Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
La LigaLa Liga · Spain
high confidence
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Real Sociedad

Real Sociedad

🗓️ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 21:00 CET (venue time) · 20:00 UTC (your time)📍 San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao

Win Probability (1X2)

Athletic Club 28%Draw 30%Real Sociedad 42%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Real Sociedad Win

@ 3.4(+23% edge)

Recommended Bets: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

Match Result: Real Sociedad Win
@ 3.547/10
BTTS: No
@ 2.085/10

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad: Match Preview

Athletic Club enter this Basque derby in 15th place, having drawn three of their last four league matches and collected just one home win all season. Their attack has sputtered recently, averaging 0.6 goals per game across the last five, and they arrive off a 1-3 defeat at Levante. Real Sociedad, meanwhile, are fifth, riding a two-game league winning streak and fresh from a 6-0 away demolition in Europe, underlining their potent forward line.

Statistically, this fixture sets up as a clash between Athletic's home defensive solidity (two clean sheets in four at San Mamés, conceding just four) and Sociedad's high-variance attack, which has produced 12 goals in five away league games. Sociedad's matches average 3.78 total goals, with 77.8% over 2.5, but their defensive frailty (11 conceded away) keeps opponents in games. Athletic's shot volumes are robust (14.4 per match last five), but conversion has lagged, while Sociedad's shot efficiency has spiked, especially through Oyarzabal and Guedes.

The model expects Sociedad's attacking rates to tilt the balance, projecting a 2-1 away win. The most likely scenario is Sociedad scoring first, leveraging their early goal trend (seven first-half goals in last five), and Athletic forced to chase. However, the home side's defensive structure and derby context could compress the scoreline, especially if Sociedad's defensive lapses resurface.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Athletic Club1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Real Sociedad1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Win Probability
Athletic Club 31% Draw 24% Real Sociedad 45%

Over 2.5 Goals

58%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
28%
30%
42%
Athletic Club 28%Draw 30%Real Sociedad 42%
Both Teams to Score
58%
42%
Yes 58%No 42%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
60%
40%
Over 2.5 60%Under 2.5 40%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
49%
51%
Over 9.5 49%Under 9.5 51%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad that most previews miss.

  • 1Real Sociedad's away matches have averaged 4.6 goals per game (12 scored, 11 conceded in 5), the highest road total in the league's top half.
  • 2Athletic Club have failed to score before half-time in any of their last five matches, with all their goals coming after the break.
  • 3Only one of the last six competitive H2H meetings has produced more than two goals, despite both sides' recent high-scoring trends.

Who do you think wins: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More La Liga Predictions

View all La Liga predictions →

The Case For This Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Prediction

This is a Basque derby with a statistical tilt towards the away side: Real Sociedad's away attack is among the league's most productive, while Athletic Club's home record is middling and their recent form has been flat. The underlying rates point to a match with above-average goal potential, but the distribution is skewed by Sociedad's high-variance away results.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Real Sociedad average 2.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per away game this season (12 for, 11 against in 5).
  • →Sociedad's last five competitive matches include 15 goals scored, with only one clean sheet in that span.

Match Context

  • →Athletic Club have just one win from four home matches and have scored only five goals at San Mamés.

🚩 Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.6expected total corners
Over 49%
Under 51%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Athletic Club and 4.2 for Real Sociedad, for an expected total of 9.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (51%). Over 8.5: 62% · Over 10.5: 36%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Athletic Club and Real Sociedad Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Athletic ClubAthletic Clublast 5 matches
Alex BerenguerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. SannadiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Real SociedadReal Sociedadlast 5 matches
Sergio GómezXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Luka SučićXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Orri Steinn Óskarssonsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Arsen Zakharyansub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

G. GuedesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. OyarzabalXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Athletic Club's recent form is stagnant, with three draws and a loss in their last four league outings and only two goals scored in that span. By contrast, Real Sociedad are surging, with four wins in their last five across all competitions and 15 goals scored, including emphatic away wins at Malaga and Lillestrom.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad — Last 9 Matches

Athletic ClubAthletic ClubLast 8 results
L1-3
D0-0
D0-0
D1-1
W3-0
W2-0
L0-2
L1-3
L@ Levante1-3
D@ Valencia0-0
Dvs Alaves0-0
Dvs Elche1-1
Wvs Atletico Madrid3-0
W@ Celta Vigo2-0
L@ Barcelona0-2
Lvs Sevilla1-3

Strengths

  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season
  • +High-volume attack — 14 shots/game

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
Real SociedadReal SociedadLast 9 results
W5-2
W3-2
W3-2
L0-3
W3-2
D0-0
W2-1
L1-4
L0-1
W@ Malaga5-2
Wvs Deportivo La Coruna3-2
W@ Valencia3-2
Lvs Atletico Madrid0-3
W@ Elche3-2
Dvs Celta Vigo0-0
Wvs Espanyol2-1
L@ Real Madrid1-4
L@ Real Betis0-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 3.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 77.78% of games this season

What History Says: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

The last ten Basque derbies are evenly split, but recent history at San Mamés favours the hosts, with Sociedad winless there since 2023. Most recent competitive meetings have been low-scoring, with only one of the last six exceeding two goals, despite both teams' current attacking trends.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Athletic Club wins

2

Draws

4

Real Sociedad wins

40%20% draws40%
2 Oct 26Real Sociedad vs Athletic Club0-1
4 Mar 26Real Sociedad vs Athletic Club1-0
11 Feb 26Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad0-1
1 Feb 26Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad1-1
1 Nov 25Real Sociedad vs Athletic Club3-2
4 May 25Real Sociedad vs Athletic Club0-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

The standout value is on the away win at 3.4, with the model rating Sociedad's chances at 42% (implied odds 2.38), a significant edge over the market. Both teams to score 'no' is also fractionally value at 2.05, given Athletic's recent attacking struggles and clean sheet rate.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Athletic Club Win2.0028.0%-22.0%
Drawvalue3.6030.0%+2.2%
Real Sociedad Winvalue3.4042.0%+12.6%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.8060.0%+4.4%
Under 2.52.0040.0%-10.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.7058.0%-0.8%
No2.0542.0%-6.8%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.60EV +0.080
1X2: Real Sociedad Win @ 3.40EV +0.428
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.80EV +0.080

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

  • ⚠️Athletic Club's defensive record at home is better than their overall numbers, with two clean sheets in four.
  • ⚠️Derby fixtures can deflate expected goal rates due to tactical caution and local rivalry effects.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies between these sides may not fully reflect competitive match intensity or lineups.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Athletic Club 1–2 Real Sociedad

The model projects a 2-1 win for Real Sociedad, anchored by their league-leading away scoring rate (2.4 per game) and Athletic's lack of home cutting edge. The biggest risk to this outlook is Athletic's defensive discipline at home, which could stifle Sociedad's attack and keep the match level or low-scoring, especially given the derby context.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad: Common Questions

Who will win Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

The model gives Real Sociedad a 42% chance of victory, with Athletic Club at 28% and the draw at 30%. Sociedad's superior away scoring rate and recent form tip the balance in their favour.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

Both teams to score is rated at 58%, reflecting Sociedad's high-scoring away games (77.8% over 2.5 goals) and Athletic's tendency to concede, but also factoring in Athletic's recent struggles to convert chances.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

The model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals at 60%, above the implied odds, driven by Sociedad's 3.78 goals per game average and their leaky defence on the road.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad Resources