KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide โ€” KVC Westerlo arrive on a 5-match winning run โ€” routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Jupiler Pro LeagueJupiler Pro League ยท Belgium
high confidence
KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

AI Predicted Score

3 - 1

SK Beveren

SK Beveren

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 20:45 CEST (venue time) ยท 18:45 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Het Kuipje, Westerlo

Win Probability (1X2)

KVC Westerlo 62%Draw 23%SK Beveren 15%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: KVC Westerlo Win

Recommended Bets: KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren

Match Result: KVC Westerlo Win
8/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren: Match Preview

Westerlo approach this match as the league's form side, having reeled off five consecutive wins across all competitions and surging up to sixth in the table. Their recent run has seen them dispatch Antwerp 5-1 and Standard Liege 4-2, with attacking contributions spread throughout the squad. In stark contrast, Beveren sit 11th and have yet to claim a single point away from home, their only bright spots coming in home wins over Leuven and St. Truiden.

Statistically, this is a clash of an in-form attack against a brittle away defence. Westerlo have averaged 3.4 goals and 12.8 shots per game over their last five, while conceding just 0.6 per match. Beveren's away league record reads four losses from four, with a solitary goal scored and 11 conceded. Westerlo are especially dangerous after the break, notching 11 second-half goals in their last five, and have shown the ability to score in bunches late on. Set pieces could play a role, with Beveren conceding an average of 4.8 corners per game in their last five.

The model expects Westerlo's momentum to carry them to another home win, likely with multiple goals. Beveren's travel sickness and defensive lapses look set to be exploited, though their recent home clean sheets hint at some resilience. The likeliest outcome is a high-scoring contest favouring the hosts, with a 3-1 scoreline reflecting both sides' current trajectories.

How KVC Westerlo and SK Beveren Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

KVC WesterloKVC Westerlolast 5 matches
C. Sandra
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

S. Saito
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

N. Bassette
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

L. Flo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Yang Min-Hyuk
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Tsimba
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

SK BeverenSK Beverenlast 5 matches
C. Lokesa
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. Margaritha
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Verschueren
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

V. Olatunji
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. Slegers
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Kabore
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Westerlo are the league's form side, stringing together five consecutive wins and averaging 3.4 goals per game in that span. Their attack has been relentless, and they've conceded just three times across those five matches. Beveren, meanwhile, have been inconsistent, losing three of their last five and failing to claim a single point on the road all season.

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren โ€” Last 8 Matches

KVC WesterloKVC WesterloLast 8 results
W5-1
W2-0
W4-2
W4-0
D2-2
L0-4
L2-3
L1-5
Wvs Antwerp5-1
W@ St. Truiden2-0
Wvs Standard Liege4-2
W@ KV Mechelen4-0
Dvs Zulte Waregem2-2
L@ Lommel United0-4
L@ Genk2-3
Lvs Union St. Gilloise1-5

Strengths

  • +5/5 wins in last 5 โ€” excellent form
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 3.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
SK BeverenSK BeverenLast 8 results
L1-3
L0-1
W2-0
W3-0
L0-4
L0-4
W1-0
L1-2
Lvs Lommel United1-3
L@ Kortrijk0-1
Wvs St. Truiden2-0
Wvs OH Leuven3-0
L@ Genk0-4
L@ Zulte Waregem0-4
Wvs Anderlecht1-0
L@ Antwerp1-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
62%
23%
15%
KVC Westerlo 62%Draw 23%SK Beveren 15%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
71%
29%
Over 2.5 71%Under 2.5 29%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
46%
54%
Over 9.5 46%Under 9.5 54%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren that most previews miss.

