FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
BundesligaBundesliga · Germany
medium confidence
FC Augsburg

FC Augsburg

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Union Berlin

Union Berlin

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:30 CEST (venue time) · 13:30 UTC (your time)📍 WWK Arena, Augsburg

Win Probability (1X2)

FC Augsburg 50%Draw 28%Union Berlin 22%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

@ 2.38(+8% edge)

Recommended Bets: FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Match Result: Draw
@ 3.916/10
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
@ 2.385/10

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin: Match Preview

Augsburg arrive in sixth place, unbeaten at home and with the Bundesliga's sixth-best attack (2.6 goals per game). Their recent run includes draws against Bayern and Leverkusen, and a convincing 3-0 home win over Schalke. Union Berlin, by contrast, sit 16th with just one win from five and a -12 goal difference, having shipped 11 goals in two away league matches without scoring themselves.

The underlying rates highlight a clear contrast: Augsburg's attack is producing 8.8 shots and 4.2 on target per match over the last five, while Union's defence is conceding 2.8 goals per game in the same span. Union's away attack is blunt (0 goals in two Bundesliga away games), and their shot output (3.2 on target per match) is below league average. Both sides have low clean sheet rates (20%), but Augsburg have scored in every match this season, and both teams to score has landed in all five of their league games.

Given Augsburg's consistent scoring and Union's defensive frailty away from home, the model expects a match with goals, but not a shootout: Augsburg are favoured to edge it 2-1, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals. However, Union's recent clean sheets in non-league matches and a history of close H2Hs suggest the draw is more live than odds imply.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

FC Augsburg2.05

Expected goals · model says 2.05

Union Berlin1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
FC Augsburg 53% Draw 21% Union Berlin 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

67%

BTTS: Yes

66%

Likely Scores

2-1 · 1-1 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
50%
28%
22%
FC Augsburg 50%Draw 28%Union Berlin 22%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
68%
32%
Over 2.5 68%Under 2.5 32%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
28%
72%
Over 9.5 28%Under 9.5 72%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin that most previews miss.

  • 1Union Berlin have failed to score in both Bundesliga away matches this season, conceding 11 without reply.
  • 2Augsburg's home matches average 3.67 goals, but they've drawn 2 of 3 at the WWK Arena so far.
  • 3Six of the last ten H2H meetings have finished under 2.5 goals, despite Augsburg's recent high-scoring trend.

Who do you think wins: FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all Bundesliga predictions →

The Case For This FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Prediction

Augsburg's attack continues to produce at a top-six rate, but their defensive metrics are average. Union Berlin's away record is a concern, with 11 goals conceded and none scored in two Bundesliga road games. The statistical profile suggests a goal environment above league average, but Union's lack of away threat tempers the ceiling.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Augsburg average 2.6 goals scored per game this season, with 100% of matches over 2.5 goals.

Defence

  • →Union Berlin have conceded 11 goals in two away league games and failed to score in either.
  • →Both teams have a 20% clean sheet rate, but Augsburg have scored in every match.

🚩 FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8expected total corners
Over 28%
Under 72%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for FC Augsburg and 3.6 for Union Berlin, for an expected total of 8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (72%). Over 8.5: 41% · Over 10.5: 18%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How FC Augsburg and Union Berlin Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FC AugsburgFC Augsburglast 5 matches
R. FellhauerXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

R. RibeiroXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Claude-Mauricesub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Gregoritschsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. BrackelmannXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. RiederXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Union BerlinUnion Berlinlast 5 matches
T. SkarkeXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Livan Burcusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Augsburg's form is steady, with just one defeat in five and a current streak of two draws against strong opposition. Their attack is reliable, averaging 2.4 goals over the last five. Union Berlin have steadied after three consecutive league losses, picking up back-to-back wins (including a friendly), but their Bundesliga away form is a concern: no goals scored and 11 conceded.

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin — Last 5 Matches

FC AugsburgFC AugsburgLast 5 results
D2-2
L2-3
D2-2
W4-1
W3-0
Dvs Bayern München2-2
L@ Werder Bremen2-3
Dvs Bayer Leverkusen2-2
W@ Eintracht Frankfurt4-1
Wvs FC Schalke 043-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Union BerlinUnion BerlinLast 5 results
W1-0
L0-7
L1-3
L0-4
D3-3
Wvs SV Elversberg1-0
L@ Bayern München0-7
Lvs FC Schalke 041-3
L@ Bayer Leverkusen0-4
Dvs Eintracht Frankfurt3-3

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 80% of games this season

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
  • −Leaky defence — 2.8 conceded/game

What History Says: FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin

The last ten H2H meetings are evenly split, but Augsburg have avoided defeat in their last three home games against Union. Draws are common (three in ten), and six of those matches finished under 2.5 goals, suggesting a history of competitive, often cagey encounters.

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

FC Augsburg wins

3

Draws

4

Union Berlin wins

30%30% draws40%
16 May 26Union Berlin vs FC Augsburg4-0
15 Jan 26FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin1-1
17 May 25FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin1-2
15 Jan 25Union Berlin vs FC Augsburg0-2
12 Apr 24FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin2-0
25 Nov 23Union Berlin vs FC Augsburg1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin

The model finds value on the draw at 3.8, with a 6.4% edge over the market's implied probability, supported by Augsburg's home draw rate and the H2H trend. There's also value on under 2.5 goals at 2.38, as the model's 32% probability outpaces the market's 26% implied, despite recent high-scoring Augsburg games.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
FC Augsburg Win1.9050.0%-2.6%
Draw3.8028.0%+1.7%
Union Berlin Win3.7022.0%-5.0%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.5768.0%+4.3%
Under 2.52.3832.0%-10.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5361.0%-4.4%
No2.3839.0%-3.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.80EV +0.064
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.57EV +0.068

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin

  • ⚠️Small sample size (5 matches) for both teams' season records may exaggerate early trends.
  • ⚠️Union Berlin's away defensive collapse could regress toward league average.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies included in form data may not reflect true competitive strength.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

FC Augsburg 2–1 Union Berlin

The model projects a 2-1 win for Augsburg, primarily on the back of Union Berlin's 0 goals scored and 11 conceded in two away league matches. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if Union's recent defensive improvement in friendlies carries over, or Augsburg's attack regresses from its current 2.6 goals per game pace.

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin: Common Questions

Who will win FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

Augsburg are favoured with a 50% win probability, while the draw is rated at 28% and Union Berlin at 22%. Augsburg's unbeaten home record and Union's poor away form support the model's edge for the hosts.

Will both teams score in Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

The model gives a 61% probability to both teams scoring. Augsburg have scored in every league match, while Union's attack has struggled away, but both teams have kept only one clean sheet in five.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

Over 2.5 goals is rated at 68% probability, reflecting Augsburg's 100% over 2.5 rate this season and Union's defensive issues on the road. However, historical H2H meetings have often been lower scoring.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin Resources