Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Predictions

SuperligaSuperliga ยท Denmark
high confidence
Aarhus

Aarhus

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Sonderjyske

Sonderjyske

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 3 May 2026 at 18:00 CEST (venue time) ยท 16:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ New Vejlby Stadium, Aarhus

Win Probability (1X2)

Aarhus 62%Draw 25%Sonderjyske 13%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 3.55(+20% edge)

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Aarhus1.95

Expected goals ยท model says 1.95

Sonderjyske0.85

Expected goals ยท model says 0.85

Win Probability
Aarhus 63% Draw 21% Sonderjyske 16%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 2-0 ยท 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
62%
25%
Aarhus 62%Draw 25%Sonderjyske 13%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
55%
45%
Over 2.5 55%Under 2.5 45%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Who do you think wins: Aarhus vs Sonderjyske?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Superliga Predictions

The Case For This Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Prediction

Aarhus come into this as strong home favourites, but recent form has been patchy with four draws in their last five. Sonderjyske have struggled away and defensively, but showed attacking spark in their last outing. H2H history is competitive, with several draws and both teams often scoring. Expect Aarhus to control the game but Sonderjyske have enough threat to get on the scoresheet.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Aarhus unbeaten in last 4, but 4 of those were draws

Attack

  • โ†’Recent H2H: 1-1 and 2-3, both teams scoring in 4 of last 5

Defence

  • โ†’Sonderjyske away record is weak (3W 5D 6L, 27 conceded)
  • โ†’Aarhus home defence is strong (11 conceded in 14 home games)
  • โ†’Sonderjyske conceded 2.4 goals/game in last 5

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No injuries reported for either side

๐Ÿšฉ Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Aarhus and 4.8 for Sonderjyske, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% ยท Over 10.5: 32%.

How Aarhus and Sonderjyske Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

AarhusAarhuslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

SonderjyskeSonderjyskelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske โ€” Last 10 Matches

AarhusAarhusLast 10 results
D0-0
D1-1
L1-2
D1-1
W2-1
D0-0
D1-1
W2-1
W5-2
D1-1
Dvs FC Midtjylland0-0
D@ FC Nordsjaelland1-1
L@ FC Midtjylland1-2
Dvs FC Nordsjaelland1-1
W@ Viborg2-1
Dvs Brondby0-0
D@ Sonderjyske1-1
W@ Vejle2-1
Wvs Viborg5-2
D@ FC Fredericia1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
SonderjyskeSonderjyskeLast 10 results
W3-0
L1-2
L0-6
L0-2
D2-2
L0-2
D1-1
W1-0
D0-0
W2-1
Wvs Brondby3-0
Lvs FC Midtjylland1-2
L@ Brondby0-6
Lvs Viborg0-2
D@ FC Midtjylland2-2
L@ FC Nordsjaelland0-2
Dvs Aarhus1-1
Wvs Odense1-0
D@ Brondby0-0
Wvs Silkeborg2-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.4 conceded/game

What History Says: Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Aarhus wins

3

Draws

2

Sonderjyske wins

50%30% draws20%
15 Mar 26Sonderjyske vs Aarhus1-1
9 Nov 25Aarhus vs Sonderjyske2-3
29 Oct 25Aarhus vs Sonderjyske2-1
20 Jul 25Sonderjyske vs Aarhus1-1
16 Feb 25Sonderjyske vs Aarhus1-4
2 Aug 24Aarhus vs Sonderjyske4-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Aarhus Win1.1762.0%-23.5%
Drawvalue4.4025.0%+2.3%
Sonderjyske Win4.5013.0%-9.2%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.5055.0%-11.7%
Under 2.5value2.5545.0%+5.8%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.5548.0%+19.8%
No1.2552.0%-28.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 4.40EV +0.100
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 2.55EV +0.147
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.55EV +0.704

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

  • โš ๏ธSome missing advanced stats for Sonderjyske last 5 matches
  • โš ๏ธAarhus recent draws suggest lower win reliability than odds imply
  • โš ๏ธH2H is competitive, not one-sided
  • โš ๏ธCorners and cards data are partially estimated

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Aarhus vs Sonderjyske: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 28 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Resources