Fiorentina vs Torino Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A · Italy
high confidence
Fiorentina

Fiorentina

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Torino

Torino

🗓️ Saturday, 5 Sept 2026 at 15:00 CEST (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence

Win Probability (1X2)

Fiorentina 39%Draw 34%Torino 27%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.3(+12% edge)

Fiorentina vs Torino: Match Preview

Fiorentina return to the Stadio Artemio Franchi after a bruising 0-4 defeat at Roma, looking to stabilise following a summer of mixed friendly results and a Coppa Italia win over Benevento. Torino also arrive on the back of an opening-day loss, edged 1-2 by Milan, but their pre-season was steadier, with three wins and a defensive record of just 0.6 goals conceded per game across their last five matches. Both sides sit in the lower half of the early table, with Fiorentina 19th and Torino 13th, each seeking their first league points.

The statistical matchup is defined by low attacking output and defensive solidity. Fiorentina’s last five matches average 1.6 goals both scored and conceded, but their Serie A sample is a single shutout loss. Torino’s attack is even more muted at 0.8 goals per game in the same span, though they have kept three clean sheets and allowed just 0.6 per match. H2H trends reinforce the expectation of a tight contest: five of the last ten meetings have ended in draws, and only three have produced more than two goals. Both teams’ shot and corner averages are modest, suggesting limited set-piece threat.

The model projects a low-scoring draw as the likeliest outcome, with under 2.5 goals favoured at 59% probability. Fiorentina’s home advantage is tempered by their current form and Torino’s defensive record. The most probable scoreline is 1-1, reflecting the underlying rates and the historical distribution between these sides.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Fiorentina1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Torino1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Win Probability
Fiorentina 42% Draw 28% Torino 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

39%

BTTS: Yes

45%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 1-1 · 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Fiorentina vs Torino Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
39%
34%
27%
Fiorentina 39%Draw 34%Torino 27%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
36%
64%
Over 9.5 36%Under 9.5 64%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Fiorentina vs Torino that most previews miss.

  • 1Torino have averaged just 0.8 shots on target per match across their last five games, the lowest among all Serie A sides in this round.
  • 2Fiorentina’s last five matches have produced an average of only 2.2 shots on target per game, indicating a lack of clear chances.
  • 3Five of the last ten H2H meetings ended level, and only three saw both teams score more than once.

Who do you think wins: Fiorentina vs Torino?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Fiorentina vs Torino Prediction

This fixture projects as a low-scoring, closely contested match, shaped by both sides’ modest attacking output and a head-to-head history dominated by draws. Fiorentina’s home advantage is offset by their heavy opening defeat and Torino’s solid defensive metrics over the last five games. The statistical distribution points to a narrow margin either way, with the draw the modal outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Fiorentina have averaged just 1.6 goals scored and conceded per match over their last five, but failed to score in their only league outing.
  • →Torino have kept three clean sheets in their last five but managed only 0.8 goals scored per game in that span.

Match Context

  • →Five of the last ten H2H meetings have ended in draws.

🚩 Fiorentina vs Torino Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.6expected total corners
Over 36%
Under 64%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Fiorentina and 4.2 for Torino, for an expected total of 8.6. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 49% · Over 10.5: 25%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Fiorentina and Torino Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Fiorentina vs Torino Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

FiorentinaFiorentinalast 5 matches
M. Keansub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

C. NdourXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

R. Piccolisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Gudmundssonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. RanieriXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TorinoTorinolast 5 matches
C. AdamsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Simeonesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Dembelesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Kulenovicsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Fiorentina’s recent form is mixed, with a heavy 0-4 defeat at Roma in their Serie A opener offset by a 4-1 Coppa Italia win and two draws in friendlies. Torino have also struggled for consistency, losing narrowly to Milan but recording three clean sheets in their last five across all competitions. Neither side has established momentum, and both are seeking a first league win.

Fiorentina vs Torino — Last 1 Matches

FiorentinaFiorentinaLast 1 results
L0-4
L@ AS Roma0-4

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season
TorinoTorinoLast 1 results
L1-2
Lvs AC Milan1-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season

What History Says: Fiorentina vs Torino

The last ten meetings between Fiorentina and Torino have produced five draws, including three 1-1 or 0-0 results. Fiorentina have edged the series with three wins to Torino’s two, but neither side has dominated, and only three matches have seen over two goals. The fixture has consistently delivered tight, low-scoring contests.

Fiorentina vs Torino Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Fiorentina wins

5

Draws

2

Torino wins

30%50% draws20%
7 Feb 26Fiorentina vs Torino2-2
31 Aug 25Torino vs Fiorentina0-0
19 Jan 25Fiorentina vs Torino1-1
3 Nov 24Torino vs Fiorentina0-1
2 Mar 24Torino vs Fiorentina0-0
29 Dec 23Fiorentina vs Torino1-0

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Fiorentina vs Torino

The model finds the strongest value on the draw at 3.30, with a 34% probability versus 30.3% implied by the odds, yielding a +12.2% edge. Markets on under 2.5 goals and BTTS 'no' are efficiently priced, offering no significant edge based on the current rates. The equilibrium outcome is where the numbers diverge most from the market.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Fiorentina Win1.8539.0%-15.1%
Drawvalue3.3034.0%+3.7%
Torino Winvalue4.3327.0%+3.9%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.2041.0%-4.5%
Under 2.51.6759.0%-0.9%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes2.0047.0%-3.0%
No1.7553.0%-4.1%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.30EV +0.122
1X2: Torino Win @ 4.33EV +0.169

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Fiorentina vs Torino

  • ⚠️Both teams have played only one league match this season, so season-long rates are not yet stable.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies and Coppa Italia matches may not fully reflect competitive Serie A intensity or lineups.
  • ⚠️No injuries reported, but possible unreported squad rotation early in the season could affect lineups.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Fiorentina 1–1 Torino

The model’s final call is a 1-1 draw, driven by the historically high draw rate between these teams and their current low attacking output. The single strongest data point is the five draws in the last ten H2H meetings, with neither side showing enough offensive quality or momentum to break the pattern. The main risk is that Fiorentina’s home debut or Torino’s defensive lapses could tip the balance, but the distribution of rates supports a split.

Fiorentina vs Torino: Common Questions

Who will win Fiorentina vs Torino?

The model gives Fiorentina a 39% chance of victory, Torino a 27% chance, and the draw a 34% chance. The draw is the most probable outcome, in line with the frequent stalemates between these sides.

Will Fiorentina vs Torino be a low-scoring match?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 59% probability, based on both teams’ low scoring rates and a head-to-head history where only three of the last ten meetings saw more than two goals.

Are both teams likely to score in Fiorentina vs Torino?

Both teams to score is rated at 47%, with 'no' slightly more likely at 53%. Torino have kept three clean sheets in their last five, while Fiorentina failed to score in their only league match so far.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Fiorentina vs Torino: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 29 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Fiorentina vs Torino Resources