Juve Stabia vs Cavese Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Friendlies ClubsFriendlies Clubs · World
high confidence
Juve Stabia

Juve Stabia

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Cavese

Cavese

🗓️ Thursday, 6 Aug 2026 at 18:30 UTC

Win Probability (1X2)

Juve Stabia 62%Draw 26%Cavese 12%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Juve Stabia Win

Juve Stabia vs Cavese: Match Preview

Juve Stabia enter this friendly in prolific form, having dispatched Ischia 5-1 and Potenza 4-0 in their opening pre-season fixtures. Their attack has looked sharp, with eight different goal scorers across the last five matches, and they have not failed to score in any of those games. Cavese, meanwhile, edged Sarnese 1-0 in their only friendly so far, but their last five outings—stretching back to the end of the Serie C campaign—show a pattern of low-scoring, tightly contested matches.

Statistically, this fixture is shaped by Juve Stabia's aggressive attacking rate—4.5 goals per game in pre-season—contrasted with Cavese's more cautious approach and lack of away data this summer. Juve Stabia's defensive numbers are also solid, conceding just one goal in two friendlies and recording two clean sheets in their last five. Cavese have found the net in each of their last five but have not scored more than once in any game, and their clean sheet rate (2 in 5) suggests they may struggle to contain a high-scoring opponent.

The model expects Juve Stabia to dictate the tempo and create the bulk of chances, with their home scoring rate and H2H record (three wins from four) reinforcing their edge. A moderate goal environment is likely, with a 2-0 home win the most probable outcome, and a strong chance that Cavese fail to find the net.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Juve Stabia1.95

Expected goals · model says 1.95

Cavese0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Juve Stabia 63% Draw 21% Cavese 16%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Juve Stabia vs Cavese Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
62%
26%
Juve Stabia 62%Draw 26%Cavese 12%
Both Teams to Score
31%
69%
Yes 31%No 69%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
37%
63%
Over 9.5 37%Under 9.5 63%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Juve Stabia vs Cavese that most previews miss.

  • 1Juve Stabia's last five matches have produced an average of 2.6 goals scored per game, compared to Cavese's 1.0.
  • 2All of Juve Stabia's pre-season matches have gone over 2.5 goals, while Cavese's have stayed under.
  • 3Juve Stabia have kept two clean sheets in their last five, and Cavese have not scored more than once in any of their last five outings.

Who do you think wins: Juve Stabia vs Cavese?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Friendlies Clubs Predictions

The Case For This Juve Stabia vs Cavese Prediction

Juve Stabia's early pre-season form has been emphatic, with nine goals scored and only one conceded in two friendlies, including a 5-1 home win last time out. Cavese, by contrast, have been more circumspect, with a single 1-0 win in their only friendly and a run of low-scoring draws to close last season. The home side's scoring rate and recent H2H record create a clear statistical gap. The matchup is defined by Juve Stabia's high attacking output—averaging 4.5 goals per game so far in pre-season—against a Cavese side that has not played away yet and whose last five matches have averaged just 1.0 goal for and 0.6 against. Juve Stabia's defensive numbers are also solid, with two clean sheets in their last five and only one failed clean sheet in pre-season. Corners and cards data are sparse, but neither side projects to generate high set-piece or disciplinary totals based on recent averages. Given the disparity in scoring rates and the home side's dominance in previous meetings (three wins and a draw in the last four), the model expects Juve Stabia to control proceedings and limit Cavese's attacking threat. The likeliest scenario is a low-to-moderate scoring home win, with a clean sheet probability of nearly 70% for the hosts.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Cavese have not scored more than once in any of their last five matches.

Defence

  • →Juve Stabia have scored 9 goals and conceded 1 in their last two friendlies.

Match Context

  • →The last four H2H meetings have produced three Juve Stabia wins and one draw.

🚩 Juve Stabia vs Cavese Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.7expected total corners
Over 37%
Under 63%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.7 corners for Juve Stabia and 5 for Cavese, for an expected total of 8.7. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (63%). Over 8.5: 50% · Over 10.5: 26%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Juve Stabia and Cavese Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Juve Stabia vs Cavese Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Juve StabiaJuve Stabialast 5 matches
R. Burnete
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Mosti
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Okoro
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Zeroli
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

CaveseCaveselast 5 matches
F. Orlando
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

S. Gudjohnsen
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Minaj
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Juve Stabia arrive in outstanding early-season form, having scored nine and conceded just one in two friendlies, and are unbeaten in their last three competitive fixtures. Cavese are unbeaten in their last five (W2 D3), but their matches have been low scoring, with just five goals scored and three conceded in that stretch.

Juve Stabia vs Cavese — Last 2 Matches

Juve StabiaJuve StabiaLast 2 results
W5-1
W4-0
Wvs Ischia5-1
W@ Potenza4-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 100% of games this season
CaveseCaveseLast 1 results
W1-0
Wvs Sarnese1-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +100% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Juve Stabia vs Cavese

Juve Stabia have had the upper hand in this matchup, winning three of the last four meetings and drawing the other. Their last two home games against Cavese ended 2-0 and 2-2, with the hosts keeping a clean sheet in the most recent encounter.

Juve Stabia vs Cavese Head-to-Head History

Last 4 meetings between these sides

3

Juve Stabia wins

1

Draws

0

Cavese wins

75%25% draws0%
16 Feb 21Cavese vs Juve Stabia1-2
22 Oct 20Juve Stabia vs Cavese2-0
10 Mar 19Juve Stabia vs Cavese2-2
10 Nov 18Cavese vs Juve Stabia0-1

Things to Watch: Juve Stabia vs Cavese

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value calculations are limited.
  • ⚠️Corners and cards data are incomplete for both teams.
  • ⚠️Friendlies can see unpredictable rotation and intensity levels.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Juve Stabia 2–0 Cavese

Juve Stabia are projected to win 2-0, with their 4.5 goals per game pre-season average providing the strongest statistical backing. The main risk lies in the unpredictable nature of friendlies—rotations or reduced intensity could dampen the scoring rate, or Cavese could capitalise on a defensive lapse.

Juve Stabia vs Cavese: Common Questions

Who will win Juve Stabia vs Cavese?

The model gives Juve Stabia a 62% chance of victory, with Cavese at just 12% and the draw at 26%. This is based on Juve Stabia's prolific pre-season scoring and dominant head-to-head record.

Will both teams score in Juve Stabia vs Cavese?

Both teams to score is rated at only 31%, with a 69% probability that at least one side keeps a clean sheet. Cavese have not scored more than once in any of their last five matches, and Juve Stabia have conceded just once in pre-season.

How many goals are expected in Juve Stabia vs Cavese?

The model estimates a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals and an 82% chance of over 1.5 goals. Juve Stabia's matches have been high-scoring so far, but Cavese's recent games have tended to be low scoring, so the most likely outcome is a moderate total.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Juve Stabia vs Cavese: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 August 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Juve Stabia vs Cavese Resources