FC Minsk vs Arsenal Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Friendlies ClubsFriendlies Clubs ยท World
high confidence
FC Minsk

FC Minsk

Full Time

0 - 0

AI predicted 1 - 1

Arsenal

Arsenal

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 3 Oct 2026 at 10:30 UTC

Win Probability (1X2)

FC Minsk 36%Draw 40%Arsenal 24%

Best Value Pick

Correct Score: 1โ€“1

Match Result

4/10

Stalemate in Minsk: FC Minsk and Arsenal Play Out Goalless Friendly

FC Minsk and Arsenal played out a goalless draw in their friendly fixture, with neither side able to break the deadlock over 90 minutes. The match, lacking in clear-cut chances and notable attacking moments, saw both teams cancel each other out in a tactical battle that ultimately produced little in the way of entertainment or drama. With no goals, cards, or significant incidents to report, the encounter became a test of patience and defensive organization. Both managers will take positives from their teams' discipline and structure, but will also be aware of the lack of attacking threat on display. In the end, the match served its purpose as a pre-season tune-up, but offered little spectacle for the neutral.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

0 - 0

โœ…Result
โœ…BTTS
โœ…O/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/3 hit

Correct Score โ€” 1-1
โŒ
Under 2.5 Goals โ€” Under
โœ…
1X2 โ€” Draw
โœ…
FC Minsk

FC Minsk

5.5/10

FC Minsk matched their more illustrious opponents stride for stride, showing solid defensive discipline throughout the match. Despite their best efforts, they struggled to create meaningful opportunities in the final third and rarely threatened the Arsenal goal. The home side's organization and work rate were commendable, but a lack of attacking spark prevented them from seizing the initiative.

Strengths

Defensive organizationDiscipline

Weaknesses

Lack of attacking threatCreativity in the final third
Arsenal

Arsenal

5.5/10

Arsenal controlled large portions of the game but were unable to convert possession into clear chances. The Gunners' backline remained untroubled for much of the match, but their attacking players failed to find the breakthrough against a resolute FC Minsk defense. While the match provided an opportunity to experiment with tactics and personnel, Arsenal will be disappointed not to have asserted their quality with a win.

Strengths

Maintained defensive solidityControlled midfield tempo

Weaknesses

Ineffective in attackLack of penetration

Tactical Analysis

With both sides likely fielding experimental lineups typical of friendly matches, the game was characterized by a cautious approach and a focus on defensive shape. Neither team was able to establish sustained pressure or exploit set pieces, and the lack of cards or notable fouls suggested a low-intensity affair. Tactical discipline was evident, but the absence of attacking risk-taking led to a match that fizzled out without major incident.

Turning Point

With no goals or major incidents, the match lacked a true turning point; the stalemate was set from the outset.

Man of the Match

N/A

No player stood out in a match devoid of decisive moments or standout performances.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal: Match Preview

Arsenal approach this friendly having lost three of their last five matches, conceding an average of 2.4 goals per game in that stretch, while FC Minsk arrive with two wins and three losses in their last five, but remain the lowest scorers in their league campaign. Both sides have negative goal differences and have failed to find consistency in attack, with Arsenal scoring just four times in their last five and FC Minsk only five.

Statistically, the fixture profiles as low-scoring: Arsenal's last five matches average just 2.2 total goals, while FC Minsk's season-long average is 2.58 per game. FC Minsk's away record is poor (one win in five, five goals scored, eleven conceded), but Arsenal's home defence is also suspect, conceding five in two home league matches. Both sides struggle to create high shot volumes, with Arsenal averaging 2.8 shots on target and FC Minsk 5.2 in their respective last five.

Given the historical trend of draws (six in the last ten H2H) and both teams' limited attacking output, the model expects a cautious, evenly matched contest. The most likely scenario is a low-scoring draw, with neither side able to sustain attacking pressure or defensive solidity for long stretches.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

FC Minsk1.25

Expected goals ยท model says 1.25

Arsenal1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Win Probability
FC Minsk 42% Draw 28% Arsenal 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

39%

BTTS: Yes

45%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
36%
40%
24%
FC Minsk 36%Draw 40%Arsenal 24%
Both Teams to Score
49%
51%
Yes 49%No 51%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
44%
56%
Over 2.5 44%Under 2.5 56%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
42%
58%
Over 9.5 42%Under 9.5 58%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind FC Minsk vs Arsenal that most previews miss.

  • 1Six of the last ten H2H meetings have ended level, with three finishing 1-1.
  • 2FC Minsk's away matches this season average just 2.4 goals per game, with only 20% going over 2.5 goals.
  • 3Arsenal's last five matches have seen both teams score in only three, and they've failed to score twice.

