Homeboyz vs Police Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League ยท Kenya
high confidence
Homeboyz

Homeboyz

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Police

Police

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 9 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT+3 (venue time) ยท 12:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Homeboyz 33%Draw 40%Police 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Homeboyz vs Police

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
8/10
Match Result: Draw
7/10

Homeboyz vs Police: Match Preview

Both Homeboyz and Police enter this opening round fixture with little momentum, each winless in their last five league matches. Homeboyz have drawn their last two but lost the three prior, while Police are coming off four straight draws before a narrow cup defeat. With both sides sitting mid-table last season and no points on the board yet, early-season caution is likely as each looks to avoid a slow start.

The statistical shape of this matchup is defined by low attacking output and defensive solidity. Both teams have scored 0.8 goals per game over their last five, while Homeboyz have conceded 1.4 and Police 1.0 per game. Head-to-head history reinforces the expectation of a tight contest: just two of the last nine meetings have seen more than two goals, and both sides have failed to score in two of their last five. First-half goals have been scarce, with only five combined in the last ten head-to-heads.

Given these rates, the model projects a low goal environment and a high probability of a draw. The likeliest scoreline is 1-1, reflecting the near parity in recent output and a tendency for both teams to cancel each other out. Unless one side finds an early breakthrough, expect a cautious, attritional contest decided by small margins.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Homeboyz0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Police0.80

Expected goals ยท model says 0.80

Win Probability
Homeboyz 36% Draw 34% Police 30%

Over 2.5 Goals

24%

BTTS: Yes

33%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Homeboyz vs Police Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
33%
40%
27%
Homeboyz 33%Draw 40%Police 27%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
27%
73%
Over 2.5 27%Under 2.5 73%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Homeboyz vs Police that most previews miss.

  • 1Seven of the last nine head-to-head matches have finished with under 2.5 goals.
  • 2Police have drawn four of their last five competitive matches, conceding just one first-half goal in that span.
  • 3Homeboyz have failed to score in the first half in three of their last five outings.

Who do you think wins: Homeboyz vs Police?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FKF Premier League Predictions

The Case For This Homeboyz vs Police Prediction

Statistical indicators point to a low-scoring, tightly contested fixture between Homeboyz and Police, with both teams showing similar attacking output and a history of close encounters. The most probable outcome is a draw, with 1-1 the likeliest scoreline based on recent rates and head-to-head trends.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form strings show Homeboyz (DDLLL) and Police (LDDDD) are struggling for wins.

Attack

  • โ†’Both teams average 0.8 goals scored per game over their last five matches.
  • โ†’Four of the last nine head-to-head meetings have finished level.

How Homeboyz and Police Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Homeboyz vs Police Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

HomeboyzHomeboyzlast 5 matches
O. Machaka
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

O. Majak
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Nyabuto
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Nyabuto
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

PolicePolicelast 5 matches
A. Omar
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. Koutiama
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. A. Awesu
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Chonjo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Homeboyz approach this fixture on a five-game winless run, with two draws followed by three losses, and have struggled to find the net consistently, failing to score in two of their last five. Police are also without a win in their last five, but have proven harder to beat, drawing four times and losing narrowly in the cup. Both sides have lacked attacking spark, but Police's marginally better defensive record stands out.

Homeboyz vs Police โ€” Last 5 Matches

HomeboyzHomeboyzLast 5 results
D1-1
D2-2
L1-2
L0-1
L0-1
D@ Police1-1
D@ Kariobangi Sharks2-2
Lvs AFC Leopards1-2
L@ Murang'a SEAL0-1
Lvs GOR Mahia0-1

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
PolicePoliceLast 5 results
L1-2
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
D1-1
L@ Tusker1-2
Dvs Homeboyz1-1
Dvs Kariobangi Sharks1-1
D@ Nairobi United0-0
D@ GOR Mahia1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

What History Says: Homeboyz vs Police

The head-to-head record is finely balanced, with Police edging the win count 3-2 and four draws in the last nine meetings. Recent encounters have been especially close, with the last two ending level (1-1 and 2-2), and low-scoring matches the normโ€”just two of the last nine have gone over 2.5 goals.

Homeboyz vs Police Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

2

Homeboyz wins

4

Draws

3

Police wins

22%44% draws33%
31 May 26Police vs Homeboyz1-1
22 Dec 25Homeboyz vs Police2-2
14 May 25Homeboyz vs Police2-1
21 Dec 24Police vs Homeboyz1-1
5 May 24Homeboyz vs Police1-2
6 Jan 24Police vs Homeboyz3-0

Things to Watch: Homeboyz vs Police

  • โš ๏ธNo current season data for home/away splits or overall team strengthโ€”model relies on last five matches and head-to-heads.
  • โš ๏ธAbsence of shot, possession, or set-piece data limits tactical granularity.
  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value analysis is restricted.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Homeboyz 1โ€“1 Police

The model's final call is a 1-1 draw, driven by the symmetry in both teams' recent scoring rates (0.8 goals per game) and a head-to-head history that favours stalemates and low totals. The biggest risk to this forecast is a defensive lapse or set-piece conversion early, which could open up a match that otherwise profiles as cagey.

Homeboyz vs Police: Common Questions

Who will win Homeboyz vs Police?

The model gives Homeboyz a 33% chance to win, Police a 27% chance, and the draw a 40% probability. Both teams have drawn three of their last five league matches, and the head-to-head record is evenly split.

Will both teams score in Homeboyz vs Police?

Both teams to score is rated at 48%, with three of Homeboyz's last five and four of Police's last five matches seeing both sides find the net. However, the model slightly favours 'No' given the low average goals per game.

Is under 2.5 goals a strong bet in Homeboyz vs Police?

Yes, under 2.5 goals is rated at 73% probability by the model, supported by seven of the last nine head-to-heads finishing below this line and both teams averaging under one goal scored per game recently.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Homeboyz vs Police: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 2 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Homeboyz vs Police Resources