Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Liga MXLiga MX · Mexico
high confidence
Atletico San Luis

Atletico San Luis

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Atlas

Atlas

🗓️ Friday, 30 Oct 2026 at 19:00 GMT-6 (venue time) · Sat 31 Oct, 01:00 UTC (your time)📍 Estadio Libertad Financiera, San Luis de Potosi

Win Probability (1X2)

Atletico San Luis 27%Draw 33%Atlas 40%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

Recommended Bets: Atletico San Luis vs Atlas

BTTS: Yes
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas: Match Preview

Atletico San Luis come into this fixture riding a modest uptick, with 3 wins in their last 5, but their season-long defensive record remains a concern—22 goals conceded in 13 matches, and just one clean sheet. Atlas, meanwhile, sit 6th and boast the league’s best away record (5 wins from 6), but arrive off a heavy 5-2 home defeat to Club America. Both sides are in the thick of the playoff race, with Atlas five points clear of San Luis and looking to consolidate their top-six position.

Statistically, the matchup is shaped by high goal expectancy. San Luis matches average 3.08 goals (69% over 2.5), and both teams have scored in each of their last five. Atlas are less volatile overall (46% over 2.5), but their away games are open: 13 scored, 9 conceded, and only one clean sheet in six road trips. Both attacks are in rhythm—San Luis average 2.0 goals and 4.8 shots on target over the last five, Atlas 1.8 and 5.0 respectively. However, neither defence inspires confidence, with Atlas conceding 1.77 per game and San Luis 1.69.

The model expects a game with clear chances at both ends, likely decided by Atlas’ superior away efficiency and San Luis’ inability to shut out opponents. With both sides consistently finding the net but rarely keeping clean sheets, a 2-1 away win is the likeliest outcome, though a high-scoring draw is a plausible alternative if San Luis’ attack capitalises on Atlas’ lapses.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Atletico San Luis1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Atlas1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Atletico San Luis 32% Draw 24% Atlas 43%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
27%
33%
40%
Atletico San Luis 27%Draw 33%Atlas 40%
Both Teams to Score
67%
33%
Yes 67%No 33%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
59%
41%
Over 2.5 59%Under 2.5 41%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
67%
33%
Over 9.5 67%Under 9.5 33%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Atletico San Luis vs Atlas that most previews miss.

  • 1Atlas have won 83% of their away league matches (5 of 6), the highest away win rate in Liga MX this season.
  • 2Atletico San Luis have kept just 1 clean sheet in 13 league games, and none in their last 5.
  • 3Combined, these teams’ last 10 league matches have produced 32 goals—an average of 3.2 per game.

Who do you think wins: Atletico San Luis vs Atlas?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Liga MX Predictions

The Case For This Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Prediction

Atlas' exceptional away record meets an Atletico San Luis side with a leaky defence and a penchant for high-scoring games. Expect a contest shaped by attacking intent on both sides, but Atlas' efficiency on the road and San Luis' defensive frailty tilt the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams have scored in all of San Luis' last 5 matches and 4 of Atlas' last 5.

Defence

  • →Atlas have 5 wins from 6 away matches, scoring 13 and conceding 9.
  • →Atletico San Luis have kept just 1 clean sheet in 13 league games (7.7% clean sheet rate).

🚩 Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.1expected total corners
Over 67%
Under 33%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.7 corners for Atletico San Luis and 6.4 for Atlas, for an expected total of 11.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 77% · Over 10.5: 55%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Atletico San Luis and Atlas Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luislast 5 matches
Felipe MoraXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Salles-LamongeXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

R. LlorenteXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. MaciasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. RodriguezXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. AguilaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

AtlasAtlaslast 5 matches
Ryan MmaeeXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Luís André Leite EstevesXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

M. Capassosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Zenonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. MonzonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Atletico San Luis have found some momentum with 3 wins in their last 5, but defensive problems persist, conceding in every recent outing. Atlas are unbeaten in their last 3 away, and despite a heavy home defeat last time out, their away form (5 wins from 6) is the strongest in the division.

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas — Last 10 Matches

Atletico San LuisAtletico San LuisLast 10 results
W2-1
D1-1
L1-2
W3-2
W3-1
L0-2
L0-3
W3-1
D1-1
L0-3
Wvs Club Queretaro2-1
D@ Toluca1-1
Lvs Santos Laguna1-2
W@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas3-2
Wvs Necaxa3-1
L@ Leon0-2
Lvs Guadalajara Chivas0-3
W@ Monterrey3-1
Dvs CF Pachuca1-1
L@ Club America0-3

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 69.23% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
AtlasAtlasLast 10 results
L2-5
W2-0
D1-1
W3-2
D1-1
L2-5
D1-1
L1-3
W2-0
W2-1
Lvs Club America2-5
W@ Necaxa2-0
Dvs Guadalajara Chivas1-1
W@ Club Tijuana3-2
Dvs U.N.A.M. - Pumas1-1
L@ Toluca2-5
Dvs Atlante FC1-1
Lvs Club Queretaro1-3
W@ Cruz Azul2-0
Wvs Tigres UANL2-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 17 shots/game

What History Says: Atletico San Luis vs Atlas

Atletico San Luis have edged the recent head-to-head, winning 3 of the last 4 at home and 5 of the last 10 overall. Atlas, however, have scored in 7 of those 10 meetings, and only 2 finished level, suggesting a decisive outcome is more likely than a stalemate.

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Atletico San Luis wins

2

Draws

3

Atlas wins

50%20% draws30%
1 Jul 26Atlas vs Atletico San Luis0-1
21 Feb 26Atlas vs Atletico San Luis3-2
18 Oct 25Atletico San Luis vs Atlas2-0
3 Mar 25Atlas vs Atletico San Luis3-1
3 Jan 25Atlas vs Atletico San Luis1-1
31 Aug 24Atletico San Luis vs Atlas2-1

Things to Watch: Atletico San Luis vs Atlas

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Lineups and late injuries are unknown at this stage.
  • ⚠️Atlas' heavy home defeat last time out may affect confidence, but their away form remains strong.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Atletico San Luis 1–2 Atlas

The model projects a 2-1 win for Atlas, driven by their league-best away record (5 wins from 6) and San Luis’ persistent defensive issues. The main risk lies in San Luis’ recent attacking momentum and the high frequency of draws in both teams’ recent results, which could see the points shared if neither defence improves.

Atletico San Luis vs Atlas: Common Questions

Who will win Atletico San Luis vs Atlas?

Atlas are given a 40% chance of winning, compared to 27% for Atletico San Luis and 33% for a draw. Atlas’ 5 wins in 6 away matches make them the statistical favourites.

Will both teams score in Atletico San Luis vs Atlas?

The probability of both teams scoring is rated at 67%. Both sides have scored in 9 of their last 10 combined league matches, and neither has failed to score in their last 5.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for Atletico San Luis vs Atlas?

Over 2.5 goals is estimated at 59% probability. San Luis matches have gone over 2.5 in 69% of games, and Atlas’ away games average 3.67 goals, supporting a high-goal expectation.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Atletico San Luis vs Atlas: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Atletico San Luis vs Atlas Resources