Who do you think wins: FC Minsk vs Arsenal?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Friendlies Clubs Predictions

The Case For This FC Minsk vs Arsenal Prediction

Both sides enter this friendly off inconsistent league campaigns, with Arsenal struggling defensively and FC Minsk unable to convert possession into goals. The statistical rates point to a low-scoring, closely contested match, with little to separate the teams in either attack or defence.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’FC Minsk have scored only 0.75 goals per game across the season, with a 41.67% over 2.5 goals rate.

Defence

  • โ†’Arsenal average 1.43 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per game this season, but just 0.8 scored in their last five.

Match Context

  • โ†’Six of the last ten H2H meetings have ended in draws, including three 1-1 results.

๐Ÿšฉ FC Minsk vs Arsenal Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.1expected total corners
Over 42%
Under 58%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.9 corners for FC Minsk and 3.2 for Arsenal, for an expected total of 9.1. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (58%). Over 8.5: 55% ยท Over 10.5: 30%.

How FC Minsk and Arsenal Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FC MinskFC Minsklast 5 matches
E. Zubovich
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. Kuchinskiy
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Dieye
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. Aleksievich
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

ArsenalArsenallast 5 matches
D. Antilevskiy
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

I. Vasin
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Matveev
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Arsenal have struggled for results, with a form string of LDDLL and just one clean sheet in their last five, conceding 2.4 goals per game in that run. FC Minsk's recent form is slightly better, with two wins and a draw in their last five, but they remain blunt in attack, averaging only one goal per game over that period.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal โ€” Last 10 Matches

FC MinskFC MinskLast 10 results
D0-0
D0-0
L1-3
L0-1
D1-1
L0-1
D1-1
L0-4
L0-1
D1-1
Dvs Arsenal0-0
Dvs Enisey0-0
L@ Arsenal1-3
L@ Dinamo Minsk0-1
Dvs FC Slutsk1-1
Lvs Smorgon0-1
Dvs Bate Borisov1-1
Lvs FC Gomel0-4
L@ Belshina0-1
Dvs Niva1-1

Strengths

  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
ArsenalArsenalLast 8 results
D0-0
W3-1
W5-0
L0-4
L0-4
W1-0
L0-4
L1-2
D@ FC Minsk0-0
Wvs FC Minsk3-1
W@ Dinamo Minsk II5-0
L@ FC Gomel0-4
Lvs Baranovichi0-4
W@ Bate Borisov1-0
L@ FC Isloch Minsk R.0-4
L@ Dinamo Minsk II1-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: FC Minsk vs Arsenal

The head-to-head record is remarkably balanced, with six draws in the last ten meetings and neither side able to assert dominance. Three of those draws finished 1-1, and only one match in that span featured more than three goals, highlighting the fixture's tendency towards low-scoring parity.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

FC Minsk wins

6

Draws

2

Arsenal wins

20%60% draws20%
3 Oct 26FC Minsk vs Arsenal0-0
1 Aug 26Arsenal vs FC Minsk1-2
6 Jun 26Arsenal vs FC Minsk3-1
20 Mar 26FC Minsk vs Arsenal1-1
26 Sept 25Arsenal vs FC Minsk1-1
10 May 25FC Minsk vs Arsenal2-2

Things to Watch: FC Minsk vs Arsenal

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value assessment is limited.
  • โš ๏ธStandings and venue data are missing, reducing context for home/away splits.
  • โš ๏ธLineups are unavailable for this fixture, so late personnel changes could impact the prediction.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

FC Minsk 1โ€“1 Arsenal

The model projects a 1-1 draw, underpinned by both teams' season-long scoring rates (Arsenal 1.43, FC Minsk 0.75 goals per game) and the high frequency of draws in recent H2H meetings. The main risk is an early goal opening up the game, but the underlying rates point strongly to a low-scoring stalemate.

FC Minsk vs Arsenal: Common Questions

Who will win Arsenal vs FC Minsk?

The model gives Arsenal a 36% chance to win, FC Minsk a 24% chance, and the draw a 40% probability. With both teams struggling for attacking consistency and six draws in their last ten meetings, a draw is the most likely result.

Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Arsenal vs FC Minsk?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 56% probability. Both sides average fewer than 1.5 goals scored per game this season, and only 41.67% of FC Minsk's matches have gone over 2.5 goals.

Is both teams to score likely in Arsenal vs FC Minsk?

Both teams to score is rated almost even at 49%, with Arsenal seeing BTTS in three of their last five matches and FC Minsk in just one. The most probable scenario is a low-scoring game with at least one side failing to score.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for FC Minsk vs Arsenal: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 30 September 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More FC Minsk vs Arsenal Resources