Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Major League SoccerMajor League Soccer ยท USA
high confidence
Charlotte

Charlotte

AI Predicted Score

2 - 2

Orlando City SC

Orlando City SC

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 13:00 GMT-4 (venue time) ยท 17:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte

Win Probability (1X2)

Charlotte 35%Draw 28%Orlando City SC 37%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

Recommended Bets: Charlotte vs Orlando City SC

BTTS: Yes
8/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC: Match Preview

Charlotte enter this fixture in fifth place, boasting a strong home record (8-4-3) and a recent run of two wins in their last three. Orlando City, seventh but with a negative goal difference, have been unpredictable away from home, winning just 3 of 15 on their travels but scoring 28 times. Both sides are in the playoff mix, with Charlotte looking to consolidate their position and Orlando seeking to close a six-point gap.

Statistical profiles point to a wide-open contest: Charlotte average 1.93 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per home game, while Orlando's away matches are chaos โ€” 28 scored, 50 conceded, for an average of 5.2 total goals per away game. Both teams are in the MLS top three for over 2.5 goal matches (Charlotte 70%, Orlando 76.7%), and both have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five. The shot data (Charlotte 12.2, Orlando 13.6 per game last five) and high BTTS rates (Charlotte 4/5, Orlando 5/5) reinforce the expectation of end-to-end football.

The model expects both attacks to thrive against suspect defences. Charlotte's home scoring consistency and Orlando's attacking form (2.8 goals per game last five) outweigh their defensive woes, with the likeliest scenario a high-scoring draw or narrow win either way. Expect early goals (68% chance before 30 minutes) and a strong probability of both teams finding the net.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Charlotte1.85

Expected goals ยท model says 1.85

Orlando City SC1.90

Expected goals ยท model says 1.90

Win Probability
Charlotte 38% Draw 21% Orlando City SC 40%

Over 2.5 Goals

72%

BTTS: Yes

72%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
35%
28%
37%
Charlotte 35%Draw 28%Orlando City SC 37%
Both Teams to Score
77%
23%
Yes 77%No 23%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
74%
26%
Over 2.5 74%Under 2.5 26%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
72%
28%
Over 9.5 72%Under 9.5 28%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Charlotte vs Orlando City SC that most previews miss.

  • 1Orlando's away matches average 5.2 total goals per game (28 scored, 50 conceded in 15).
  • 2BTTS has landed in 9 of the last 10 H2H meetings between these sides.
  • 3Charlotte have scored in 14 of 15 home games, but have kept just 2 home clean sheets all season.

Who do you think wins: Charlotte vs Orlando City SC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Major League Soccer Predictions

The Case For This Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as one of the highest goal environments of the round. Charlotte's home attack (1.93 goals per game at Bank of America Stadium) meets an Orlando side conceding a league-worst 3.33 goals per game on their travels, but Orlando's own attack (1.87 away goals per game) is potent and in form. Both teams are coming off goal-laden matches, with neither keeping a clean sheet in their last five, and both ranking top three in MLS for over 2.5 goals matches this season. The head-to-head is also littered with high-scoring draws and away wins, suggesting little home advantage in this matchup.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Charlotte have scored in 14 of 15 home matches, averaging 1.93 goals per game at home.

Defence

  • โ†’Orlando City SC have conceded 50 goals in 15 away matches (3.33 per game), the worst away defensive record in MLS.
  • โ†’Both teams have seen BTTS in at least 4 of their last 5 matches, and neither has kept a clean sheet in that span.

๐Ÿšฉ Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.6expected total corners
Over 72%
Under 28%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.6 corners for Charlotte and 5 for Orlando City SC, for an expected total of 11.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (72%). Over 8.5: 82% ยท Over 10.5: 61%.

