International Friendly⚙️ The Analytical Engine

Botswana vs Niger Prediction

Botswana vs Niger: Model Favors Niger in Low-Scoring Friendly Clash

International FriendlyInternational Friendly · World
medium confidence
Botswana

Botswana

AI Predicted Score

0 - 1

Niger

Niger

🗓️ Tuesday, 9 Jun 2026 at 12:00 UTC

Win Probability (1X2)

Botswana 23%Draw 26%Niger 51%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Botswana0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Niger1.50

Expected goals · model says 1.50

Win Probability
Botswana 23% Draw 26% Niger 51%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

46%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 1-1 · 0-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Botswana vs Niger Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
26%
51%
Botswana 23%Draw 26%Niger 51%
Both Teams to Score
46%
54%
Yes 46%No 54%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
42%
58%
Over 2.5 42%Under 2.5 58%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
28%
72%
Over 9.5 28%Under 9.5 72%

Who do you think wins: Botswana vs Niger?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Botswana vs Niger Prediction

Botswana and Niger meet in a Friendly International where the model sees the visitors holding a clear edge. With Niger’s Elo rating standing at 1393 (ranked 103rd) compared to Botswana’s 1267 (ranked 147th), the analytics point to a notable quality gap between the two sides. The predicted scoreline is a narrow 1-0 win for Niger, with the most likely outcomes all favoring low-scoring scenarios. Both teams have struggled for attacking output in recent matches, but Niger’s defensive solidity and slightly better attacking form tip the scales. The model assigns a 50.8% probability to a Niger win, with the draw at 26.3% and Botswana’s chances at just 22.8%. The top three correct scorelines—0-1, 1-1, and 0-2—underscore expectations of a tight, defense-first encounter.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Blended expected goals: Botswana 0.90, Niger 1.48 after momentum adjustment.

Attack

  • →Botswana’s recent attack momentum is weak (0.85), while Niger’s is also below average (0.87).
  • →Model predicts a low-scoring match, with under 2.5 goals favored (57.6%).

Injuries & Team News

  • →No recent head-to-head data or significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • →Niger holds a +126 Elo rating advantage over Botswana.

Elo Power Ratings

World Football Elo ratings — the model's baseline for relative strength.

Botswana #147Niger #103
1267
1393
Elo edge: -126 to NigerBaseline win expectancy: 32.6% / 67.4%

Expected Goals & Scorelines

Elo and xG combine into a blended scoring rate per side, then a Poisson model gives the exact-scoreline grid.

Botswanaexpected goals (λ)Niger

From Elo

1.05 · 1.55

From xG

1.30 · 1.30

Blended

0.90 · 1.48

Hybrid blend: 60% Elo-derived, 40% xG-derived, then adjusted for recent-form momentum.

Recent-form momentum: Botswana's cold attack trims their goals ×0.85; Botswana's leaky defence boosts the opponent ×1.18; Niger's cold attack trims their goals ×0.86.

Exact-scoreline probabilities (rows = Botswana goals, columns = Niger goals). Darker = more likely.

012345
091410521
18129520
2464210
3121100
4000000
5000000

Most Likely Scorelines

0-1

13.7%

1-1

12.3%

0-2

10.2%

How the Model Reached This

The model starts with a baseline using Elo ratings, where Niger’s +126-point edge translates into a higher probability of success. This Elo gap gives Niger a 67.4% expected score share before any other adjustments. Next, the model examines each side’s attacking and defensive factors, but due to limited player-level and xG data for both teams, these are set at neutral values. Momentum adjustments are then applied: Botswana’s attack is running at just 85% of baseline, while Niger’s is at 86.5%. Defensively, Botswana is leaking 18% more than average, while Niger is slightly tighter than normal. These adjustments reduce Botswana’s expected goals from 1.15 (blended) to 0.90, and Niger’s from 1.45 to 1.48. The final step runs these expected goal values through a Poisson model to simulate exact scorelines, producing a 50.8% win probability for Niger and a predicted 0-1 score.

More Friendlies Predictions

Botswana vs Niger Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

BotswanaBotswanalast 5 matches
K. Moloisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NigerNigerlast 5 matches
O. Sako
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Botswana’s recent form is poor, with just one win and four losses in their last five matches, averaging only 0.2 goals scored per game. Niger have fared slightly better, with a win, two draws, and two losses, and have managed to keep two clean sheets. However, both teams’ attacking numbers are low, and international friendlies often lack consistent form data.

Botswana vs Niger — Last 4 Matches

BotswanaBotswanaLast 2 results
W1-0
L0-3
Wvs Malawi1-0
Lvs Zimbabwe0-3

Strengths

  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Struggling to score — 0.2 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
NigerNigerLast 4 results
L0-1
D1-1
L0-1
D0-0
Lvs Mauritania0-1
D@ Benin1-1
Lvs Togo0-1
D@ Libya0-0

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game

🚩 Botswana vs Niger Corners Prediction

low confidence
8expected total corners
Over 28%
Under 72%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3 corners for Botswana and 5 for Niger, for an expected total of 8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (72%). Over 8.5: 41% · Over 10.5: 18%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Botswana vs Niger

There is no recent head-to-head data available for Botswana and Niger, making this a relatively unfamiliar matchup. The lack of historical meetings adds uncertainty to the prediction, but the model’s reliance on Elo and recent form helps bridge the gap.

Botswana vs Niger Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

0

Botswana wins

1

Draws

0

Niger wins

0%100% draws0%
9 Jun 26Botswana vs Niger0-0

Things to Watch: Botswana vs Niger

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds are available for this match, so no value bets can be recommended.
  • ⚠️International friendlies often feature experimental lineups and variable motivation.
  • ⚠️Form and player-level data for both teams is sparse, increasing prediction uncertainty.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Botswana vs Niger: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

A deterministic model — The Analytical Engine — turns that pack into the prediction: Elo ratings set the baseline, expected-goals output and defensive suppression adjust each side's scoring rate, recent form nudges the totals, and a Poisson model converts the final rates into the scoreline and market probabilities shown above. The written analysis is AI-generated from those fixed numbers and is not edited by hand.

Last updated: 5 June 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Predictions