Blackburn vs Portsmouth Predictions

ChampionshipChampionship · England
medium confidence
Blackburn

Blackburn

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 1

Portsmouth

Portsmouth

🗓️ Saturday, 7 Mar 2026 at 12:30 GMT (venue time) · 12:30 UTC (your time)📍 Ewood Park, Blackburn

Win Probability (1X2)

Blackburn 36%Draw 37%Portsmouth 27%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.15(+5% edge)

Match Result

6.8/10

Late Drama at Ewood Park as Blackburn and Portsmouth Share the Spoils

Blackburn Rovers and Portsmouth played out a dramatic 1-1 draw at Ewood Park, with both goals arriving in the final minutes of an otherwise cagey Championship encounter. Portsmouth appeared to have snatched all three points with an 85th-minute strike, only for Blackburn to respond with a stoppage-time equalizer, ensuring the points were shared. Portsmouth dominated possession with 59% and registered 14 shots to Blackburn's 7, but could only muster a single effort on target. Blackburn, meanwhile, failed to test the visiting goalkeeper all afternoon, yet managed to find the net in the dying moments. Both sides showed defensive discipline, with only six fouls apiece and a solitary yellow card for the hosts.

🔮 AI Prediction Report

PSYCHIC MODE

Predicted

1 - 1

🎯

Actual

1 - 1

✅Result
❌BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
✅Score

💰 Bet Results1/1 hit

1x2 — draw@ 3.15
✅

Key Moments

85' — Goal

Colby Bishop scores to put Portsmouth ahead, seemingly sealing the win.

90' — Goal

Mathias Jørgensen equalizes for Blackburn in stoppage time, salvaging a point.

Various' — Yellow Card

Blackburn receive two yellow cards, maintaining a physical edge without crossing the line.

Blackburn

Blackburn

6.5/10

Blackburn struggled to impose themselves offensively, failing to register a single shot on target despite playing at home. Their 3-4-2-1 formation offered defensive solidity for much of the match, but they were forced to chase the game after conceding late. The Rovers’ resilience was on display as they salvaged a point with a last-gasp equalizer, demonstrating their fighting spirit even when second-best for large spells.

Key Players

Mathias Jørgensen: Scored the dramatic 90th-minute equalizer to rescue a point.
Adam Forshaw: Anchored the midfield, helping to shield the back three and maintain discipline.

Strengths

Defensive resilienceLate-game mentalityMaintained discipline with only 6 fouls

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threat (0 shots on target)Struggled to control possession (41%)Limited creativity in the final third
Portsmouth

Portsmouth

7/10

Portsmouth controlled the tempo for much of the match, enjoying 59% possession and creating more chances than their hosts. Their 4-2-3-1 setup allowed them to dictate play in midfield and push forward, but a lack of cutting edge meant only one of their 14 shots was on target. Despite taking the lead late on, they were unable to see out the victory, conceding in stoppage time to settle for a frustrating draw.

Key Players

Colby Bishop: Scored the 85th-minute opener that nearly secured all three points.
Marlon Pack: Controlled midfield tempo and contributed to Portsmouth’s dominance in possession.

Strengths

Controlled possessionCreated more chances (14 shots)Disciplined defensive line (no yellow cards)

Weaknesses

Poor conversion rate (1 shot on target from 14)Failed to close out the match after taking the leadLimited penetration despite dominance

Tactical Analysis

Blackburn set up in a 3-4-2-1 formation, prioritizing defensive solidity and compactness in midfield. Their wing-backs worked tirelessly, but the system left them short of numbers in attack, reflected in their lack of shots on target. Portsmouth’s 4-2-3-1 provided greater midfield control and width, allowing them to dominate possession and press higher up the pitch. However, their attacking trio behind the striker struggled to break down Blackburn's back three, leading to a high volume of speculative efforts rather than clear-cut chances. Both sides remained tactically disciplined, with neither manager making drastic changes to disrupt the structure.