How Charlotte and Orlando City SC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

CharlotteCharlottelast 5 matches
Idan Toklomati JornoXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Rodolfo AlokoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. Toffolosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. WestwoodXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Saint-MaximinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Orlando City SCOrlando City SClast 5 matches
Antoine GriezmannXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Martin OjedaXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Ivรกn AnguloXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Marco Paลกaliฤ‡sub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Daryl DikeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Harvey Graham Sarajiansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Charlotte's recent form is mixed (DLWLW), but they remain reliable at home, winning 8 of 15 and scoring in nearly every match. Orlando arrive in better recent scoring form (WDWLL), averaging 2.8 goals for and against in their last five, but their away defensive record remains a major liability.

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC โ€” Last 10 Matches

CharlotteCharlotteLast 10 results
D2-2
L1-3
W3-2
L0-1
W2-1
D3-3
W2-1
D0-0
W2-0
W3-1
D@ Philadelphia Union2-2
L@ Columbus Crew1-3
Wvs FC Dallas3-2
Lvs Chicago Fire0-1
W@ DC United2-1
D@ FC Cincinnati3-3
W@ CF Montreal2-1
Dvs Houston Dynamo0-0
W@ Atlanta United FC2-0
Wvs DC United3-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Orlando City SCOrlando City SCLast 10 results
W4-1
D3-3
W3-2
L2-4
L2-4
W3-0
W3-2
W1-0
D3-3
W2-1
Wvs DC United4-1
D@ Toronto FC3-3
Wvs Columbus Crew3-2
L@ Philadelphia Union2-4
L@ New England Revolution2-4
Wvs Toronto FC3-0
W@ Atlanta United FC3-2
Wvs San Diego1-0
D@ Minnesota United FC3-3
Wvs Real Salt Lake2-1

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.8 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 76.67% of games this season
  • +Dominant in possession โ€” 57% avg

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.8 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Charlotte vs Orlando City SC

The last 10 meetings have been dominated by high-scoring draws and away wins, with BTTS in 9 of those games. The most recent encounter ended 4-1 to Orlando, but Charlotte's last two home games against Orlando finished level (2-2, 1-1), suggesting little home advantage historically.

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Charlotte wins

5

Draws

4

Orlando City SC wins

10%50% draws40%
22 Apr 26Orlando City SC vs Charlotte4-1
5 Jul 25Charlotte vs Orlando City SC2-2
14 May 25Orlando City SC vs Charlotte3-1
9 Nov 24Orlando City SC vs Charlotte1-1
1 Nov 24Charlotte vs Orlando City SC0-0
27 Oct 24Orlando City SC vs Charlotte2-0

Things to Watch: Charlotte vs Orlando City SC

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available at time of writing, so value analysis is limited.
  • โš ๏ธLineups are not yet confirmed; late changes could affect attacking or defensive potential.
  • โš ๏ธSingle-match variance is high in MLS, especially with both teams' defensive vulnerabilities.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Charlotte 2โ€“2 Orlando City SC

The numbers point to a 2-2 draw, driven by Orlando's league-worst away defence (3.33 conceded per game) and both sides' top-three over 2.5 goal rates. If either team manages an unlikely clean sheet, the match could tip, but with both showing attacking consistency and defensive frailty, a high-scoring stalemate is the most probable outcome.

Charlotte vs Orlando City SC: Common Questions

Who will win Charlotte vs Orlando City SC?

The model rates this as nearly even: Charlotte 35%, Orlando 37%, draw 28%. Both teams have strong attacks and leaky defences, so a high-scoring draw or narrow win either way is most likely.

Will both teams score in Charlotte vs Orlando?

Yes is strongly favoured at 77% probability. Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five, and BTTS has landed in 9 of the last 10 head-to-head meetings.

How many goals are expected in Charlotte vs Orlando?

There's a 74% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 48% chance of over 3.5. Orlando's away games average 5.2 total goals, and both sides are among the league leaders for high-scoring matches.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Charlotte vs Orlando City SC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Charlotte vs Orlando City SC Resources