Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League · India
high confidence
Bengaluru

Bengaluru

Full Time

1 - 2

AI predicted 2 - 0

Kerala Blasters

Kerala Blasters

🗓️ Saturday, 11 Apr 2026 at 19:30 GMT+5:30 (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bangalore

Win Probability (1X2)

Bengaluru 63%Draw 27%Kerala Blasters 10%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Bengaluru Win

Match Result

6.7/10

Kerala Blasters Held by 10-Man Bengaluru in Stalemate at Sree Kanteerava

Bengaluru and Kerala Blasters played out a tense 0-0 draw at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium, with both sides unable to break the deadlock despite Kerala's numerical advantage in the latter stages. Kerala edged the contest in possession (53%) and shots (11 to 7), but Bengaluru's disciplined defensive effort, even after being reduced to ten men, ensured the points were shared. The match saw few clear-cut chances, as both defences held firm and goalkeepers were rarely troubled—Kerala managed just four shots on target to Bengaluru's three. Bengaluru's red card forced them into a more conservative approach, but Kerala, despite having more of the ball and seven corners, could not capitalize. The result leaves both sides with work to do in the final third, but Bengaluru will be the happier with a hard-earned point under pressure.

💀 AI Prediction Report

DOWN BAD

Predicted

2 - 0

⚡

Actual

1 - 2

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results0/2 hit

1x2 — home
❌
btts — no
❌
ou_2_5 — under
❓

Key Moments

65' — Red Card

Bengaluru reduced to ten men, shifting momentum in Kerala's favor.

70' — Kerala Pressure

Kerala Blasters increase attacking intensity, forcing saves from Gurpreet Singh Sandhu.

80' — Bengaluru Defensive Stand

Bengaluru withstands a flurry of Kerala corners and shots to preserve the clean sheet.

Bengaluru

Bengaluru

6.5/10

Bengaluru showed grit and resilience, particularly after going down to ten men. Lining up in a 4-3-3, they sought to use width and pace on the flanks but were forced to defend deep for large spells, especially after the sending off. Their discipline was evident, conceding just two fouls and no yellow cards, and they limited Kerala to only a handful of real chances. Despite being outshot and out-possessed, Bengaluru's backline, marshaled by Gurpreet Singh Sandhu in goal and Rahul Bheke in defence, stood tall. The attack, led by Sunil Chhetri, struggled to create clear openings, but the team’s collective defensive effort ensured a valuable point.

Key Players

Gurpreet Singh Sandhu: Commanded his area well and made crucial saves to keep a clean sheet.
Rahul Bheke: Led the defensive line with authority, especially after the red card.

Strengths

Defensive organizationDiscipline (only 2 fouls, no yellows)Resilience after red card

Weaknesses

Limited attacking threat (3 shots on target)Struggled to retain possession (47%)Few clear chances created
Kerala Blasters

Kerala Blasters

6.8/10

Kerala Blasters controlled much of the game, enjoying 53% possession and registering 11 shots, but their inability to convert dominance into goals proved costly. Their 4-1-4-1 setup allowed them to control midfield and push numbers forward, especially after Bengaluru were reduced to ten men. Despite seven corners and a numerical advantage, Kerala lacked a cutting edge in the final third. Victor Bertomeu led the line but found little space, while midfielders like Danish Farooq Bhat and Vibin Mohanan tried to unlock the Bengaluru defence without success. Three yellow cards highlighted their frustration as they pressed for a winner that never came.

Key Players

Danish Farooq Bhat: Worked tirelessly in midfield, driving Kerala forward and linking play.
Victor Bertomeu: Provided a focal point in attack, though was well marshaled by Bengaluru’s defence.

