Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League ยท India
high confidence
Minerva Punjab

Minerva Punjab

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

Mumbai City

Mumbai City

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 16:00 GMT+5:30 (venue time) ยท 10:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

Win Probability (1X2)

Minerva Punjab 41%Draw 40%Mumbai City 19%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Minerva Punjab1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Mumbai City0.65

Expected goals ยท model says 0.65

Win Probability
Minerva Punjab 43% Draw 34% Mumbai City 23%

Over 2.5 Goals

23%

BTTS: Yes

30%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
41%
40%
19%
Minerva Punjab 41%Draw 40%Mumbai City 19%
Both Teams to Score
32%
68%
Yes 32%No 68%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
27%
73%
Over 2.5 27%Under 2.5 73%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
57%
43%
Over 9.5 57%Under 9.5 43%

Who do you think wins: Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Prediction

This is a clash between two evenly matched sides sitting mid-table, both on 19 points and separated only by goal difference. Minerva Punjab have been solid at home, boasting an unbeaten record, while Mumbai City have struggled for attacking output recently and come into this match on a winless streak. Expect a tight, low-scoring encounter with Minerva Punjab slight favourites due to home advantage and defensive solidity.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Minerva Punjab unbeaten at home (3W, 2D, 8:3 GF:GA).
  • โ†’Recent form favours Minerva Punjab (W2 D3 L0 last 5), Mumbai City winless in last 4.

Attack

  • โ†’Mumbai City have scored just 0.6 goals per game in their last 5 matches.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have high clean sheet rates (45% season).

Match Context

  • โ†’Low over 2.5 goal percentages for both teams.

๐Ÿšฉ Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 57%
Under 43%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for Minerva Punjab and 5 for Mumbai City, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (57%). Over 8.5: 69% ยท Over 10.5: 44%.

How Minerva Punjab and Mumbai City Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games.

Minerva PunjabMinerva Punjablast 5 matches
B. Osuji
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

N. Effiong
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Zeljkovic
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mumbai CityMumbai Citylast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Minerva Punjab are unbeaten in their last four, with two wins and two draws, and have kept four clean sheets in their last five matches, showing strong defensive form. Mumbai City, by contrast, have not won in four matches (2D, 2L), scoring only twice in that period and losing their last home game to East Bengal II.

Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City โ€” Last 10 Matches

Minerva PunjabMinerva PunjabLast 10 results
D0-0
W1-0
D0-0
W3-0
L2-3
W2-1
W3-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-0
D@ East Bengal II0-0
Wvs Chennaiyin1-0
D@ SC Delhi0-0
Wvs Inter Kashi3-0
L@ ATK Mohun Bagan2-3
Wvs Mohammedan2-1
W@ Kerala Blasters3-1
Dvs Goa1-1
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
W@ Bengaluru2-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.6 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +45.45% clean sheet rate this season
Mumbai CityMumbai CityLast 10 results
L1-2
D0-0
L0-2
D1-1
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
D2-2
D1-1
W1-0
Lvs East Bengal II1-2
D@ Bengaluru0-0
L@ Goa0-2
D@ Jamshedpur1-1
Wvs Odisha1-0
W@ ATK Mohun Bagan1-0
W@ Inter Kashi2-1
Dvs SC Delhi2-2
Dvs NorthEast United1-1
W@ Kerala Blasters1-0

Strengths

  • +45.45% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.6 goals/game

What History Says: Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City

The last five head-to-heads slightly favour Mumbai City (3 wins), but Minerva Punjab have shown they can win away in this matchup. Scorelines have ranged from 3-2 thrillers to 1-1 draws, but with both teams' current defensive form, a lower-scoring game is likely.

Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

1

Minerva Punjab wins

1

Draws

3

Mumbai City wins

20%20% draws60%
16 Jan 25Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City1-1
26 Nov 24Mumbai City vs Minerva Punjab0-3
2 Mar 24Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City2-3
16 Jan 24Mumbai City vs Minerva Punjab3-2
2 Nov 23Mumbai City vs Minerva Punjab2-1

Things to Watch: Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds provided, so no value bets or edges can be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธSome match stats (shots, possession, corners) missing for Mumbai City, reducing confidence in attacking/defensive estimates.
  • โš ๏ธLineups unavailable; late injuries or rotations could impact predictions.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 12 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Minerva Punjab vs Mumbai City Resources