Gent vs Anderlecht Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Jupiler Pro LeagueJupiler Pro League · Belgium
medium confidence
Gent

Gent

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Anderlecht

Anderlecht

🗓️ Sunday, 25 Oct 2026 at 18:30 CET (venue time) · 17:30 UTC (your time)📍 Planet Group Arena, Gent

Win Probability (1X2)

Gent 37%Draw 35%Anderlecht 28%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Gent vs Anderlecht: Match Preview

Gent arrive at the Planet Group Arena unbeaten in the league, sitting atop the table with 22 points from eight matches and a perfect home record (4W, 0D, 0L, 7:2 goal difference). Their recent form is robust, with three straight wins in all competitions and no goals conceded in their last two outings. Anderlecht sit fifth, six points back, having recovered from a shaky start to win three of their last four league games, though their away record (2W, 0D, 2L, 3:5 goal difference) is less convincing.

Statistically, this fixture is shaped by disciplined defences and moderate attacking output. Gent average 1.88 goals scored and just 0.5 conceded per league game, with three clean sheets in their last five. Anderlecht's away matches have seen only eight total goals in four games, and their last five league matches average 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Both teams have a 50% over 2.5 goals rate this season, and their recent matches skew towards low-scoring first halves, with Gent and Anderlecht combining for just four first-half goals in their last five league outings each. Set-piece threat is moderate: Gent average 5.8 corners per game in their last five, Anderlecht 4.2.

The model expects a tactical, closely contested match with little to separate the sides. Gent's home defensive record and Anderlecht's pragmatic away approach point towards a low-scoring draw, with a 1-1 scoreline most probable. Both teams' underlying rates suggest neither will dominate, and the first goal—if it comes—may not arrive until after the half-hour mark.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Gent1.30

Expected goals · model says 1.30

Anderlecht1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Gent 40% Draw 27% Anderlecht 33%

Over 2.5 Goals

44%

BTTS: Yes

50%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Gent vs Anderlecht Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
37%
35%
28%
Gent 37%Draw 35%Anderlecht 28%
Both Teams to Score
51%
49%
Yes 51%No 49%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
47%
53%
Over 2.5 47%Under 2.5 53%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
61%
39%
Over 9.5 61%Under 9.5 39%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Gent vs Anderlecht that most previews miss.

  • 1Gent have conceded just two goals in four home league games this season.
  • 2Anderlecht's away matches average exactly 2.0 total goals per game (3 scored, 5 conceded in 4).
  • 3Across the last ten H2H meetings, Anderlecht have won seven times, but the most recent fixture finished 1-1.

Who do you think wins: Gent vs Anderlecht?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

The Case For This Gent vs Anderlecht Prediction

Gent's perfect home record meets Anderlecht's resilient away form in a fixture shaped by disciplined defences and modest scoring rates. Gent have conceded just two goals in four home league matches, while Anderlecht's away games average only two total goals per match. Both sides show a tendency to keep things tight until the interval, with just four first-half goals between them in their last five respective league outings. The statistical profile points to a low-scoring, closely contested match, with neither attack likely to overwhelm the other's defensive structure.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Gent average 1.88 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per league game, with a 50% clean sheet rate.
  • →Anderlecht's away record: 2 wins, 2 losses, 3 goals scored, 5 conceded in four matches.

Match Context

  • →Both teams have seen under 2.5 goals in 50% of their league matches this season.

🚩 Gent vs Anderlecht Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.6expected total corners
Over 61%
Under 39%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Gent and 4.4 for Anderlecht, for an expected total of 10.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 73% · Over 10.5: 49%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Gent and Anderlecht Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Gent vs Anderlecht Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GentGentlast 5 matches
H. Gooresub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. BalikwishaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. CisseXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. BurgessXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Vergarasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. SonkoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

AnderlechtAnderlechtlast 5 matches
T. Bentayebsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. WinklerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Bertaccinisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. CvetkovicXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gent are in commanding form, unbeaten in the league with seven wins from eight and a perfect home record. Their last five matches include three clean sheets and no failed-to-score results. Anderlecht have steadied after a slow start, winning three of their last four league fixtures, but their away form is mixed with two wins and two losses from four.

Gent vs Anderlecht — Last 8 Matches

GentGentLast 8 results
W2-0
W2-1
D1-1
W3-0
W1-0
W2-1
W2-1
W2-0
W@ Zulte Waregem2-0
Wvs Standard Liege2-1
D@ Genk1-1
W@ Cercle Brugge3-0
Wvs OH Leuven1-0
Wvs Club Brugge KV2-1
W@ RAAL La Louvière2-1
Wvs KV Mechelen2-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season
AnderlechtAnderlechtLast 8 results
W2-1
W3-0
W1-0
D0-0
W1-0
L0-3
L0-1
W2-1
W@ Cercle Brugge2-1
Wvs Zulte Waregem3-0
W@ KV Mechelen1-0
Dvs Genk0-0
Wvs Kortrijk1-0
L@ Union St. Gilloise0-3
L@ SK Beveren0-1
Wvs RAAL La Louvière2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Gent vs Anderlecht

Anderlecht have dominated this matchup historically, winning seven of the last ten meetings, including several away victories. However, Gent have shown they can break the trend, notably with a 4-2 home win in January 2026 and a 1-1 draw in the most recent encounter.

Gent vs Anderlecht Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Gent wins

1

Draws

7

Anderlecht wins

20%10% draws70%
10 May 26Gent vs Anderlecht1-1
12 Apr 26Anderlecht vs Gent3-1
18 Jan 26Gent vs Anderlecht4-2
15 Jan 26Anderlecht vs Gent1-0
23 Sept 25Anderlecht vs Gent1-0
27 Apr 25Gent vs Anderlecht0-1

Things to Watch: Gent vs Anderlecht

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of analysis; value and recommended bets omitted.
  • ⚠️Recent European fixtures may introduce rotation or fatigue not reflected in current stats.
  • ⚠️Gent's and Anderlecht's last five league matches both feature small sample sizes; underlying rates preferred.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Gent 1–1 Anderlecht

A 1-1 draw is the likeliest outcome, underpinned by both teams' strong defensive records—Gent conceding only 0.5 goals per league game, Anderlecht 0.75. The main risk is Gent's perfect home form tipping the balance, but Anderlecht's H2H dominance and disciplined away approach keep the probabilities level.

Gent vs Anderlecht: Common Questions

Who will win Gent vs Anderlecht?

The model gives Gent a 37% chance of victory, Anderlecht 28%, and a draw 35%. Gent's unbeaten home record is balanced by Anderlecht's strong head-to-head record and solid defensive numbers.

Will both teams score in Gent vs Anderlecht?

Both teams to score is rated at 51%, reflecting that each side averages over 1.1 goals scored per game and both have seen BTTS in two of their last five league matches.

Is Gent vs Anderlecht likely to go over or under 2.5 goals?

Under 2.5 goals is slightly favoured at 53%, with both teams seeing half of their league matches finish below this line and recent form pointing to disciplined defences.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Gent vs Anderlecht: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Gent vs Anderlecht Resources