Al Diriyah vs NEOM Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Pro LeaguePro League · Saudi-Arabia
high confidence
Al Diriyah

Al Diriyah

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

NEOM

NEOM

🗓️ Friday, 30 Oct 2026 at 17:50 GMT+3 (venue time) · 14:50 UTC (your time)📍 Prince Turki bin Abdul Aziz Stadium, Riyadh

Win Probability (1X2)

Al Diriyah 24%Draw 35%NEOM 41%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Al Diriyah vs NEOM

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Double Chance: Draw or NEOM
7/10

Al Diriyah vs NEOM: Match Preview

Al Diriyah and NEOM meet with just one point separating them in the table (NEOM 16, Al Diriyah 15), both sitting in the upper mid-table but lacking momentum. Al Diriyah's recent five-game run (WDLDW) includes only one win at home all season, while NEOM arrive on the back of two consecutive league defeats, though their overall away record (2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses) is solid.

The statistical matchup is defined by defensive reliability and attacking limitations. Al Diriyah average just 0.5 goals per home game and have failed to score in two of their last five, while NEOM's away attack is modest at 1.0 goals per match. Both sides average under 1 goal conceded per game, and neither has a high over 2.5 rate (30%). Set-piece threat is moderate, with both teams averaging around 5 corners per match, and discipline is a minor concern with Al Diriyah picking up 2.4 yellows per game in their last five.

Given these rates, the model expects a low-scoring contest where a single goal could decide the outcome. NEOM's slightly higher attacking output and stronger away defence make them marginal favourites, but the draw is a significant runner. The most probable scenario is a 0-1 or 0-0, with little separating the sides in open play.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Al Diriyah0.75

Expected goals · model says 0.75

NEOM1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
Al Diriyah 26% Draw 32% NEOM 42%

Over 2.5 Goals

27%

BTTS: Yes

34%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Al Diriyah vs NEOM Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
24%
35%
41%
Al Diriyah 24%Draw 35%NEOM 41%
Both Teams to Score
32%
68%
Yes 32%No 68%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
27%
73%
Over 2.5 27%Under 2.5 73%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
40%
60%
Over 9.5 40%Under 9.5 60%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Al Diriyah vs NEOM that most previews miss.

  • 1Al Diriyah have scored just three goals in six home matches, a 0.5 per game rate.
  • 2NEOM's away defence allows only 0.6 goals per match, with three clean sheets in five away games.
  • 3Both teams have seen under 2.5 goals in 7 of their 10 league matches (70%).

Who do you think wins: Al Diriyah vs NEOM?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Pro League Predictions

The Case For This Al Diriyah vs NEOM Prediction

Statistically, this fixture is shaped by two defences that rarely collapse and two attacks that lack consistency, especially at Al Diriyah's home ground. The most probable outcome is a contest decided by a single goal, with NEOM's slightly superior attacking rate tipping the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams have a 30% over 2.5 goals rate this season, indicating a high likelihood of a low-scoring match.

Defence

  • →NEOM concede only 0.6 goals per away match and have the league's sixth-best away defensive record.

Match Context

  • →Al Diriyah average just 0.5 goals per home game (3 in 6), the lowest among the top half.

🚩 Al Diriyah vs NEOM Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.9expected total corners
Over 40%
Under 60%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.7 corners for Al Diriyah and 4.2 for NEOM, for an expected total of 8.9. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 53% · Over 10.5: 28%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Al Diriyah and NEOM Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Al Diriyah vs NEOM Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Al DiriyahAl Diriyahlast 5 matches
Óscar RodríguezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Clayton diandyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. NunezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Boulbinasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NEOMNEOMlast 5 matches
A. LacazetteXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

S. BenrahmaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Al DossaryXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

V. Vadasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Konesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Al Diriyah have stabilised after a mixed start, recording two wins and three draws in their last five, but continue to struggle for goals at home. NEOM, despite a recent two-game league losing streak, have shown a more potent attack overall (1.4 goals per game) and remain difficult to break down away from home.

Al Diriyah vs NEOM — Last 10 Matches

Al DiriyahAl DiriyahLast 10 results
W1-0
D1-1
L0-3
D0-0
W2-1
L0-2
W3-0
D1-1
W1-0
L0-1
Wvs Al Riyadh1-0
Dvs Al Taawon1-1
L@ Al-Nassr0-3
Dvs Abha0-0
W@ Al-Fateh2-1
Lvs Al-Qadisiyah FC0-2
W@ Al-Ettifaq3-0
Dvs Al Kholood1-1
W@ Al-Hazm1-0
Lvs Al-Ahli Jeddah0-1
NEOMNEOMLast 10 results
L0-1
L0-1
D1-1
W4-2
W2-0
W3-0
L0-1
L0-2
W2-0
W2-1
L@ Al-Nassr0-1
Lvs Al-Ettifaq0-1
D@ Al-Hazm1-1
Wvs Al-Fateh4-2
W@ Al-Hilal Saudi FC2-0
Wvs Al Khaleej Saihat3-0
L@ Al Riyadh0-1
Lvs Al-Qadisiyah FC0-2
W@ Al-Faisaly FC2-0
Wvs Al-Fayha2-1

Things to Watch: Al Diriyah vs NEOM

  • ⚠️No head-to-head data available; unknown matchup dynamics.
  • ⚠️Recent form for both teams is mixed, with NEOM on a two-game league losing streak.
  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edge cannot be quantified.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Al Diriyah 0–1 NEOM

The model forecasts a 1-0 win for NEOM, with the single strongest data point being Al Diriyah's home scoring rate of 0.5 goals per game. The main risk is that both teams' low attacking output leads to a goalless draw rather than an away win.

Al Diriyah vs NEOM: Common Questions

Who will win Al Diriyah vs NEOM?

NEOM are slight favourites with a 41% win probability, compared to Al Diriyah's 24%, largely due to NEOM's superior away defensive record and Al Diriyah's home scoring struggles.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Al Diriyah vs NEOM?

Under 2.5 goals is strongly favoured at 73% probability, as both teams have a 30% over 2.5 rate and combine for just 1.4 goals conceded per game on average.

Will both teams score in Al Diriyah vs NEOM?

Both teams to score 'No' is favoured at 68%, given Al Diriyah's low home goal output and NEOM's strong away defensive record.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Al Diriyah vs NEOM: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 23 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Al Diriyah vs NEOM Resources