Turning Point

Mathias Jørgensen’s 90th-minute equalizer, which snatched a point for Blackburn just as Portsmouth looked set for victory.

Man of the Match

Mathias Jørgensen

Came up with a crucial stoppage-time goal to earn Blackburn a draw despite their attacking struggles.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Blackburn0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Portsmouth0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Win Probability
Blackburn 37% Draw 33% Portsmouth 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

26%

BTTS: Yes

34%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
36%
37%
27%
Blackburn 36%Draw 37%Portsmouth 27%
Both Teams to Score
43%
57%
Yes 43%No 57%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
29%
71%
Over 2.5 29%Under 2.5 71%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
30%
70%
Over 9.5 30%Under 9.5 70%

Who do you think wins: Blackburn vs Portsmouth?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions →

The Case For This Blackburn vs Portsmouth Prediction

This is a relegation six-pointer between two struggling sides: Blackburn (20th) and Portsmouth (19th), separated by just one point. Both are on two-game losing streaks and have underwhelming home/away records. Recent matches suggest low attacking output and defensive vulnerabilities, with neither side showing enough quality to be clear favourites. Expect a tense, cagey affair with few clear chances, likely to be decided by a single goal or end in a draw.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams have identical recent form (LLWWL) and are on two-game losing streaks.
  • →H2H shows no draws in last 5, but all games have been tight.

Defence

  • →Both teams have a low clean sheet rate (Blackburn 25.71%, Portsmouth 20.59%).

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • →Blackburn's home record (4W 5D 9L) is poor; Portsmouth's away record (4W 5D 8L) is also weak.
  • →Season goal averages are low for both (Blackburn 0.94, Portsmouth 1.0 per game).
  • →Bookmaker odds overrate the home win; draw offers value.

🚩 Blackburn vs Portsmouth Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.2expected total corners
Over 30%
Under 70%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Blackburn and 3.2 for Portsmouth, for an expected total of 8.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 43% · Over 10.5: 20%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Blackburn and Portsmouth Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BlackburnBlackburnlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

PortsmouthPortsmouthlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth — Last 10 Matches

BlackburnBlackburnLast 10 results
W3-1
D1-1
L0-3
D1-1
D0-0
W1-0
D0-0
W2-1
L0-1
D1-1
W@ Sheffield Utd3-1
Dvs Coventry1-1
L@ Southampton0-3
D@ Stoke City1-1
Dvs West Brom0-0
W@ Birmingham1-0
Dvs Middlesbrough0-0
W@ Millwall2-1
L@ Oxford United0-1
Dvs Portsmouth1-1
PortsmouthPortsmouthLast 10 results
W3-1
L1-5
W1-0
W2-0
W1-0
D2-2
D1-1
L1-6
L0-1
L1-2
W@ Stoke City3-1
L@ Coventry1-5
Wvs Leicester1-0
Wvs Ipswich2-0
W@ Middlesbrough1-0
Dvs Oxford United2-2
D@ Norwich1-1
L@ QPR1-6
Lvs Derby0-1
Lvs Swansea1-2

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Blackburn vs Portsmouth

Blackburn vs Portsmouth Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

3

Blackburn wins

1

Draws

2

Portsmouth wins

50%17% draws33%
7 Mar 26Blackburn vs Portsmouth1-1
13 Dec 25Portsmouth vs Blackburn2-1
29 Mar 25Portsmouth vs Blackburn1-0
15 Jan 25Blackburn vs Portsmouth3-0
13 Feb 18Portsmouth vs Blackburn1-2
21 Oct 17Blackburn vs Portsmouth3-0

Things to Watch: Blackburn vs Portsmouth

  • ⚠️Match stats and lineups for several recent games are missing, reducing model confidence in detailed projections.
  • ⚠️Low shots and shots on target averages in recent games may be due to incomplete data.
  • ⚠️Both teams are unpredictable and capable of defensive lapses.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Blackburn vs Portsmouth: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 2 March 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Blackburn vs Portsmouth Resources