Blackburn vs Bristol City Predictions

ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
medium confidence
Blackburn

Blackburn

Full Time

1 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 1

Bristol City

Bristol City

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Tuesday, 24 Feb 2026 at 19:45 GMT (venue time) ยท 19:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Ewood Park, Blackburn

Win Probability (1X2)

Blackburn 32%Draw 38%Bristol City 30%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 3.95(+4% edge)

Match Result

7.4/10

Bristol City Edge Blackburn in Tactical Battle at Ewood Park

Bristol City came from behind to secure a hard-fought 2-1 victory over Blackburn Rovers at Ewood Park, overturning an early deficit with clinical finishing and disciplined defending. Blackburn struck first in the 6th minute, but Bristol City responded with goals in the 17th and 31st minutes, ultimately holding off a late surge from the hosts. Despite Blackburn's 19 shots and 7 on target, it was the visitors' efficiency and composure in key moments that proved decisive. With both sides deploying similar 3-4-2-1 formations, the match was a tactical chess game, but Bristol City's ability to capitalize on their chances made the difference.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

1 - 2

โŒResult
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results1/1 hit

correct_score โ€” 1-1
โ“
over_under_2_5 โ€” over@ 3.95
โœ…

Key Moments

6' โ€” Goal

Mathias Jรธrgensen puts Blackburn ahead with a well-taken finish.

17' โ€” Goal

Scott Twine equalizes for Bristol City after a swift attacking move.

31' โ€” Goal

Emil Riis Jacobsen scores to give Bristol City the lead.

45' โ€” Yellow Card

Hayden Carter (Blackburn) booked for a late challenge.

60' โ€” Yellow Card

Sam Morsy (Bristol City) receives a yellow card for a tactical foul.

75' โ€” Yellow Card

Kristi Montgomery (Blackburn) shown a yellow for dissent.

82' โ€” Yellow Card

George Tanner (Bristol City) booked for time-wasting.

Blackburn

Blackburn

6.5/10

Blackburn started brightly, taking an early lead and showing attacking intent throughout, as evidenced by their 19 shots and 7 on target. However, their inability to convert further chances and lapses in defensive concentration allowed Bristol City to turn the game around before halftime. The hosts pushed forward in the second half, pressing for an equalizer, but were ultimately frustrated by a resolute Bristol City defense and some wasteful finishing. The midfield worked tirelessly to regain control, but despite a higher number of corners (6) and more fouls committed (15), Blackburn could not find a breakthrough. Their performance was energetic but lacked the cutting edge required to rescue a point.

Key Players

Mathias Jรธrgensen: Scored Blackburn's only goal in the 6th minute, giving the hosts an early lead.
Ryoya Morishita: Provided attacking impetus and was involved in several key chances.

Strengths

Strong start and early goalHigh shot volume and attacking intentEffective wing play and set-piece threat

Weaknesses

Defensive lapses after taking the leadWasteful finishing despite 7 shots on targetStruggled to regain momentum after conceding
Bristol City

Bristol City

7.5/10

Bristol City showed impressive resilience, quickly recovering from an early setback to take control of the match. With 54% possession and 5 shots on target from 10 attempts, the visitors made the most of their opportunities, scoring twice in a decisive 14-minute spell in the first half. Their disciplined defensive structure limited Blackburn's clear chances, especially after taking the lead. Bristol City managed the game effectively in the second half, absorbing pressure and maintaining composure under sustained Blackburn attacks. Their midfield duo controlled the tempo and disrupted the hosts' rhythm, ensuring all three points returned to Ashton Gate.

Key Players

Scott Twine: Scored the equalizer in the 17th minute, shifting momentum in Bristol City's favor.
Emil Riis Jacobsen: Netted the winner in the 31st minute, capping a clinical counter-attack.

Strengths

Clinical finishing in key momentsControlled possession and tempoSolid defensive organization under pressure

Weaknesses

Slow start and early concessionLimited attacking threat in the second halfOccasional vulnerability to wing play

Tactical Analysis

Both teams lined up in a 3-4-2-1 formation, leading to a congested midfield and an emphasis on wing-back play. Blackburn utilized their width effectively early on, with Pickering and Alebiosu pushing high to support attacks, resulting in their opening goal. However, Bristol City's midfield, marshaled by Sam Morsy and Jason Knight, gradually asserted control, allowing them to dictate possession (54%) and launch incisive counters. Tactically, Bristol City were disciplined after taking the lead, dropping deeper and relying on compactness and structured pressing to frustrate Blackburn. Substitutions in the second half reinforced their defensive shape, while Blackburn's changes sought to inject pace and creativity but ultimately failed to break down the visitors' back three.

