Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer League · South-Africa
high confidence
Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns

AI Predicted Score

2 - 0

Durban City

Durban City

🗓️ Sunday, 1 Nov 2026 at 15:30 GMT+2 (venue time) · 13:30 UTC (your time)📍 Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium, Pretoria

Win Probability (1X2)

Mamelodi Sundowns 68%Draw 23%Durban City 9%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Mamelodi Sundowns Win

Recommended Bets: Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Match Result: Mamelodi Sundowns Win
8/10
BTTS: No
7/10

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City: Match Preview

Mamelodi Sundowns enter this fixture as league leaders, unbeaten after nine matches and boasting a perfect home record (4 wins from 4, 12 goals scored, 2 conceded). Their recent form includes a dominant 4-1 away win and two draws in continental competition, but domestically they have been relentless, averaging 2.56 goals per game. Durban City, by contrast, sit 10th with just one win in eight and a negative goal difference, having failed to score in half of their away matches and netting only five league goals all season.

Statistically, the contest is shaped by Sundowns' high output against a visiting side with limited attacking threat. The home side's last five league games have seen them average 1.8 goals and just 0.6 conceded, while Durban City's away record stands at 0.75 goals scored and 1 conceded per game. Sundowns' shot volume and set-piece output at home (7.2 shots, 3 corners per game in the last five) further tilt the balance, while Durban City's shot and possession numbers are among the lowest in the division.

The model projects Sundowns to control possession and territory, with the likeliest outcome a home win to nil. The most probable scoreline is 2-0, driven by the gulf in attacking rates and the hosts' defensive record at home. Durban City's lack of cutting edge away from home, combined with Sundowns' consistency, makes a high-scoring contest unlikely unless the visitors capitalise on rare set-piece opportunities.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Mamelodi Sundowns1.85

Expected goals · model says 1.85

Durban City0.55

Expected goals · model says 0.55

Win Probability
Mamelodi Sundowns 69% Draw 21% Durban City 10%

Over 2.5 Goals

43%

BTTS: Yes

36%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 2-0 · 3-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
68%
23%
Mamelodi Sundowns 68%Draw 23%Durban City 9%
Both Teams to Score
26%
74%
Yes 26%No 74%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
43%
57%
Over 2.5 43%Under 2.5 57%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
64%
36%
Over 9.5 64%Under 9.5 36%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City that most previews miss.

  • 1Only 12.5% of Durban City's league matches have gone over 2.5 goals this season.
  • 2Sundowns have scored in every home league match and conceded only twice in four games at Lucas Moripe Stadium.
  • 3Durban City have not kept a clean sheet in any of their last five matches across all competitions.

Who do you think wins: Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premier Soccer League Predictions

The Case For This Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Prediction

This fixture pits the league leaders, Mamelodi Sundowns, with an unbeaten home record and a +15 goal difference, against a Durban City side who have found goals hard to come by and sit in the bottom half. Sundowns' attack is the most productive in the division, while Durban City average under a goal per game and have struggled to impose themselves away from home. The statistical shape of the contest points towards a controlled Sundowns performance, with limited threat from the visitors.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Sundowns average 2.56 goals per game (league best) and have won all home matches.

Match Context

  • →Durban City have scored just 5 goals in 8 league games, with only 3 away from home.
  • →Head-to-head: Sundowns have won both previous meetings, including a 3-1 home win.

🚩 Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.8expected total corners
Over 64%
Under 36%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6 corners for Mamelodi Sundowns and 4.8 for Durban City, for an expected total of 10.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (64%). Over 8.5: 75% · Over 10.5: 52%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Mamelodi Sundowns and Durban City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundownslast 5 matches
I. Rayners
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

T. Matthews
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

N. Santos
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. Basadien
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

T. Mokoena
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Durban CityDurban Citylast 5 matches
H. Domingo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Sifumba
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Maseko
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

K. Jurgens
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mamelodi Sundowns are in imposing form, unbeaten in all competitions over their last five and averaging nearly two goals per match in that span. Their domestic record is particularly strong, with four straight home wins and a +10 goal difference at Lucas Moripe Stadium. Durban City, meanwhile, have just one win in eight league matches and have failed to score in three of their last five, highlighting a lack of attacking momentum.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City — Last 9 Matches

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi SundownsLast 9 results
W4-1
D1-1
W3-0
W2-1
W2-0
W5-2
W2-0
D1-1
W3-2
W@ Richards Bay4-1
D@ Chippa United1-1
Wvs Siwelele3-0
W@ Golden Arrows2-1
Wvs Milford FC2-0
Wvs Amazulu5-2
Wvs Marumo Gallants2-0
D@ Kaizer Chiefs1-1
W@ TS Galaxy3-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
Durban CityDurban CityLast 8 results
L1-2
D1-1
L0-2
D0-0
W2-0
D1-1
D0-0
L0-1
Lvs Amazulu1-2
D@ Milford FC1-1
L@ Orlando Pirates0-2
Dvs Stellenbosch0-0
W@ Kruger United2-0
Dvs Richards Bay1-1
Dvs Golden Arrows0-0
L@ Sekhukhune United0-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Sundowns have won both previous encounters with Durban City, including a 3-1 home victory and a 1-0 away win. The head-to-head pattern is one of Sundowns controlling the match, conceding only once across both fixtures. There is no evidence of an upset or high-scoring trend in this matchup.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Head-to-Head History

Last 2 meetings between these sides

2

Mamelodi Sundowns wins

0

Draws

0

Durban City wins

100%0% draws0%
7 Apr 26Durban City vs Mamelodi Sundowns0-1
20 Sept 25Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City3-1

Things to Watch: Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value assessment is limited.
  • ⚠️Recent data on shots, possession and set pieces is incomplete for both teams.
  • ⚠️Durban City's defensive record away (4 conceded in 4) is not disastrous, so a low-scoring upset is not impossible.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Mamelodi Sundowns 2–0 Durban City

The model forecasts a 2-0 win for Mamelodi Sundowns, underpinned by their league-best scoring rate and flawless home record. The starkest data point is Durban City's 0.63 goals per game, which makes an away breakthrough unlikely. The main risk to this prediction would be Sundowns rotating heavily after continental fixtures or underestimating a low-possession opponent, but the underlying rates point strongly to a comfortable home win.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City: Common Questions

Who will win Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City?

Mamelodi Sundowns are clear favourites with a 68% model probability to win, based on their unbeaten record, 2.56 goals per game, and Durban City's single win all season. The draw is rated at 23%, with only a 9% chance for Durban City.

Will both teams score in Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City?

Both teams to score is rated unlikely, with only a 26% probability. Durban City average just 0.63 goals per game and have failed to score in half their away league matches, while Sundowns have conceded only twice at home.

Is over or under 2.5 goals more likely in this match?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 57% probability. While Sundowns have attacking strength, only 55.56% of their matches go over 2.5, and Durban City have seen just one of eight league games hit that mark.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 25 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Resources