Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League ยท India
high confidence
Bengaluru

Bengaluru

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Mumbai City

Mumbai City

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 25 Apr 2026 at 17:00 GMT+5:30 (venue time) ยท 11:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bangalore

Win Probability (1X2)

Bengaluru 23%Draw 41%Mumbai City 36%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Bengaluru0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Mumbai City1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Win Probability
Bengaluru 29% Draw 31% Mumbai City 40%

Over 2.5 Goals

32%

BTTS: Yes

40%

Likely Scores

0-1 ยท 0-0 ยท 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
41%
36%
Bengaluru 23%Draw 41%Mumbai City 36%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
38%
62%
Over 2.5 38%Under 2.5 62%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
35%
65%
Over 9.5 35%Under 9.5 65%

Who do you think wins: Bengaluru vs Mumbai City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Prediction

This is a clash between two playoff contenders, with Bengaluru hosting Mumbai City in Bangalore. Bengaluru have been inconsistent at home, winning just once in five, while Mumbai City have been solid on the road with only one away defeat. Both teams are defensively sound, with Mumbai City conceding just 0.78 goals per game and Bengaluru 1.11. Recent form slightly favors Mumbai City, but both sides have shown a tendency for low-scoring, closely contested matches. The head-to-head is balanced but Mumbai City have had the edge in recent years. Expect a tactical, cagey game with few clear-cut chances.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Mumbai City are unbeaten in 4 of 5 away games (3W, 1D, 1L).
  • โ†’Recent H2H: Mumbai City have won 4 of the last 6 meetings.

Defence

  • โ†’Mumbai City have the league's second-best defensive record (0.78 goals conceded/game).

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Bengaluru have only 1 win in 5 home matches this season.
  • โ†’Both teams have drawn 3 of their 9 league matches.
  • โ†’Low over 2.5 goal rates: Bengaluru 44%, Mumbai City 22%.

๐Ÿšฉ Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Corners Prediction

high confidence
8.5expected total corners
Over 35%
Under 65%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Bengaluru and 3.7 for Mumbai City, for an expected total of 8.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (65%). Over 8.5: 48% ยท Over 10.5: 24%.

How Bengaluru and Mumbai City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BengaluruBengalurulast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Mumbai CityMumbai Citylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Bengaluru vs Mumbai City โ€” Last 9 Matches

BengaluruBengaluruLast 9 results
D3-3
L1-2
W2-0
W3-1
D0-0
W2-1
L0-2
D1-1
W2-0
D@ East Bengal II3-3
Lvs Kerala Blasters1-2
W@ Goa2-0
W@ Inter Kashi3-1
Dvs ATK Mohun Bagan0-0
W@ Mohammedan2-1
Lvs Minerva Punjab0-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
Wvs SC Delhi2-0
Mumbai CityMumbai CityLast 9 results
L0-2
D1-1
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
D2-2
D1-1
W1-0
W1-0
L@ Goa0-2
D@ Jamshedpur1-1
Wvs Odisha1-0
W@ ATK Mohun Bagan1-0
W@ Inter Kashi2-1
Dvs SC Delhi2-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
W@ Kerala Blasters1-0
Wvs Chennaiyin1-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5

What History Says: Bengaluru vs Mumbai City

Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Bengaluru wins

1

Draws

5

Mumbai City wins

40%10% draws50%
29 Mar 25Bengaluru vs Mumbai City5-0
11 Mar 25Bengaluru vs Mumbai City0-2
2 Oct 24Mumbai City vs Bengaluru0-0
18 Feb 24Mumbai City vs Bengaluru2-0
8 Dec 23Bengaluru vs Mumbai City0-4
12 Mar 23Bengaluru vs Mumbai City1-2

Things to Watch: Bengaluru vs Mumbai City

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value betting edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome missing match stats (shots, lineups) reduce model confidence slightly.
  • โš ๏ธIndian Super League sample size is still modest (9 games per team).
  • โš ๏ธPotential for tactical surprises as both teams chase top-4 playoff spots.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Bengaluru vs Mumbai City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Bengaluru vs Mumbai City Resources