Turning Point

Emil Riis Jacobsen's goal in the 31st minute, which put Bristol City ahead and shifted the match's momentum decisively in their favor.

Man of the Match

Scott Twine

Scored the crucial equalizer and was instrumental in linking midfield and attack, driving Bristol City's comeback.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Blackburn0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Bristol City0.85

Expected goals ยท model says 0.85

Win Probability
Blackburn 35% Draw 33% Bristol City 32%

Over 2.5 Goals

26%

BTTS: Yes

34%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Blackburn vs Bristol City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
38%
30%
Blackburn 32%Draw 38%Bristol City 30%
Both Teams to Score
41%
59%
Yes 41%No 59%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
29%
71%
Over 2.5 29%Under 2.5 71%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Who do you think wins: Blackburn vs Bristol City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Blackburn vs Bristol City Prediction

Blackburn, struggling at home and near the relegation zone, host a mid-table Bristol City side with a slightly better away record. Both teams have inconsistent recent form and limited attacking output, with neither side excelling defensively. The match is likely to be tight, with few clear chances and a high probability of a low-scoring draw. H2H history also points to closely contested games, often decided by a single goal or ending level.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Head-to-head is balanced: 3 draws in last 10, 4 away wins for Bristol City, 3 for Blackburn.
  • โ†’Both teams have failed to score in 2 of their last 5 matches.

Attack

  • โ†’Recent matches show low shot and possession averages for both sides.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have scored and conceded at similar rates recently (Blackburn: 1.0 scored, 1.0 conceded; Bristol City: 1.4 scored, 2.2 conceded in last 5).

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’Neither team has key injuries; lineups likely stable.

Match Context

  • โ†’Blackburn have only 3 home wins in 16, with a -7 home goal difference.
  • โ†’Bristol City are 9th, with a positive away goal difference and 6 away wins.
  • โ†’Season over 2.5 goals: Blackburn 40.6%, Bristol City 46.9%.

๐Ÿšฉ Blackburn vs Bristol City Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for Blackburn and 5.2 for Bristol City, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% ยท Over 10.5: 34%.

How Blackburn and Bristol City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Blackburn vs Bristol City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BlackburnBlackburnlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Bristol CityBristol Citylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Blackburn vs Bristol City โ€” Last 10 Matches

BlackburnBlackburnLast 10 results
W3-1
D1-1
L0-3
D1-1
D0-0
W1-0
D0-0
W2-1
L0-1
D1-1
W@ Sheffield Utd3-1
Dvs Coventry1-1
L@ Southampton0-3
D@ Stoke City1-1
Dvs West Brom0-0
W@ Birmingham1-0
Dvs Middlesbrough0-0
W@ Millwall2-1
L@ Oxford United0-1
Dvs Portsmouth1-1
Bristol CityBristol CityLast 10 results
L1-2
D2-2
L2-4
D0-0
W1-0
W2-1
L0-1
D1-1
L0-2
L0-2
L@ Birmingham1-2
D@ Southampton2-2
Lvs Norwich2-4
D@ QPR0-0
Wvs Sheffield Utd1-0
W@ Charlton2-1
Lvs West Brom0-1
D@ Middlesbrough1-1
L@ Leicester0-2
Lvs Coventry0-2

What History Says: Blackburn vs Bristol City

Blackburn vs Bristol City Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Blackburn wins

2

Draws

5

Bristol City wins

30%20% draws50%
24 Feb 26Blackburn vs Bristol City1-2
4 Nov 25Bristol City vs Blackburn0-1
25 Jan 25Bristol City vs Blackburn2-1
14 Sept 24Blackburn vs Bristol City3-0
10 Apr 24Bristol City vs Blackburn5-0
12 Dec 23Blackburn vs Bristol City2-1

Things to Watch: Blackburn vs Bristol City

  • โš ๏ธSome match stats (shots, corners, fouls) are missing for several recent games, reducing confidence in set piece and discipline markets.
  • โš ๏ธNo lineup data for this fixture; late injuries or rotations could impact predictions.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds imply a much higher probability for 'btts: no' and 'under 2.5', making value hard to find.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Blackburn vs Bristol City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 19 February 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Blackburn vs Bristol City Resources