Durham W vs Sheffield United W Predictions

Durham W
AI Predicted Score
1 - 2

Sheffield United W
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
BTTS: Yes
๐ฎ Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals ยท model says 1.30
Expected goals ยท model says 1.65
Over 2.5 Goals
57%
BTTS: Yes
59%
Likely Scores
1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1
Play this match once with the probabilities above โ every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ not betting advice.
Durham W vs Sheffield United W Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Who do you think wins: Durham W vs Sheffield United W?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Durham W vs Sheffield United W(3)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
BTTS: Yes
Both teams have seen BTTS in 4/5 (Durham) and 5/5 (Sheffield United) of their last matches, with both conceding regularly and showing attacking intent. Defensive records are poor, clean sheets are rare.
Read more โ
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Both sides average high goals conceded, and 65% (Durham) and 55% (Sheffield United) of season matches go over 2.5. Recent H2H also supports goals.
Read more โ
Double Chance: Draw or Sheffield United W
Sheffield United have slightly better recent form and H2H edge, Durham rarely win at home (2/10), and the away side has extra motivation to avoid relegation.
Read more โ
More Women's Championship Predictions
The Case For This Durham W vs Sheffield United W Prediction
This is a critical lower-table clash with both teams struggling for wins. Durham are winless in their last 5 (DLDLL), while Sheffield United have also been inconsistent (LLWLD) but show slightly more attacking output recently. Both teams have leaky defences, with clean sheets rare and BTTS landing frequently. H2H history is balanced but recent meetings have seen goals and away team success. Expect an open game with defensive errors and both teams likely to score.
Key Factors at a Glance
Attack
- โSheffield United: 1 win in last 7 but scored in all last 5; away record poor but attack improving.
- โLast 10 H2H: 3 wins each, 4 draws, several high-scoring games.
Defence
- โBoth teams average over 1.5 goals conceded per game.
Injuries & Team News
- โNo significant injuries for either side.
Match Context
- โDurham: 1 win in last 15 league games; home record 2W 6D 2L.
- โBTTS in 4/5 (Durham) and 5/5 (Sheffield United) recent matches.
How Durham W and Sheffield United W Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Durham W vs Sheffield United W Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
No scorer data yet โ available after predictions are regenerated.
No scorer data yet โ available after predictions are regenerated.
Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.
Durham W vs Sheffield United W โ Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +Both teams scoring in most recent games
- +Over 2.5 goals in 65% of games this season
Concerns
- โInconsistent โ 3+ losses in last 5
Strengths
- +Both teams scoring in most recent games
Concerns
- โInconsistent โ 3+ losses in last 5
- โLeaky defence โ 2.8 conceded/game
- โNo clean sheets in last 5 matches
What History Says: Durham W vs Sheffield United W
Durham W vs Sheffield United W Head-to-Head History
Last 10 meetings between these sides
3
Durham W wins
4
Draws
3
Sheffield United W wins
Things to Watch: Durham W vs Sheffield United W
- โ ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
- โ ๏ธNo shots, corners, or possession data for recent matches, reducing model confidence.
- โ ๏ธBoth teams are inconsistent and motivation may be affected by league position.
- โ ๏ธLineups not confirmed; late changes could affect attacking/defensive balance.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ always gamble responsibly.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Durham W vs Sheffield United W: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 24 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.
More Durham W vs Sheffield United W Resources
Durham W Predictions
All Durham W fixtures & tips
Sheffield United W Predictions
All Sheffield United W fixtures & tips
Durham W vs Sheffield United W Stats
Full H2H record & season stats
Women's Championship Predictions
All fixtures for this competition
Model Accuracy
Track record & verified results