Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League OneLeague One · England
high confidence
Leyton Orient

Leyton Orient

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Cambridge United

Cambridge United

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 12:30 GMT (venue time) · 12:30 UTC (your time)📍 Brisbane Road, London

Win Probability (1X2)

Leyton Orient 32%Draw 36%Cambridge United 32%

Best Value Pick

Correct Score: 1–1

Recommended Bets: Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United

Correct Score: 1–1
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
6/10

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United: Match Preview

Leyton Orient approach this fixture in inconsistent form, alternating wins and losses over their last five matches and sitting 12th in League One. Their home record is patchy, with two wins and four defeats at Brisbane Road, and a recent trend of low-scoring games—three clean sheets but also three blanks in attack. Cambridge United, meanwhile, arrive in London on a nine-match unbeaten run in all competitions, fourth in the table, and with an away record that features two wins and three draws, underlining their resilience on the road.

The statistical matchup is defined by Cambridge's attacking volume—averaging 1.64 goals per game and 15 shots per match over the last five—contrasted with Leyton Orient's defensive structure, which has delivered three clean sheets in the same period. Leyton Orient's home attack has struggled (just 7 goals in 6 home games), while Cambridge have scored in every away match this season. Set-piece data points to a potential Cambridge advantage, with 9.6 corners per game recently, but both teams are disciplined, each averaging 1.6 yellow cards per game.

The model expects a cautious opening, with both sides scoring just one first-half goal in their last five matches. The most probable scenario is a low-scoring draw, as Cambridge's unbeaten away run meets Leyton Orient's defensive discipline. A 1-1 scoreline is the modal outcome, with the risk that either side could edge it if an early goal disrupts the tactical balance.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Leyton Orient1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Cambridge United1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

Win Probability
Leyton Orient 36% Draw 28% Cambridge United 36%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
36%
32%
Leyton Orient 32%Draw 36%Cambridge United 32%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
47%
53%
Over 2.5 47%Under 2.5 53%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
78%
22%
Over 9.5 78%Under 9.5 22%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United that most previews miss.

  • 1Leyton Orient have seen both teams score in just 0 of their last 5 matches, compared to 4 of 5 for Cambridge United.
  • 2Cambridge United's away record is unbeaten (2 wins, 3 draws), with an average of 1.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per away game.
  • 3Leyton Orient's home matches have produced under 2.5 goals in 4 of 6 league games this season.

Who do you think wins: Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League One Predictions

The Case For This Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Prediction

This fixture pairs a Leyton Orient side with a middling home record (2 wins, 4 losses at Brisbane Road) against a Cambridge United team unbeaten away (2 wins, 3 draws), both sitting in the mid-to-upper reaches of League One. Cambridge's recent run of form is robust, with a 'DWWWD' string and just one defeat in 11, while Leyton Orient have alternated results and struggled for home consistency. The table positions—Leyton Orient 12th, Cambridge 4th—reflect Cambridge's slightly higher attacking output and greater resilience. Statistically, the matchup is defined by Cambridge's superior attack (1.64 goals per game, 15 shots and 5.6 on target per last 5) against a Leyton Orient defence that has delivered 3 clean sheets in 5 but also failed to score in 3 of those. Leyton Orient's home attack is underwhelming (7 goals in 6 home games), while Cambridge have scored in every away match and conceded 6 in 5 on their travels. The set-piece data is notable: Cambridge average 9.6 corners per game over their last 5, suggesting a territorial edge, but both sides are disciplined with cards, averaging just 1.6 yellows per match recently. The model expects a tightly contested match with limited first-half action—both teams have scored just one first-half goal in their last five. The most likely scenario is a low-scoring draw, with neither attack likely to overwhelm. Cambridge's unbeaten away record and Leyton Orient's defensive solidity at home point to a 1-1 outcome, with the main risk being a late surge from either side if the deadlock is broken.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Cambridge United are unbeaten away from home this season (2 wins, 3 draws) and have scored in every away fixture.

Defence

  • →Leyton Orient have kept 3 clean sheets in their last 5 but failed to score in 3 of those matches.

