Inter vs Napoli Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A · Italy
high confidence
Inter

Inter

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Napoli

Napoli

🗓️ Saturday, 5 Sept 2026 at 18:00 CEST (venue time) · 16:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Inter 41%Draw 33%Napoli 26%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.4(+12% edge)

Inter vs Napoli: Match Preview

Both Inter and Napoli enter this clash on the back of opening-day wins—Inter dispatching Monza 4-1 at home, Napoli shutting out Genoa 2-0 away. Both sides are unbeaten in their last five across all competitions, with Inter stringing together a WWWDW run and Napoli matching with WWDWW, suggesting little to separate them on momentum or early season sharpness. With both teams on three points and high up the table, neither will want to cede ground so early in the campaign.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by two potent attacks (Inter: 2.0 goals per last five; Napoli: 2.6) against defences that have been largely reliable (both conceding 0.8 per game in the same span). However, Inter's clean sheet rate is low (0% from one league match), while Napoli have yet to concede in Serie A. The H2H record is draw-heavy, with four of the last five league meetings ending level and only one exceeding two goals. Both teams' recent matches also show a second-half bias for goals, but the historical trend is for tight, low-scoring contests in this fixture.

The model expects a balanced contest, with neither side likely to dominate for extended periods. Inter's home advantage is offset by Napoli's away solidity, and the probability distribution leans towards a draw (33%), with under 2.5 goals (56%) and both teams to score (51%) the likeliest statistical outcomes. The most probable scoreline is 1-1, reflecting the equilibrium in both form and historical precedent.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Inter1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Napoli1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Win Probability
Inter 44% Draw 27% Napoli 29%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

48%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Inter vs Napoli Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
41%
33%
26%
Inter 41%Draw 33%Napoli 26%
Both Teams to Score
51%
49%
Yes 51%No 49%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
44%
56%
Over 2.5 44%Under 2.5 56%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
48%
52%
Over 9.5 48%Under 9.5 52%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Inter vs Napoli that most previews miss.

  • 1Four of the last five Serie A meetings between Inter and Napoli have finished 1-1 or 2-2.
  • 2Napoli have scored at least once in every one of their last five matches, averaging 2.6 goals per game.
  • 3Inter's last five competitive matches have produced BTTS in four, but only one clean sheet.

Who do you think wins: Inter vs Napoli?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions →

The Case For This Inter vs Napoli Prediction

Inter and Napoli open their Serie A campaigns with identical records, both coming off convincing wins and boasting strong five-match form strings. The statistical shape of this fixture is defined by two high-functioning attacks—Inter averaging 2.0 goals over their last five, Napoli 2.6—meeting defensive units that have each conceded 0.8 per game in the same span. The historical H2H is draw-heavy, and both sides have avoided defeat in their last five outings, pointing to a contest shaped more by risk management than all-out attack.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Inter's home league opener saw them score four and concede once, but their last five have averaged just 2.0 scored and 0.8 conceded per game.
  • →Napoli have kept two clean sheets in their last five and average 2.6 goals per match in that period.

Match Context

  • →The last five Serie A meetings between these sides have produced four draws and only one win for either team.

🚩 Inter vs Napoli Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.5expected total corners
Over 48%
Under 52%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.5 corners for Inter and 5 for Napoli, for an expected total of 9.5. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (52%). Over 8.5: 61% · Over 10.5: 35%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Inter and Napoli Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Inter vs Napoli Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

InterInterlast 5 matches
A. DioufXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

F. DimarcoXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

P. ZielinskiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

H. CalhanogluXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. BisseckXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. EspositoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NapoliNapolilast 5 matches
K. De Bruynesub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

L. Luccasub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

A. VergaraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. McTominaysub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. RrahmaniXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. Di LorenzoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Inter arrive with a strong run—three straight wins, including a 4-1 league opener—while Napoli have also started with a win and are unbeaten in their last five. Both sides have demonstrated attacking output, but Inter's defensive record is less convincing, with just one clean sheet in five. Napoli, by contrast, have kept two clean sheets and conceded only 0.8 goals per game in the same period.

Inter vs Napoli — Last 1 Matches

InterInterLast 1 results
W4-1
Wvs Monza4-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season
NapoliNapoliLast 1 results
W2-0
W@ Genoa2-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +100% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Inter vs Napoli

This fixture has been remarkably even in recent years: five of the last six Serie A meetings have ended in draws, with 1-1 a recurring scoreline. Only one of the last ten encounters was settled by more than a single goal, underscoring the fine margins that typically define these contests.

Inter vs Napoli Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Inter wins

5

Draws

2

Napoli wins

30%50% draws20%
11 Jan 26Inter vs Napoli2-2
25 Oct 25Napoli vs Inter3-1
1 Mar 25Napoli vs Inter1-1
10 Nov 24Inter vs Napoli1-1
17 Mar 24Inter vs Napoli1-1
22 Jan 24Napoli vs Inter0-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Inter vs Napoli

The draw stands out as the clear value, with the model's 33% probability comfortably exceeding the odds-implied 29.4%. Other markets, such as BTTS and under 2.5 goals, are closely aligned with bookmaker prices, offering little in the way of positive expected value.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Inter Win1.7541.0%-16.1%
Drawvalue3.4033.0%+3.6%
Napoli Winvalue4.7526.0%+4.9%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.52.1044.0%-3.6%
Under 2.51.7356.0%-1.8%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.9551.0%-0.3%
No1.8049.0%-6.6%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.40EV +0.122
1X2: Napoli Win @ 4.75EV +0.235

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Inter vs Napoli

  • ⚠️Both teams have played only one league match, so season averages are not yet robust.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies may inflate attacking numbers; competitive match tempo could be lower.
  • ⚠️No injury data or confirmed lineups at time of analysis.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Inter 1–1 Napoli

The model projects a 1-1 draw, underpinned by the remarkably consistent H2H draw rate—five of the last six league meetings have ended level. The greatest risk to this forecast is if one side's early attacking form (notably Inter's four-goal opener) proves more sustainable than the historical averages suggest, pushing the match above the expected goal line.

Inter vs Napoli: Common Questions

Who will win Inter vs Napoli?

The model gives Inter a 41% chance to win, Napoli a 26% chance, and a draw a 33% probability. The most likely outcome is a draw, supported by both teams' similar form and a strong historical trend for stalemates in this fixture.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Napoli?

The probability for both teams to score is 51%, reflecting that Inter have seen BTTS in four of their last five and Napoli have scored in all recent matches. However, the odds are closely matched, and a 1-1 or 1-0 result is plausible.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for Inter vs Napoli?

The model estimates a 56% chance of under 2.5 goals, in line with the draw-heavy, low-scoring H2H pattern. However, bookmaker odds imply a similar probability, so the value is marginal.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Inter vs Napoli: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 29 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Inter vs Napoli Resources