GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League ยท Kenya
high confidence
GOR Mahia

GOR Mahia

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Mombasa Elite

Mombasa Elite

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 15:00 GMT+3 (venue time) ยท 12:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

GOR Mahia 68%Draw 22%Mombasa Elite 10%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: GOR Mahia Win

Recommended Bets: GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite

Match Result: GOR Mahia Win
9/10
BTTS: No
7/10

GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite: Match Preview

GOR Mahia approach this game as early league leaders, boasting a flawless record after three rounds and a goal difference of +4. Their defensive solidity has been a hallmark, with two clean sheets and only two goals conceded. Mombasa Elite, newly promoted and still acclimatising to top-flight demands, have lost both of their opening matches and find themselves bottom of the table, with just one goal scored.

The statistical matchup is lopsided: GOR Mahia's attack is averaging 2.0 goals per match, while their defence restricts opponents to just 0.67. At home, they've scored five in two games. Mombasa Elite, by contrast, have managed only 0.5 goals per game and have yet to keep a clean sheet, conceding 1.5 per match. Both sides tend to see more goals after the break, but GOR Mahia have shown they can strike early as well. Set-piece and discipline data are unavailable, but the underlying rates point to a clear home advantage in both territory and shot volume.

Given the disparity in both form and underlying numbers, the model expects GOR Mahia to dominate possession and chances, with a 68% probability of a home win and a 75% chance that at least one side fails to score. The likeliest outcomes are 2-0 or 1-0, as the home side's defensive structure should limit Mombasa Elite's opportunities throughout.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

GOR Mahia1.80

Expected goals ยท model says 1.80

Mombasa Elite0.55

Expected goals ยท model says 0.55

Win Probability
GOR Mahia 68% Draw 22% Mombasa Elite 11%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

35%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 2-0 ยท 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
68%
22%
GOR Mahia 68%Draw 22%Mombasa Elite 10%
Both Teams to Score
25%
75%
Yes 25%No 75%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite that most previews miss.

  • 1GOR Mahia's season clean sheet rate stands at 66.7%, with two shutouts in three league matches.
  • 2Mombasa Elite have scored just once in two Premier League games, averaging 0.5 goals per match.
  • 3Only one of GOR Mahia's three league fixtures has finished over 2.5 goals (33.3%).

Who do you think wins: GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FKF Premier League Predictions

The Case For This GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite Prediction

GOR Mahia enter the fixture with a perfect league record, three wins from three, and a defensive record that sets the standard in the division. Mombasa Elite, by contrast, have lost both of their opening top-flight matches and sit bottom of the table, with only one goal scored and three conceded. The gulf in early-season form and league position is stark, with GOR Mahia's home record (two wins, five goals scored) a particular strength. Statistically, GOR Mahia's attack has been efficient, averaging 2.0 goals per game in the league, while their defence has conceded just 0.67 per match and kept clean sheets in two of three. Mombasa Elite have struggled to adapt to the Premier League's demands, with just 0.5 goals scored per game and a clean sheet rate of 0%. The home side's 66.7% clean sheet percentage and the visitors' lack of attacking output point to a one-sided shot and territory profile. Both teams have seen a majority of their goals arrive in the second half, but GOR Mahia have also scored early in home matches. The model expects GOR Mahia to control proceedings, limiting Mombasa Elite's chances and producing enough attacking volume to secure a multi-goal win. With a 68% probability for a home victory and a 75% chance that at least one side fails to score, the most likely scenario is a controlled 2-0 or 1-0 result, with the home side rarely threatened.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’GOR Mahia average 2.0 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per league match this season.
  • โ†’Mombasa Elite have lost both league games, scoring just once and conceding 1.5 per game.
  • โ†’GOR Mahia have kept clean sheets in two of three league matches (66.7%).

How GOR Mahia and Mombasa Elite Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

GOR MahiaGOR Mahialast 5 matches
A. Onyango
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. Dwang
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Musa
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

D. Odhiambo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mombasa EliteMombasa Elitelast 5 matches
L. Otieno
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

GOR Mahia are in commanding form, winning all three of their league fixtures and conceding just twice. Their last two matches have both been clean-sheet victories, underlining their defensive discipline. Mombasa Elite, meanwhile, have lost both of their opening Premier League matches and have yet to keep a clean sheet, signalling a difficult adjustment to the division.

GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite โ€” Last 3 Matches

GOR MahiaGOR MahiaLast 3 results
W1-0
W1-0
W4-2
Wvs Bandari1-0
W@ APS Bomet1-0
Wvs Murang'a SEAL4-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +66.67% clean sheet rate this season
Mombasa EliteMombasa EliteLast 3 results
D0-0
L1-2
L0-1
Dvs Kenya Police0-0
L@ Mara Sugar1-2
Lvs Homeboyz0-1

Things to Watch: GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite

  • โš ๏ธNo head-to-head data is available for this fixture, increasing uncertainty about matchup-specific dynamics.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have played a small number of league games this season, so rates may not yet be stable.
  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds are available, so value calculations and recommended bets are based on modelled probabilities only.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

GOR Mahia 2โ€“0 Mombasa Elite

GOR Mahia are strong statistical favourites, with a predicted 2-0 scoreline rooted in their 2.0 goals per game average and 66.7% clean sheet rate. The single strongest data point is the home side's defensive record against a Mombasa Elite team struggling to create chances. The main risk is underestimating the visitors' potential for improvement after promotion, given the limited sample of league matches.

GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite: Common Questions

Who will win GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite?

GOR Mahia are clear favourites with a 68% win probability, based on their perfect start (three wins, two home clean sheets) and Mombasa Elite's two straight defeats. The gulf in both form and underlying rates supports a home victory.

Will both teams score in GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite?

Both teams to score is rated at just 25%, with GOR Mahia keeping clean sheets in two of three league matches and Mombasa Elite averaging only 0.5 goals per game. The data strongly favours at least one side failing to score.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite?

Under 2.5 goals is more likely, with a 59% model probability. Only one of GOR Mahia's three league games has gone over 2.5, and Mombasa Elite's matches average just 2.0 goals.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More GOR Mahia vs Mombasa Elite Resources