Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League · Kenya
high confidence
Mathare United

Mathare United

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Posta Rangers FC

Posta Rangers FC

🗓️ Friday, 9 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT+3 (venue time) · 12:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Mathare United 31%Draw 38%Posta Rangers FC 31%

Best Value Pick

Correct Score: 1–1

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC: Match Preview

Mathare United approach the new campaign with a mixed bag of results in their last five competitive matches, posting two wins, two losses, and a draw. Their attack has been functional but not prolific, averaging 1.0 goals per match, while conceding 1.2. Posta Rangers, meanwhile, have shown slightly more edge in the final third, netting 1.4 per game and conceding just 0.8, but also come off a defeat and have failed to score in one of their last five.

The statistical matchup points to a contest likely to be decided by defensive discipline rather than attacking flair. Mathare United’s home data is absent, but their recent form suggests a conservative approach, while Posta Rangers' away performances have yielded only one win and one draw in their last two on the road. Both teams have kept two clean sheets in their last five, and the combined average goals per game sits at 2.2, with neither side generating high shot or corner volumes.

Given these rates, the model expects a low-event game with long stretches of midfield play and limited clear chances. The most probable outcome is a draw, with 1-1 the likeliest scoreline, reflecting both teams’ tendency to keep matches close and the lack of evidence for a high-scoring affair. Margins are fine, and set pieces or a single defensive lapse could swing it either way.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Mathare United1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Posta Rangers FC1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Win Probability
Mathare United 35% Draw 31% Posta Rangers FC 35%

Over 2.5 Goals

32%

BTTS: Yes

40%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
38%
31%
Mathare United 31%Draw 38%Posta Rangers FC 31%
Both Teams to Score
44%
56%
Yes 44%No 56%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
36%
64%
Over 2.5 36%Under 2.5 64%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC that most previews miss.

  • 1Six of the last ten head-to-head meetings have ended with under 2.5 goals.
  • 2Posta Rangers have scored in the first half in four of their last five matches, but Mathare United have conceded just once before the break in that span.
  • 3Neither side has averaged more than 1.4 goals scored or more than 1.2 conceded per game in their last five outings.

Who do you think wins: Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FKF Premier League Predictions

The Case For This Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Prediction

Statistically, this fixture projects as a low-scoring, tightly contested affair. Both Mathare United and Posta Rangers have averaged just over a goal scored per game in their last five outings, while conceding at or just above one per match. The historical head-to-head record is also balanced, with draws and narrow away wins recurring frequently.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average fewer than 1.5 goals scored per match over their last five games.

Match Context

  • →Posta Rangers have won six of the last ten head-to-head meetings, including three away victories.
  • →Recent matches for both sides have produced under 2.5 goals in the majority of cases.

How Mathare United and Posta Rangers FC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

Mathare UnitedMathare Unitedlast 5 matches
C. Asango
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Nyambane
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

I. Omweri
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Makwata
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Posta Rangers FCPosta Rangers FClast 5 matches
J. Macharia
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

C. Olilo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Noor
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Shivachi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mathare United have alternated results in their last five, with a form string of WLWLD and an average of one goal scored per game. Posta Rangers have been slightly more productive in attack (1.4 goals per game) and tighter at the back (0.8 conceded), but also come off a defeat. Both teams have shown defensive solidity, each keeping two clean sheets in their last five.

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC — Last 5 Matches

Mathare UnitedMathare UnitedLast 5 results
W1-0
L1-2
W1-0
L0-2
D2-2
Wvs Bandari1-0
L@ Ulinzi Stars1-2
W@ Mara Sugar1-0
Lvs APS Bomet0-2
D@ Sofapaka2-2
Posta Rangers FCPosta Rangers FCLast 5 results
L0-1
W1-0
D2-2
W3-0
D1-1
Lvs Ulinzi Stars0-1
W@ KCB1-0
D@ Nairobi United2-2
Wvs Sofapaka3-0
D@ Bandari1-1

What History Says: Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC

Posta Rangers have the upper hand in recent head-to-heads, winning six of the last ten meetings and three times away at Mathare United. Draws are not uncommon, and only two of the last ten have produced more than three goals, underscoring the fixture’s tendency towards close, low-scoring outcomes.

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Mathare United wins

2

Draws

6

Posta Rangers FC wins

20%20% draws60%
24 Jan 26Posta Rangers FC vs Mathare United1-1
22 Sept 25Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC1-2
5 Apr 25Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC3-2
23 Nov 24Posta Rangers FC vs Mathare United0-2
22 Apr 23Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC0-2
11 Jan 23Posta Rangers FC vs Mathare United1-1

Things to Watch: Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC

  • ⚠️No season-long home/away split or full-season scoring data is available, limiting confidence in baseline rates.
  • ⚠️No odds are available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️No lineup or injury information is present, so late team news could materially affect the prediction.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Mathare United 1–1 Posta Rangers FC

The model projects a 1-1 draw, driven by both teams’ modest scoring rates and a consistent trend towards low-scoring, tight matches in their recent form and head-to-head history. The single strongest data point is the combined 2.2 goals per game average across their last five matches. This call could go wrong if either attack finds an early breakthrough and the match opens up, but the underlying rates point to a cagey contest.

Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC: Common Questions

Who will win Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC?

The model gives both Mathare United and Posta Rangers a 31% chance of winning, with the draw slightly favoured at 38%. Recent form and head-to-head trends suggest a very balanced contest.

Will both teams score in Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC?

Both teams to score is rated at 44%, with 'no' favoured at 56%. Both sides have kept two clean sheets in their last five, and the head-to-head record often features at least one side failing to score.

How likely is under 2.5 goals in Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 64% probability by the model, supported by both teams’ recent averages and six of the last ten head-to-head meetings finishing below this line.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 2 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Mathare United vs Posta Rangers FC Resources