Preston vs West Brom Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
high confidence
Preston

Preston

AI Predicted Score

0 - 2

West Brom

West Brom

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Deepdale, Preston

Win Probability (1X2)

Preston 14%Draw 28%West Brom 58%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: West Brom Win

Recommended Bets: Preston vs West Brom

Match Result: West Brom Win
8/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Preston vs West Brom: Match Preview

Preston enter this fixture rooted to the bottom of the table with just one win from ten and a form string of 'LLDLL'. Their home record is especially poor, with four losses from five and only four goals scored at Deepdale. West Brom, in contrast, sit seventh, have collected 17 points, and boast three away wins from five, including a recent 2-1 victory at Wrexham. The gap in both league position and underlying numbers is stark, with Preston averaging just 0.8 goals per game and West Brom conceding only 1.0 per match.

The statistical matchup is defined by Preston's inability to convert possession into goals (12.2 shots per game in the last five but only 0.6 goals) and West Brom's disciplined defensive structure. West Brom average 52.6% possession and 5.8 corners per game over their last five, and have conceded just four away goals in five matches. Preston's set-piece threat is muted by a lack of end product, despite averaging six corners per game recently. Discipline may play a role, with both sides averaging over 10 fouls per match and Preston picking up 1.6 yellow cards per game.

The model expects West Brom to control proceedings, limiting Preston's already blunt attack while creating enough chances to secure a result. With Preston's clean sheet rate at 0% and West Brom's away defence holding firm, the likeliest scenario is a low-scoring away win, with a 2-0 scoreline most probable. The main risk to this outcome is a rare finishing surge from Preston or an early red card altering the game state.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Preston0.80

Expected goals ยท model says 0.80

West Brom1.70

Expected goals ยท model says 1.70

Win Probability
Preston 17% Draw 24% West Brom 59%

Over 2.5 Goals

46%

BTTS: Yes

45%

Likely Scores

0-1 ยท 0-2 ยท 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Preston vs West Brom Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
14%
28%
58%
Preston 14%Draw 28%West Brom 58%
Both Teams to Score
29%
71%
Yes 29%No 71%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
48%
52%
Over 2.5 48%Under 2.5 52%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
79%
21%
Over 9.5 79%Under 9.5 21%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Preston vs West Brom that most previews miss.

  • 1Preston have not kept a single clean sheet in 10 league matches this season.
  • 2West Brom have won 60% of their away games, conceding only 1.2 goals per away match.
  • 3The last three meetings at Deepdale have all been won by West Brom, with an aggregate score of 8-1.

Who do you think wins: Preston vs West Brom?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Preston vs West Brom Prediction

Preston's season-long scoring rate and home record are among the weakest in the Championship, while West Brom's away output and defensive solidity provide a clear statistical edge. The matchup is defined by Preston's inability to convert possession and shots into goals, facing a West Brom side that controls games through possession and restricts chances. The model expects West Brom to assert control, with a high likelihood of a clean sheet and a moderate total goal environment.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Head-to-head: West Brom have won 6 of the last 10 meetings, including the last 3 at Deepdale.

Attack

  • โ†’Preston average just 0.8 goals per game and have failed to score in 3 of their last 5 matches.

Defence

  • โ†’West Brom have won 3 of 5 away games and concede only 1.0 goals per game across the season.

๐Ÿšฉ Preston vs West Brom Corners Prediction

medium confidence
12.3expected total corners
Over 79%
Under 21%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 7 corners for Preston and 5.3 for West Brom, for an expected total of 12.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (79%). Over 8.5: 87% ยท Over 10.5: 69%.

How Preston and West Brom Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Preston vs West Brom Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

PrestonPrestonlast 5 matches
J. Kennysub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. LangXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

West BromWest Bromlast 5 matches
A. Heggebosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

I. PriceXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. StylesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Preston come into this match on a steep downward trajectory, with just one point from their last five and a run of two consecutive defeats, including a 0-4 loss at Birmingham. West Brom, meanwhile, have steadied after a brief dip, winning two of their last three and maintaining a positive away record. The contrast in momentum is underlined by the visitors' current seventh-place standing and Preston's position at the foot of the table.

Preston vs West Brom โ€” Last 10 Matches

PrestonPrestonLast 10 results
L0-4
L0-1
D2-2
L0-1
L1-2
W2-1
L1-3
L0-1
L1-3
L1-2
L@ Birmingham0-4
Lvs Millwall0-1
D@ QPR2-2
Lvs Lincoln0-1
L@ Watford1-2
Wvs Blackburn2-1
Lvs Bristol City1-3
L@ Charlton0-1
Lvs Wolves1-3
L@ Bolton1-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’4/5 losses in last 5 โ€” poor form
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.6 goals/game
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
West BromWest BromLast 10 results
W2-1
L0-1
L0-1
D1-1
W1-0
W1-0
D1-1
L1-3
W3-1
W2-1
W@ Wrexham2-1
Lvs Birmingham0-1
L@ Wolves0-1
Dvs QPR1-1
W@ Derby1-0
Wvs Watford1-0
Dvs Charlton1-1
L@ Middlesbrough1-3
Wvs Burnley3-1
W@ Norwich2-1

What History Says: Preston vs West Brom

West Brom have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning six of the last ten meetings and each of the last three at Deepdale. Preston have struggled to breach the West Brom defence in these encounters, scoring just once in the last three at home. The pattern points to a clear psychological and tactical edge for the visitors.

Preston vs West Brom Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Preston wins

2

Draws

6

West Brom wins

20%20% draws60%
18 Apr 26Preston vs West Brom0-2
18 Oct 25West Brom vs Preston2-1
1 Jan 25West Brom vs Preston3-1
30 Nov 24Preston vs West Brom1-1
4 May 24West Brom vs Preston3-0
30 Sept 23Preston vs West Brom0-4

Things to Watch: Preston vs West Brom

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available; value calculations omitted.
  • โš ๏ธPreston's home shot volume (12.2 per game in last 5) is not translating to goals, but a finishing spike would shift the outcome.
  • โš ๏ธWest Brom's attack is functional rather than explosive; a low-event game could increase draw probability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Preston 0โ€“2 West Brom

The model projects a 2-0 away win for West Brom, anchored by Preston's season-long scoring rate of just 0.8 goals per game and a 0% clean sheet record. The most plausible way this goes wrong is a finishing spike from Preston or an early goal disrupting West Brom's control, but the underlying rates point strongly to the visitors.

Preston vs West Brom: Common Questions

Who will win Preston vs West Brom?

The model gives West Brom a 58% probability of victory, with Preston's win chance at just 14% and a draw at 28%. This is driven by West Brom's strong away record and Preston's struggles at both ends.

Will both teams score in Preston vs West Brom?

Both teams to score is rated at just 29% by the model, with Preston failing to score in 3 of their last 5 and West Brom conceding only 0.8 goals per game over that span.

Is under 2.5 goals likely in this match?

The model gives under 2.5 goals a 52% probability, reflecting Preston's blunt attack and West Brom's solid defence, despite Preston's high season over 2.5 rate (70%).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Preston vs West Brom: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Preston vs West Brom Resources