-4
L@ Stellenbosch1-2
D@ Magesi2-2
Lvs Marumo Gallants1-3
D@ Golden Arrows0-0
Wvs Richards Bay3-0
Wvs Durban City2-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game

What History Says: TS Galaxy vs Chippa United

TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

TS Galaxy wins

2

Draws

2

Chippa United wins

60%20% draws20%
19 Aug 25Chippa United vs TS Galaxy1-4
8 Feb 25TS Galaxy vs Chippa United1-0
20 Oct 24TS Galaxy vs Chippa United1-0
29 Sept 24Chippa United vs TS Galaxy2-1
14 Apr 24TS Galaxy vs Chippa United0-2
30 Dec 23TS Galaxy vs Chippa United2-0

Things to Watch: TS Galaxy vs Chippa United

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available; value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธLack of detailed lineup and some match stats reduces confidence in player-specific or tactical predictions.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams are inconsistent and capable of surprise results at this stage of the season.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for TS Galaxy vs Chippa United: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 4 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More TS Galaxy vs Chippa United Resources