Match Context

  • →Leyton Orient's home matches have gone under 2.5 goals in 4 of 6 games, while Cambridge's away matches average 2.8 goals.

🚩 Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Corners Prediction

high confidence
12.2expected total corners
Over 78%
Under 22%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.3 corners for Leyton Orient and 7.9 for Cambridge United, for an expected total of 12.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (78%). Over 8.5: 86% · Over 10.5: 67%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Leyton Orient and Cambridge United Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Leyton OrientLeyton Orientlast 5 matches
Dane ScarlettXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

William ForresterXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. GilbertXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Cambridge UnitedCambridge Unitedlast 5 matches
Shayne Laverysub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

G. AhadmeXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Ben KnightXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. MpanzuXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Z. BradshawXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Leyton Orient have alternated results in their last five (LWDLW), with a notable defensive improvement—three clean sheets—but also three matches without scoring. Cambridge United are unbeaten in their last five league games (DWWWD) and have not lost away from home this season, reflecting greater consistency and attacking output.

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United — Last 10 Matches

Leyton OrientLeyton OrientLast 10 results
L0-1
W2-0
D0-0
L0-2
W1-0
L2-3
D1-1
W5-0
L1-3
W2-0
L@ Reading0-1
Wvs Blackpool2-0
D@ Bradford0-0
Lvs Plymouth0-2
Wvs Stevenage1-0
Lvs Wycombe2-3
D@ Luton1-1
W@ Bromley5-0
Lvs Barnsley1-3
W@ Wigan2-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +45.45% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
Cambridge UnitedCambridge UnitedLast 10 results
D2-2
W2-1
W1-0
D1-1
D1-1
W2-1
D2-2
W2-1
L1-2
D1-1
Dvs Wycombe2-2
W@ Barnsley2-1
Wvs Blackpool1-0
Dvs AFC Wimbledon1-1
D@ Oxford United1-1
Wvs Reading2-1
D@ Burton Albion2-2
W@ Bradford2-1
Lvs Huddersfield1-2
D@ Bromley1-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession — 56% avg

What History Says: Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United

Leyton Orient have the edge in recent head-to-heads, winning 6 of the last 10 meetings and keeping clean sheets in the last two home fixtures against Cambridge. However, Cambridge have won three times away in this period, indicating the fixture has produced away upsets as well as home dominance.

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Leyton Orient wins

1

Draws

3

Cambridge United wins

60%10% draws30%
21 Apr 25Cambridge United vs Leyton Orient1-2
29 Dec 24Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United2-0
1 Jan 24Cambridge United vs Leyton Orient0-2
26 Aug 23Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United2-0
20 Apr 21Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United2-4
26 Dec 20Cambridge United vs Leyton Orient2-1

Things to Watch: Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available; value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Lineups and late injuries are unknown; squad rotation or absences could affect the goal environment.
  • ⚠️Recent form for both sides is based on small samples; a single early goal could open the match up unexpectedly.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Leyton Orient 1–1 Cambridge United

The model projects a 1-1 draw, driven by Cambridge United's unbeaten away record and Leyton Orient's recent defensive solidity at home. The strongest data point is Cambridge's consistency in scoring away from home (scored in all 5 away games), offset by Leyton Orient's tendency to keep things tight at Brisbane Road. The likeliest way this prediction fails is if one side capitalises on a set-piece or an early goal, opening up a match that otherwise profiles as statistically balanced.

Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United: Common Questions

Who will win Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United?

The probabilities are closely matched: 32% for a Leyton Orient win, 32% for Cambridge United, and 36% for the draw. The model sees a low-scoring stalemate as the most likely outcome, reflecting both teams' recent form and statistical profiles.

Will both teams score in Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United?

The model gives a 54% probability for both teams to score, with Cambridge having scored in every away match and Leyton Orient keeping 3 clean sheets in their last 5. Cambridge's tendency for BTTS (4 of last 5) tilts the balance slightly toward 'yes'.

Is under 2.5 goals likely in Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 53% probability. Leyton Orient's home matches have gone under in 4 of 6, and their last 5 games average just 1.2 total goals, supporting a low-scoring prediction.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Leyton Orient vs Cambridge United Resources