International Friendly⚙️ The Analytical Engine

Ecuador vs Guatemala Prediction

Ecuador Heavy Favourites Over Guatemala in World Cup 2026 Warm-Up

International FriendlyInternational Friendly · World
high confidence
Ecuador

Ecuador

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Guatemala

Guatemala

🗓️ Sunday, 7 Jun 2026 at 20:00 UTC📍 ScottsMiracle-Gro Field

Win Probability (1X2)

Ecuador 68%Draw 20%Guatemala 13%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Ecuador2.05

Expected goals · model says 2.05

Guatemala0.75

Expected goals · model says 0.75

Win Probability
Ecuador 68% Draw 20% Guatemala 13%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

46%

Likely Scores

2-0 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Ecuador vs Guatemala Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
68%
20%
Ecuador 68%Draw 20%Guatemala 13%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Who do you think wins: Ecuador vs Guatemala?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Ecuador vs Guatemala Prediction

Ecuador enter this friendly against Guatemala as clear favourites, backed by a commanding Elo rating advantage and a well-drilled attack. The model projects a 2-0 win for Ecuador, with the South Americans boasting a 67.6% chance of victory and a strong defensive record to match their attacking firepower. Guatemala, meanwhile, face an uphill battle, having struggled both in recent form and historically against Ecuador. The analytics highlight Ecuador’s superior squad quality, with top finishers like L. Campana and J. Yeboah expected to make the difference. Guatemala’s lack of data and recent defensive frailty suggest they’ll be hard-pressed to break down Ecuador’s back line or keep the scoreline close.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Ecuador's attack boosted by strong finishing (1.2x) and chance quality

Defence

  • →Guatemala's defense leaks (recent leak factor 1.18) and no clean sheets in last 5

Match Context

  • →Ecuador hold a massive Elo edge (+418 points; 1933 vs 1515)
  • →Model's final expected goals: Ecuador 2.07, Guatemala 0.77
  • →Head-to-head: Ecuador won both previous meetings 2-0

Elo Power Ratings

World Football Elo ratings — the model's baseline for relative strength.

Ecuador #9Guatemala #80
1933
1515
Elo edge: +418 to EcuadorBaseline win expectancy: 91.7% / 8.3%

Expected Goals & Scorelines

Elo and xG combine into a blended scoring rate per side, then a Poisson model gives the exact-scoreline grid.

Ecuadorexpected goals (λ)Guatemala

From Elo

2.14 · 0.46

From xG

1.30 · 1.63

Blended

2.07 · 0.77

Hybrid blend: 60% Elo-derived, 40% xG-derived, then adjusted for recent-form momentum.

Recent-form momentum: Guatemala's leaky defence boosts the opponent ×1.18.

Exact-scoreline probabilities (rows = Ecuador goals, columns = Guatemala goals). Darker = more likely.

012345
0652000
11294100
213104100
3973100
4431000
5211000

Most Likely Scorelines

2-0

12.5%

1-0

12.1%

2-1

9.6%

How the Model Reached This

The model starts with a huge Elo baseline gap: Ecuador’s 1933 rating (9th globally) dwarfs Guatemala’s 1515 (80th), setting a strong expectation for Ecuador to control the match. This Elo difference translates into an initial expected score of 0.917 for Ecuador and just 0.083 for Guatemala. Next, the attack and defense modules adjust for each team’s scoring and suppression abilities. Ecuador’s attack is rated highly, with a finishing multiplier of 1.2 and solid chance creation, while their defense suppresses opponents (factor 0.8). Guatemala’s lack of recent data and a neutral attack/defense profile (all factors at 1) reflect uncertainty and a lack of standout performers. Recent momentum is factored in, slightly reducing both teams’ expected attacking output (attack momentum 0.973 for both), but not enough to shift the overall outlook. Finally, these adjusted expected goals (2.07 for Ecuador, 0.77 for Guatemala) are run through a Poisson model to generate precise scoreline probabilities. The most likely result is a 2-0 Ecuador win (12.5%), with a 67.6% probability for an Ecuador victory overall.

More Friendlies Predictions

Ecuador vs Guatemala Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

EcuadorEcuadorlast 5 matches
J. PorozoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. ValenciaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. ValenciaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. YeboahXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Leonardo Campanasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Nilson AnguloXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GuatemalaGuatemalalast 5 matches
W. FajardoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Santissub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. LomXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Escobarsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Ordonezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Munozsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ecuador’s recent form is steady, with a five-match unbeaten run (WDDWD) and an average of 1.2 goals scored per game. Their defense has been solid, conceding just 0.6 goals per match over the last five. Guatemala, in contrast, are on a three-match losing streak, conceding an average of 3 goals per game and failing to keep a single clean sheet in their last five outings. International form data for Guatemala is sparse, and their squad lacks recent top-level experience.

Ecuador vs Guatemala — Last 3 Matches

EcuadorEcuadorLast 3 results
W2-1
D1-1
D1-1
Wvs Saudi Arabia2-1
D@ Netherlands1-1
D@ Morocco1-1

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +Dominant in possession — 62% avg
GuatemalaGuatemalaLast 3 results
L1-3
L0-7
L0-1
L@ Czech Republic1-3
L@ Algeria0-7
L@ Canada0-1

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 66.67% of games this season

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Leaky defence — 3.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

🚩 Ecuador vs Guatemala Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Ecuador and 6.8 for Guatemala, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 64%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Ecuador vs Guatemala

These teams have met twice in recent years, both times in friendlies, with Ecuador winning 2-0 on each occasion. The head-to-head history is limited but clearly favours Ecuador, who have never conceded to Guatemala in these encounters.

Ecuador vs Guatemala Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

2

Ecuador wins

0

Draws

0

Guatemala wins

100%0% draws0%
22 Mar 24Ecuador vs Guatemala2-0
12 Sept 18Ecuador vs Guatemala2-0

Things to Watch: Ecuador vs Guatemala

  • ⚠️Bookmaker odds are not currently available, so no value bets can be recommended.
  • ⚠️International friendlies can produce unpredictable lineups and motivation levels.
  • ⚠️Guatemala’s sparse data increases uncertainty in their rating and projections.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Ecuador vs Guatemala: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

A deterministic model — The Analytical Engine — turns that pack into the prediction: Elo ratings set the baseline, expected-goals output and defensive suppression adjust each side's scoring rate, recent form nudges the totals, and a Poisson model converts the final rates into the scoreline and market probabilities shown above. The written analysis is AI-generated from those fixed numbers and is not edited by hand.

Last updated: 5 June 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Predictions