Strengths

Controlled possessionCreated more chances (11 shots, 7 corners)Midfield pressing

Weaknesses

Wastefulness in front of goalUnable to capitalize on numerical advantagePicked up 3 yellow cards

Tactical Analysis

Bengaluru began in a 4-3-3, seeking to exploit the flanks with Ashique Kuruniyan and Ryan Williams supporting Sunil Chhetri. However, Kerala’s 4-1-4-1 allowed them to dominate the midfield, with Freddy Lallawmawma anchoring and giving license to the likes of Danish Farooq Bhat and Vibin Mohanan to push forward. After the red card, Bengaluru dropped deeper, switching to a more compact shape and relying on quick counters, while Kerala committed more bodies forward and looked to stretch play through the wide areas. Set pieces became a key battleground, with Kerala earning seven corners but failing to convert. Bengaluru’s defensive organization, especially after going a man down, was impressive—they remained compact and disciplined, forcing Kerala to take speculative efforts from distance. Kerala’s inability to break down the low block, despite superior possession and numbers, highlighted their lack of creativity in the final third.

Turning Point

The red card to Bengaluru in the 65th minute shifted momentum firmly to Kerala, but their failure to capitalize defined the match.

Man of the Match

Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Produced vital saves and marshaled his defence superbly to secure a clean sheet under pressure.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Bengaluru1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Kerala Blasters0.55

Expected goals · model says 0.55

Win Probability
Bengaluru 63% Draw 24% Kerala Blasters 12%

Over 2.5 Goals

36%

BTTS: Yes

34%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
63%
27%
Bengaluru 63%Draw 27%Kerala Blasters 10%
Both Teams to Score
22%
78%
Yes 22%No 78%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
38%
62%
Over 2.5 38%Under 2.5 62%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Who do you think wins: Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Prediction

Bengaluru enter this fixture in excellent form, winning four of their last five and holding a strong defensive record. Kerala Blasters, by contrast, are struggling badly, winless in seven, with the league's weakest attack and defence. Bengaluru's historical dominance in this matchup and their current momentum suggest a controlled home win, likely with a clean sheet. Expect a low-scoring contest, with Bengaluru dictating play and Kerala Blasters offering little threat.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Bengaluru: 4 wins in last 5, only 5 goals conceded in 7 matches.
  • →Kerala Blasters: 0 wins, 1 point, lowest goals scored (3) and high goals conceded (12) in 7 games.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No injuries or suspensions for either team.

Match Context

  • →Bengaluru home H2H dominance: 6 wins in last 10, only 2 losses.
  • →Both teams' matches trend under 2.5 goals (28.57% over 2.5).

🚩 Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Bengaluru and 5.2 for Kerala Blasters, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% · Over 10.5: 47%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Bengaluru and Kerala Blasters Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BengaluruBengalurulast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Kerala BlastersKerala Blasterslast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters — Last 9 Matches

BengaluruBengaluruLast 9 results
D3-3
L1-2
W2-0
W3-1
D0-0
W2-1
L0-2
D1-1
W2-0
D@ East Bengal II3-3
Lvs Kerala Blasters1-2
W@ Goa2-0
W@ Inter Kashi3-1
Dvs ATK Mohun Bagan0-0
W@ Mohammedan2-1
Lvs Minerva Punjab0-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
Wvs SC Delhi2-0
Kerala BlastersKerala BlastersLast 9 results
D1-1
W2-1
L0-2
L1-3
D1-1
L0-1
L1-2
L0-1
L0-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
W@ Bengaluru2-1
L@ SC Delhi0-2
Lvs Minerva Punjab1-3
D@ East Bengal II1-1
Lvs Chennaiyin0-1
Lvs Inter Kashi1-2
Lvs Mumbai City0-1
L@ ATK Mohun Bagan0-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters

Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Bengaluru wins

1

Draws

3

Kerala Blasters wins

60%10% draws30%
11 Apr 26Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters1-2
7 Dec 24Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters4-2
25 Oct 24Kerala Blasters vs Bengaluru1-3
2 Mar 24Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters1-0
21 Sept 23Kerala Blasters vs Bengaluru2-1
16 Apr 23Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters1-1

Things to Watch: Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so no value bets identified.
  • ⚠️Kerala Blasters may improve unexpectedly, but recent data shows little sign of this.
  • ⚠️Some away stats lack full match data (shots/corners/fouls), reducing precision.
  • ⚠️Lineups not available at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 6 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Bengaluru vs Kerala Blasters Resources