Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League ยท India
high confidence
Jamshedpur

Jamshedpur

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Chennaiyin

Chennaiyin

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 25 Apr 2026 at 19:30 GMT+5:30 (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur

Win Probability (1X2)

Jamshedpur 32%Draw 38%Chennaiyin 30%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Jamshedpur0.85

Expected goals ยท model says 0.85

Chennaiyin0.80

Expected goals ยท model says 0.80

Win Probability
Jamshedpur 34% Draw 35% Chennaiyin 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

23%

BTTS: Yes

32%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
38%
30%
Jamshedpur 32%Draw 38%Chennaiyin 30%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
25%
75%
Over 2.5 25%Under 2.5 75%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
59%
41%
Over 9.5 59%Under 9.5 41%

Who do you think wins: Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Prediction

This fixture features two teams struggling for attacking output and consistency. Jamshedpur, despite being unbeaten at home, have failed to win in their last five and are averaging just 1 goal per game. Chennaiyin have a poor away record but have dominated the recent head-to-heads, winning six of the last ten meetings. Both teams are defensively average, but neither displays enough attacking threat to expect a high-scoring contest. A low-scoring, tight match with a draw or narrow win either way is most likely.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Jamshedpur are unbeaten at home (3W, 2D) but have drawn three of last five.
  • โ†’Recent form for both is poor: Jamshedpur LDDDL, Chennaiyin DWLLD.

Attack

  • โ†’Both teams average under 1 goal scored per game (season and last 5).

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported.

Match Context

  • โ†’Chennaiyin have a strong H2H record (6 wins in last 10).
  • โ†’Season over 2.5 goal % is just 22.22% for both teams.

๐Ÿšฉ Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.4expected total corners
Over 59%
Under 41%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for Jamshedpur and 6 for Chennaiyin, for an expected total of 10.4. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (59%). Over 8.5: 71% ยท Over 10.5: 47%.

How Jamshedpur and Chennaiyin Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

JamshedpurJamshedpurlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

ChennaiyinChennaiyinlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin โ€” Last 9 Matches

JamshedpurJamshedpurLast 9 results
L0-2
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
L1-2
W1-0
W2-1
W1-0
W1-0
L@ Kerala Blasters0-2
Dvs Mumbai City1-1
Dvs ATK Mohun Bagan1-1
D@ SC Delhi1-1
L@ NorthEast United1-2
Wvs Inter Kashi1-0
W@ East Bengal II2-1
Wvs Minerva Punjab1-0
Wvs Mohammedan1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
ChennaiyinChennaiyinLast 9 results
D0-0
W1-0
L1-3
L1-2
D1-1
W1-0
D1-1
L0-2
L0-1
Dvs Mohammedan0-0
Wvs SC Delhi1-0
Lvs East Bengal II1-3
Lvs Inter Kashi1-2
Dvs Goa1-1
W@ Kerala Blasters1-0
D@ Odisha1-1
L@ ATK Mohun Bagan0-2
L@ Mumbai City0-1

What History Says: Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin

Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Jamshedpur wins

2

Draws

6

Chennaiyin wins

20%20% draws60%
9 Mar 25Chennaiyin vs Jamshedpur5-2
4 Nov 24Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin1-5
4 Apr 24Chennaiyin vs Jamshedpur2-1
7 Dec 23Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin2-2
7 Jan 23Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin2-2
19 Nov 22Chennaiyin vs Jamshedpur3-1

Things to Watch: Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome match stats missing for recent games, reducing confidence in shot/corner predictions.
  • โš ๏ธLineups not confirmed for this fixture.
  • โš ๏ธIndian Super League can be volatile; motivation factors (playoff race, rotation) are unclear.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Jamshedpur vs Chennaiyin Resources