Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League OneLeague One ยท England
medium confidence
Burton Albion

Burton Albion

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Leyton Orient

Leyton Orient

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent

Win Probability (1X2)

Burton Albion 32%Draw 37%Leyton Orient 31%

Best Value Pick

Correct Score: 1โ€“1

Recommended Bets: Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient

Correct Score: 1โ€“1
6/10
Double Chance: Draw or Leyton Orient
6/10

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient: Match Preview

Burton Albion and Leyton Orient meet at the Pirelli Stadium with just one point separating them in mid-table, both seeking to reverse recent inconsistent spells. Burton have lost three of their last five and are winless in four at home, while Orient arrive unbeaten on their travels this season, having conceded only once in four away League One fixtures. With both sides averaging around 1.4 goals scored per game over the campaign, the underlying rates suggest little to choose between them.

The tactical matchup pits Burton's high-variance home games (70% over 2.5 goals at home, but only one clean sheet all season) against Orient's defensive discipline on the road (44% clean sheet rate, 0.25 goals conceded per away game). Neither side has been prolific recentlyโ€”both averaging 0.8 goals scored over their last five matchesโ€”and first-half goals have been scarce, with just three between them in their last ten combined. Set-piece and discipline data show both teams drawing a moderate number of fouls and cards, but nothing to suggest a major edge.

Given these trends, the model expects a cautious contest with few clear chances. Leyton Orient's strong away record and Burton's inability to convert home advantage into wins point towards a low-scoring draw, with 1-1 the most probable outcome. The balance of attacking and defensive rates, and the head-to-head tendency for stalemates, reinforce the expectation of a tightly contested match.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Burton Albion1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Leyton Orient1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Win Probability
Burton Albion 36% Draw 28% Leyton Orient 36%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
37%
31%
Burton Albion 32%Draw 37%Leyton Orient 31%
Both Teams to Score
51%
49%
Yes 51%No 49%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
46%
54%
Over 2.5 46%Under 2.5 54%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
40%
60%
Over 9.5 40%Under 9.5 60%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient that most previews miss.

  • 1Leyton Orient have conceded just one goal in four away league matches this season (0.25 per game).
  • 2Burton's home matches have seen 70% finish over 2.5 goals, but they've kept only one clean sheet in ten games.
  • 3Three of the last six head-to-heads have ended in draws, including two goalless encounters at Pirelli Stadium.

Who do you think wins: Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Prediction

This fixture brings together two mid-table sides with closely matched season-long scoring and concession rates, and little to separate them in the underlying numbers. Burton's home output (10 goals for, 9 against in 5) has been undermined by a leaky defence, while Leyton Orient have been exceptionally tight on their travels, conceding just once in four away matches. Both teams' recent form is patchy, but neither is showing the kind of attacking punch or defensive solidity to suggest a clear favourite. The statistical matchup is defined by Burton's tendency for high-variance home games (70% over 2.5 goals on the season) against Leyton Orient's away discipline (only 1 goal conceded away, with a 44% season clean sheet rate). Burton average 10.4 shots and 2.8 on target per game over their last five, while Leyton Orient have managed 13.6 shots and 4 on target in the same span. Both sides are below 50% BTTS in their last five, and neither has a strong first-half scoring record, with only three combined first-half goals in their last ten matches. Given the convergence of these rates, the likeliest scenario is a tight, low-scoring draw, with neither side able to assert sustained control. The model expects a 1-1 outcome, reflecting the balance in both attacking and defensive metrics, with a slight lean towards Leyton Orient avoiding defeat thanks to their away record. If either side finds an early goal, the game could open up, but the most probable distribution is for a cautious, attritional contest.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Both teams average under 1 goal scored per game across their last five matches (0.8 each).

Defence

  • โ†’Leyton Orient are unbeaten away this season (W2 D2 L0), conceding just once in four matches.

Match Context

  • โ†’Burton have managed only one home win in five, with a negative goal difference at Pirelli Stadium (10 for, 9 against).

๐Ÿšฉ Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.9expected total corners
Over 40%
Under 60%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Burton Albion and 4.9 for Leyton Orient, for an expected total of 8.9. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 53% ยท Over 10.5: 28%.

How Burton Albion and Leyton Orient Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Burton AlbionBurton Albionlast 5 matches
J. ArmerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Finn DelapXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Leyton OrientLeyton Orientlast 5 matches
A. GilbertXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Oyekunlesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jaze KabiaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Burton Albion come into this match on a two-game losing streak, having scored just once in their last three and winning only one of their last five. Leyton Orient have also struggled for consistency, with one win, one draw, and three losses in their last five, but remain unbeaten away from home this season.

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient โ€” Last 10 Matches

Burton AlbionBurton AlbionLast 10 results
L0-1
L1-3
W1-0
D2-2
L0-3
D2-2
W4-1
L1-2
W2-1
D1-1
L@ Doncaster0-1
Lvs Huddersfield1-3
W@ Plymouth1-0
Dvs Mansfield Town2-2
L@ Oxford United0-3
Dvs Cambridge United2-2
Wvs AFC Wimbledon4-1
L@ Notts County1-2
W@ Leicester2-1
Dvs Stevenage1-1

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
Leyton OrientLeyton OrientLast 9 results
D0-0
L0-2
W1-0
L2-3
D1-1
W5-0
L1-3
W2-0
L1-2
D@ Bradford0-0
Lvs Plymouth0-2
Wvs Stevenage1-0
Lvs Wycombe2-3
D@ Luton1-1
W@ Bromley5-0
Lvs Barnsley1-3
W@ Wigan2-0
Lvs Sheffield Wednesday1-2

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient

Head-to-head meetings have been balanced, with three draws in the last six, including two goalless matches at Burton. Leyton Orient's only recent win at Pirelli Stadium was a 4-0 rout last season, but otherwise, neither side has dominated the fixture.

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

2

Burton Albion wins

3

Draws

1

Leyton Orient wins

33%50% draws17%
2 May 26Leyton Orient vs Burton Albion2-2
29 Nov 25Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient0-4
1 Apr 25Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient2-1
14 Dec 24Leyton Orient vs Burton Albion0-0
17 Feb 24Leyton Orient vs Burton Albion1-2
28 Oct 23Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient0-0

Things to Watch: Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown volatility in recent results, increasing scoreline uncertainty.
  • โš ๏ธNo injury data or confirmed lineups at time of prediction.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Burton Albion 1โ€“1 Leyton Orient

The model projects a 1-1 draw, with the single strongest data point being Leyton Orient's defensive record away from home (just one goal conceded in four). The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Burton's high-variance home matches continue and an early goal opens the game up, pushing it over the expected goal line.

Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient: Common Questions

Who will win Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient?

The probabilities are tightly split: Burton 32%, draw 37%, Leyton Orient 31%. The most likely outcome is a draw, reflecting both teams' similar scoring rates and Orient's unbeaten away record.

Will both teams score in Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient?

The model gives a 51% chance of both teams scoring and 49% for at least one side keeping a clean sheet. Both teams have failed to score in two of their last five, so BTTS is only a marginal favourite.

Is this likely to be a high-scoring game?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 54%, with over 2.5 at 46%. Leyton Orient's away matches average just 2.25 goals, and both sides have struggled to score recently, so a lower-scoring contest is more probable.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Burton Albion vs Leyton Orient Resources