Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
2. Bundesliga2. Bundesliga · Germany
medium confidence
Holstein Kiel

Holstein Kiel

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Dynamo Dresden

Dynamo Dresden

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 13:30 CET (venue time) · 12:30 UTC (your time)📍 Holstein-Stadion, Kiel

Win Probability (1X2)

Holstein Kiel 31%Draw 36%Dynamo Dresden 33%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden: Match Preview

Holstein Kiel enter this fixture anchored at the foot of the table, still searching for a first league win after eight attempts. Their home record is notable for its symmetry: four draws from four, with five goals scored and five conceded, underlining both their resilience and lack of cutting edge. Dynamo Dresden, meanwhile, sit 11th but have also struggled for momentum, picking up just two points from four away games and conceding 11 times on the road.

The matchup is defined by modest attacking output and defensive frailties on both sides. Kiel average just 0.88 goals scored per game and have failed to score in three of their last five, while Dresden’s away defence leaks 2.75 goals per game, the second-worst in the division. However, Dresden's attack is more functional, averaging 1.5 goals per away match and posting 3.2 shots on target per game over their last five. Both teams’ matches trend under 2.5 goals (Kiel 37.5%, Dresden 62.5% over), and neither side keeps clean sheets regularly.

The model expects a cautious first half, with a 54% chance of a half-time draw and only a 51% probability of at least one first-half goal. Both teams’ underlying rates point towards a low-scoring stalemate, with the most likely scoreline 1-1. Margins are fine, and the balance of weak attacks against porous defences leaves little to separate the sides.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Holstein Kiel1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Dynamo Dresden1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Win Probability
Holstein Kiel 35% Draw 28% Dynamo Dresden 37%

Over 2.5 Goals

42%

BTTS: Yes

48%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
36%
33%
Holstein Kiel 31%Draw 36%Dynamo Dresden 33%
Both Teams to Score
51%
49%
Yes 51%No 49%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
45%
55%
Over 2.5 45%Under 2.5 55%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
68%
32%
Over 9.5 68%Under 9.5 32%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden that most previews miss.

  • 1Kiel have drawn every home league match this season, with all four ending level and an aggregate score of 5-5.
  • 2Dresden have conceded 11 goals in four away league games, but have scored at least once in each of their last three on the road.
  • 3Across the last ten H2H meetings, Kiel have won eight times, but six of those wins were by a single-goal margin.

Who do you think wins: Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 2. Bundesliga Predictions

The Case For This Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Prediction

Both Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden have struggled for consistency, with neither side boasting a convincing record in attack or defence. Kiel remain winless after eight league games, drawing all four at home and scoring just five times at the Holstein-Stadion. Dresden have fared little better away, conceding 11 in four on the road, but have shown slightly more attacking threat overall. The statistical shape points towards a low-scoring, tightly contested match, with both teams' goal averages and recent shot volumes suggesting few clear chances.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Kiel have drawn all four home league matches this season, scoring and conceding five at the Holstein-Stadion.
  • →Dresden's away defence has conceded 11 in four, but their attack averages 1.5 goals per away game.
  • →Both teams average under 1.4 goals scored per game, and neither side has a clean sheet rate above 25%.

🚩 Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.2expected total corners
Over 68%
Under 32%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Holstein Kiel and 6 for Dynamo Dresden, for an expected total of 11.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (68%). Over 8.5: 79% · Over 10.5: 56%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Holstein KielHolstein Kiellast 5 matches
P. HarresXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. TherkelsenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Tasdelensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresdenlast 5 matches
Niklas HauptmannXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Simon StraudiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. CovicXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. RappXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Kellersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kiel’s recent form is marked by draws and a lack of attacking spark, with just one goal scored in their last three league matches and no wins from eight. Dresden arrive off a home win but have been inconsistent, particularly away, where they have yet to register a victory and have conceded heavily. Both sides are trending towards low-scoring, tight contests.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden — Last 8 Matches

Holstein KielHolstein KielLast 8 results
D0-0
L0-1
D1-1
L0-1
D2-2
L0-2
D2-2
D2-2
Dvs Hertha BSC0-0
L@ Eintracht Braunschweig0-1
Dvs VfL Osnabrück1-1
L@ 1. FC Heidenheim0-1
Dvs 1. FC Nürnberg2-2
L@ 1. FC Magdeburg0-2
Dvs FC St. Pauli2-2
D@ SV Darmstadt 982-2
Dynamo DresdenDynamo DresdenLast 8 results
W2-0
D1-1
L1-2
D2-2
L1-2
L3-5
W1-0
L0-3
Wvs 1. FC Magdeburg2-0
D@ VfL Osnabrück1-1
Lvs Hertha BSC1-2
D@ Eintracht Braunschweig2-2
Lvs VfL Bochum1-2
L@ 1. FC Heidenheim3-5
Wvs SV Darmstadt 981-0
L@ 1. FC Nürnberg0-3

What History Says: Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

Holstein Kiel have dominated the head-to-head, winning eight of the last ten encounters, including the last three at home by single-goal margins. Dresden’s only win in this period came at home, and draws have been rare. The fixture has typically been competitive but with a clear tilt towards the hosts historically.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

8

Holstein Kiel wins

1

Draws

1

Dynamo Dresden wins

80%10% draws10%
17 May 26Dynamo Dresden vs Holstein Kiel2-1
20 Dec 25Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden2-1
16 Apr 22Dynamo Dresden vs Holstein Kiel0-0
5 Nov 21Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden2-1
18 Jun 20Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden2-0
30 Nov 19Dynamo Dresden vs Holstein Kiel1-2

Things to Watch: Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so no value edges or recommended bets can be identified.
  • ⚠️Recent form samples are small and both teams have shown volatility in performance.
  • ⚠️Friendlies are excluded from statistical weighting; competitive sample sizes remain modest.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Holstein Kiel 1–1 Dynamo Dresden

A 1-1 draw is the model’s baseline, driven by Kiel’s home draw streak and both teams’ subpar attacking rates. The strongest data point is Kiel’s sequence of four consecutive home draws, all with low goal counts. The main risk is Dresden’s slightly higher away scoring rate against a Kiel defence that rarely keeps clean sheets, which could tip the balance if either side finds an early breakthrough.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden: Common Questions

Who will win Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden?

The model gives Kiel a 31% chance of victory, Dresden 33%, and a draw 36%. Both teams have struggled for wins, so the draw is the most probable outcome.

Will both teams score in Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden?

Both teams to score is rated at 51%, reflecting Dresden’s recent away scoring and Kiel’s porous defence. However, neither side is prolific, so a goalless half remains plausible.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 55%, based on both teams’ season averages (Kiel 37.5% over, Dresden 62.5% over) and recent low shot volumes.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden Resources