Derby vs Stoke City Predictions

ChampionshipChampionship ยท England
medium confidence
Derby

Derby

Full Time

2 - 0

AI predicted 2 - 1

Stoke City

Stoke City

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 6 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Pride Park, Derby

Win Probability (1X2)

Derby 51%Draw 29%Stoke City 20%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

@ 3.7(+18% edge)

Match Result

7.4/10

Derby Dominate Stoke with Second-Half Surge at Pride Park

Derby delivered a commanding performance at Pride Park, defeating Stoke City 2-0 in a match that saw the hosts control proceedings for much of the afternoon. After a goalless first half, Derby broke the deadlock in the 54th minute and sealed the victory with a late second goal in the 89th. The Rams' attacking intent was clear, registering 20 shots (3 on target) and maintaining a slight edge in possession at 52%. Stoke City, meanwhile, struggled to create meaningful opportunities, failing to register a single shot on target from their 7 attempts. Despite a compact 3-4-2-1 formation and some resolute defending in the first half, the visitors were eventually undone by Derby's persistence and attacking quality.

๐Ÿ’ช AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

2 - 1

โšก

Actual

2 - 0

โœ…Result
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/3 hit

over_under_2_5 โ€” under@ 3.7
โœ…
1x2 โ€” home@ 1.44
โœ…
btts โ€” yes@ 1.68
โŒ

Key Moments

54' โ€” Goal

Carlton Morris breaks the deadlock for Derby after sustained pressure.

70' โ€” Yellow Card

Lewis Travis is booked for a late challenge, reflecting Derby's aggressive pressing.

78' โ€” Substitution

Stoke introduce attacking changes in search of an equalizer.

89' โ€” Goal

Derby double their lead, sealing the win with a late finish.

Derby

Derby

8.2/10

Derby were the more proactive side throughout, pressing high and maintaining territorial dominance. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed for fluid transitions and width, with the midfield duo of David Ozoh and Lewis Travis dictating the tempo. The breakthrough came early in the second half, rewarding Derby's sustained pressure, and a late second goal ensured a comfortable finish. Defensively, they were rarely troubled, with Richard O'Donnell enjoying a quiet afternoon.

Key Players

Carlton Morris: Scored the opening goal in the 54th minute, setting Derby on their way.
Ben Brereton Dรญaz: Provided attacking impetus and was involved in the build-up to both goals.
Lewis Travis: Anchored the midfield, broke up Stoke attacks, and set the tempo.

Strengths

Attacking persistenceMidfield controlDefensive solidity

Weaknesses

Conversion rate (only 3 of 20 shots on target)Discipline (18 fouls, 2 yellow cards)
Stoke City

Stoke City

5.4/10

Stoke City set up to frustrate Derby with a back three and packed midfield, but struggled to transition into attack. Their lack of attacking threat was evident, failing to test the Derby goalkeeper with any of their 7 shots. While Steven N'Zonzi and Tatsuki Seko tried to stem the Derby tide in midfield, Stoke were ultimately overrun and unable to respond after falling behind.

Key Players

Ashley Phillips: Led the defensive effort with several key interventions, especially in the first half.
Stevenโ€‹ N'Zonzi: Provided experience and composure in midfield, but was overrun as Derby pressed.

Strengths

First-half defensive organizationMidfield experience

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threatUnable to respond after concedingNo shots on target

Tactical Analysis

Derby's 4-2-3-1 provided balance and width, allowing them to stretch Stoke's back three and create overloads in wide areas. The double pivot of Ozoh and Travis controlled the center, while Brereton Dรญaz and Clark provided creative spark behind Morris. Stoke's 3-4-2-1 was compact defensively but lacked width going forward, and their attempts to transition were stifled by Derby's pressing. Substitutions in the second half saw Stoke try to add attacking impetus, but Derby's defensive shape held firm. Set pieces offered little for either side, with Derby's 5 corners and Stoke's 3 failing to yield clear chances. Ultimately, Derby's tactical discipline and willingness to commit numbers forward proved decisive.

