Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Paris Saint Germain arrive on a 5-match winning run — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League · World
high confidence
Villarreal

Villarreal

AI Predicted Score

1 - 3

Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

🗓️ Tuesday, 3 Nov 2026 at 20:00 UTC📍 Estadio de la Ceramica, Villarreal

Win Probability (1X2)

Villarreal 14%Draw 23%Paris Saint Germain 63%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Paris Saint Germain Win

Recommended Bets: Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain

Match Result: Paris Saint Germain Win
8/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain: Match Preview

Villarreal return to the Estadio de la Ceramica after a turbulent run, alternating between stirring wins and defensive lapses. Their Champions League campaign has been a rollercoaster—shipping eight goals in three games and sitting 19th in the group table, but also showing flashes of attacking intent, notably in the 3-1 home win over Napoli. The late winner at Valencia last time out offers a glimmer of momentum, but inconsistency remains their defining trait.

Paris Saint Germain, meanwhile, are the form side of Europe right now. Five consecutive victories, including statement wins over Manchester City and Barcelona, have seen them average 3.2 goals per game in their last five. Their attack is relentless, racking up 9.8 shots on target per match and spreading goals across the side—Dembélé, Akliouche, and Doué all finding the net regularly. Defensively, PSG have conceded in four of their last five, but their control of possession (61.4% average) and ability to create high-quality chances have overwhelmed even elite opponents.

The model expects PSG's momentum to carry them through, with their attacking depth and shot volume likely to expose Villarreal's defensive frailties. Villarreal's ability to generate chances at home means they could find a goal, but the visitors' firepower and recent form suggest they will outscore the hosts. Expect a high-tempo match with goals at both ends, but PSG's current streak and efficiency in front of goal should prove decisive.

How Villarreal and Paris Saint Germain Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

VillarrealVillarreallast 5 matches
G. Mikautadzesub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Tani Oluwaseyisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. FreemanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sergi Cardona Bermúdezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. MourinoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germainlast 5 matches
Désiré DoueXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

VitinhaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Ousmane Dembélésub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Maghnes AklioucheXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Mika Godtssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Senny Mayulusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

PSG are in the midst of a five-match winning streak, dispatching the likes of Manchester City and Barcelona while averaging over three goals per game. Villarreal, on the other hand, have been far less consistent—winning just two of their last five and conceding multiple goals in key matches. The contrast in momentum is stark, with PSG surging and Villarreal still searching for stability.

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain — Last 3 Matches

VillarrealVillarrealLast 3 results
L3-4
W3-1
L2-3
L@ Liverpool3-4
Wvs Napoli3-1
L@ Borussia Dortmund2-3

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack — 17 shots/game
Paris Saint GermainParis Saint GermainLast 3 results
W4-2
W4-2
W6-1
Wvs Barcelona4-2
W@ Manchester City4-2
Wvs Slovan Bratislava6-1

Strengths

  • +5/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 3.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
14%
23%
63%
Villarreal 14%Draw 23%Paris Saint Germain 63%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
74%
26%
Over 2.5 74%Under 2.5 26%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain that most previews miss.

  • 1PSG have scored 11 of their last 16 goals in the second half, highlighting their ability to finish matches strongly.
  • 2Villarreal's last five home matches in all competitions have averaged 10.2 corners per game, pointing to set-piece opportunities.
  • 3Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in 100% of their Champions League group stage matches this season.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Villarreal1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Paris Saint Germain2.50

Expected goals · model says 2.50

Win Probability
Villarreal 18% Draw 18% Paris Saint Germain 64%

Over 2.5 Goals

72%

BTTS: Yes

65%

Likely Scores

1-2 · 1-3 · 0-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Prediction

Paris Saint Germain arrive in Spain riding a wave of momentum, having racked up five consecutive wins across all competitions and scoring at least two in each of those matches. Villarreal, by contrast, have been inconsistent—mixing a dramatic late win at Valencia with two defeats in their last three, and shipping eight goals in three Champions League outings. The form lines could hardly be starker, with PSG's attack in full flow and Villarreal's defence looking vulnerable against top-class opposition.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →PSG average 9.8 shots on target per game over their last five, compared to Villarreal's 4.4.

Defence

  • →PSG have won five straight matches, scoring 16 and conceding just 5 in that span.
  • →Villarreal have conceded eight goals in their three Champions League group games.

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all UEFA Champions League predictions →

🚩 Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.8 corners for Villarreal and 4.6 for Paris Saint Germain, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% · Over 10.5: 47%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

Things to Watch: Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain

  • ⚠️No direct head-to-head data is available for these teams, adding some uncertainty to matchup dynamics.
  • ⚠️Villarreal have shown the ability to create chances at home (20 shots vs Elche, 16 vs Napoli), so an early goal could shift the momentum.
  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are unavailable, so value assessment is limited and edge calculations are not included.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Villarreal 1–3 Paris Saint Germain

The final call is a 3-1 win for PSG, driven above all by their five-match winning streak and 3.2 goals per game average in that run. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Villarreal's home shot volume translates into early goals and PSG's defence is caught cold, but the visitors' momentum and attacking depth make them strong favourites.

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain: Common Questions

Who will win Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain?

Paris Saint Germain are strong favourites, with a 63% win probability according to the model. Their five-match winning streak and average of 3.2 goals per game set them apart from a Villarreal side that has lost two of its last three.

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs PSG?

There is a 62% probability of both teams scoring, as PSG have conceded in four of their last five and Villarreal average 16.8 shots per game. Both sides have seen high-scoring matches in the group stage.

Can Villarreal stop PSG's winning run?

Villarreal have shown attacking promise at home, but PSG's current momentum and shot dominance make it unlikely. The model gives Villarreal just a 14% chance of victory, reflecting the gap in recent form.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 27 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain Resources