  • 1Westerlo have scored at least twice in each of their last five matches, averaging 3.4 per game.
  • 2Beveren have failed to score in three of four away league games, with a 1-11 goal deficit on the road.
  • 3Westerlo have netted 11 of their last 17 goals in the second half, highlighting their late-game threat.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

KVC Westerlo2.40

Expected goals ยท model says 2.40

SK Beveren1.20

Expected goals ยท model says 1.20

Win Probability
KVC Westerlo 64% Draw 19% SK Beveren 18%

Over 2.5 Goals

70%

BTTS: Yes

64%

Likely Scores

2-1 ยท 1-1 ยท 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Prediction

Westerlo enter this fixture with all the momentum, riding a five-match winning streak in which their attack has exploded for 17 goals. Beveren, by contrast, have struggled badly on the road, losing all four away league games and scoring just once in those matches. The form trajectories could hardly be more divergent, and Westerlo's confidence is sky-high after a string of dominant performances. The tactical matchup tilts heavily toward the hosts. Westerlo's last five matches show a relentless attack (3.4 goals, 12.8 shots per game) and a defence that has conceded only three times, while Beveren's away defence has shipped 11 in four league outings. Westerlo have also been strong starters, scoring six first-half goals in their last five, and their set-piece threat is underlined by an average of 2.6 corners per game. Beveren's discipline is a mild concern (1.4 yellows per game), and they've seen a player sent off in one of their last three league matches. Given these trends, the model expects Westerlo to seize the initiative early, press home their attacking advantage, and expose Beveren's travel sickness. While Beveren have shown flashes of resilience at home, their away form and defensive frailties are likely to be punished by a Westerlo side in full flow. The likeliest scenario is a multi-goal home win, with the visitors perhaps grabbing a consolation.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Westerlo are on a five-game winning streak, scoring 17 and conceding just 3 in that run.
  • โ†’Westerlo's last five matches have averaged 4 goals, while Beveren's away defence is among the league's weakest.

Match Context

  • โ†’Beveren have lost all four away league matches, with a 1-11 goal difference.

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

๐Ÿšฉ KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 46%
Under 54%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 3.8 corners for KVC Westerlo and 5.6 for SK Beveren, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 59% ยท Over 10.5: 34%.

What History Says: KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren

Westerlo have dominated recent head-to-heads at home, winning both league fixtures at Het Kuipje since 2016 by a single goal. Overall, they've taken five of the last ten meetings, with draws and narrow margins common. The last cup clash, however, saw Beveren win 3-1 at home, so upsets aren't unheard of.

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

KVC Westerlo wins

3

Draws

2

SK Beveren wins

50%30% draws20%
1 Nov 23SK Beveren vs KVC Westerlo3-1
23 Mar 23SK Beveren vs KVC Westerlo2-2
25 Feb 22KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren2-1
30 Jan 22SK Beveren vs KVC Westerlo2-1
7 Nov 21KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren1-1
12 Sept 21SK Beveren vs KVC Westerlo0-2

Things to Watch: KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds provided, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธRecent Beveren away form is poor, but they have kept three clean sheets in their last five overall (mostly at home).
  • โš ๏ธCup matches may slightly inflate both teams' recent goal averages.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

KVC Westerlo 3โ€“1 SK Beveren

Westerlo's five-match winning streak, fuelled by a rampant attack averaging over three goals per game, is the dominant signal in this fixture. The predicted 3-1 scoreline reflects both their momentum and Beveren's ongoing away struggles. The main risk is if Beveren's recent defensive solidity at home translates to a more stubborn showing on their travels, but the weight of form points strongly to a convincing home win.

KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren: Common Questions

Who will win KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren?

The model gives Westerlo a 62% chance of victory, with Beveren at just 15% and the draw at 23%. Westerlo's five-match winning streak and Beveren's winless away record are the key factors.

Will Westerlo's winning streak continue?

Westerlo have won five straight, scoring 17 goals and conceding only three in that run. With their attack firing and Beveren struggling away, the probability of a home win is high at 62%.

How likely is over 2.5 goals in this match?

The probability for over 2.5 goals is 71%, driven by Westerlo's 87.5% season rate for this market and their recent average of 4 goals per game. Beveren's leaky away defence adds to the likelihood.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist โ€” weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More KVC Westerlo vs SK Beveren Resources