Turning Point

Carlton Morris's goal in the 54th minute, which broke Stoke's resistance and shifted momentum decisively in Derby's favor.

Man of the Match

Carlton Morris

Scored the crucial opening goal and led the line with intelligence and work rate.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Derby1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Stoke City1.10

Expected goals ยท model says 1.10

Win Probability
Derby 53% Draw 24% Stoke City 24%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-0 ยท 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Derby vs Stoke City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
51%
29%
20%
Derby 51%Draw 29%Stoke City 20%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
55%
45%
Over 2.5 55%Under 2.5 45%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Who do you think wins: Derby vs Stoke City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Championship Predictions

View all Championship predictions โ†’

The Case For This Derby vs Stoke City Prediction

Derby come into this fixture in strong form, winning 4 of their last 5 and pushing for a playoff spot. Stoke City, by contrast, have struggled recently, with just 1 win in their last 5 and a poor away record. Derby's home attack has been consistent, while Stoke's defence has shown vulnerabilities, conceding 2.2 goals per game in their last 5. The head-to-head is relatively balanced, but Derby's home advantage and superior form make them slight favourites. Expect a competitive match, with Derby likely edging it but Stoke posing a threat on the break.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Derby have won 4 of their last 5 matches (form: WWLWW)
  • โ†’Head-to-head is balanced, but Derby are unbeaten in last 3 home H2H

Defence

  • โ†’Stoke have lost 3 of their last 5 and have not kept a clean sheet in that run
  • โ†’Derby average 1.44 goals scored per game at home; Stoke concede 1.1 per away game

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No major injuries reported for either side

Match Context

  • โ†’Stoke's away record is weak (6W, 4D, 10L, 17GF, 22GA)
  • โ†’Both teams' matches have a moderate over 2.5 goal rate (~47-49%)

๐Ÿšฉ Derby vs Stoke City Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Derby and 5.2 for Stoke City, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% ยท Over 10.5: 46%.

How Derby and Stoke City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Derby vs Stoke City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

DerbyDerbylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Stoke CityStoke Citylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Derby vs Stoke City โ€” Last 10 Matches

DerbyDerbyLast 10 results
L1-2
W2-0
L2-3
W1-0
W1-0
L0-1
W2-1
W3-1
L2-4
L0-2
L@ Southampton1-2
Wvs Stoke City2-0
L@ Coventry2-3
Wvs Birmingham1-0
W@ Portsmouth1-0
L@ Millwall0-1
Wvs Sheffield Wednesday2-1
Wvs Blackburn3-1
L@ Hull City2-4
L@ Watford0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
Stoke CityStoke CityLast 10 results
D1-1
L0-2
W2-0
L1-3
W3-1
D3-3
L0-2
L1-2
W2-1
D2-2
Dvs Blackburn1-1
L@ Derby0-2
Wvs Sheffield Wednesday2-0
L@ Preston1-3
Wvs Watford3-1
Dvs Ipswich3-3
L@ Swansea0-2
L@ Coventry1-2
Wvs Oxford United2-1
Dvs Leicester2-2

What History Says: Derby vs Stoke City

Derby vs Stoke City Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Derby wins

2

Draws

3

Stoke City wins

50%20% draws30%
6 Apr 26Derby vs Stoke City2-0
9 Aug 25Stoke City vs Derby3-1
3 May 25Derby vs Stoke City0-0
2 Nov 24Stoke City vs Derby2-1
22 Jul 23Derby vs Stoke City3-0
30 Dec 21Stoke City vs Derby1-2

Things to Watch: Derby vs Stoke City

  • โš ๏ธSome missing detailed stats for recent Stoke matches (shots, lineups)
  • โš ๏ธChampionship is a volatile league; upsets are common
  • โš ๏ธStoke's attack can be unpredictable, as seen in 3-3 draw with Ipswich

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Derby vs Stoke City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 1 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Derby vs Stoke City Resources