Moreirense vs Estrela Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Primeira LigaPrimeira Liga ยท Portugal
medium confidence
Moreirense

Moreirense

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Estrela

Estrela

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:30 WET (venue time) ยท 15:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas, Moreira de Conegos

Win Probability (1X2)

Moreirense 23%Draw 32%Estrela 45%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Estrela Win

Recommended Bets: Moreirense vs Estrela

Match Result: Estrela Win
6/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Moreirense vs Estrela: Match Preview

Moreirense and Estrela meet in a mid-table Primeira Liga clash with both sides seeking stability after erratic starts. Moreirense sit 12th with eight points from eight matches, having lost their last two in all competitions and scoring just once in their last three league outings. Estrela, two points better off in 10th, ended a three-game winless run with a cup victory, but have also struggled for consistency, alternating between high-scoring draws and narrow defeats.

Statistically, the matchup leans towards goals. Moreirense's defence has been breached 15 times in eight league games (1.88 per match), and their clean sheet rate is just 12.5%. Estrela's attack is more productive, averaging 1.75 goals per game, but their own defensive record mirrors Moreirense's (15 conceded, 0% clean sheets). Both teams' matches have cleared the 2.5 goal line in over 60% of cases, and neither has kept a clean sheet in their last five. Estrela's away games average 4.0 total goals, while Moreirense's home fixtures are at 3.25.

The model expects Estrela's attack to find gaps in a porous Moreirense back line, while the home side may exploit Estrela's own defensive lapses. With both teams trending towards high-scoring, open games and no major absentees, the statistical distribution makes a 2-1 away win the likeliest outcome, though the prevalence of draws in their H2H history keeps the draw probability elevated.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Moreirense1.30

Expected goals ยท model says 1.30

Estrela1.75

Expected goals ยท model says 1.75

Win Probability
Moreirense 29% Draw 23% Estrela 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

59%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Moreirense vs Estrela Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
32%
45%
Moreirense 23%Draw 32%Estrela 45%
Both Teams to Score
60%
40%
Yes 60%No 40%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
62%
38%
Over 2.5 62%Under 2.5 38%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
46%
54%
Over 9.5 46%Under 9.5 54%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Moreirense vs Estrela that most previews miss.

  • 1Estrela's away matches average 4.0 goals per game this season (8 scored, 8 conceded in 4).
  • 2Moreirense have failed to score in three of their last five matches, but Estrela have not kept a clean sheet all season.
  • 3Five of the last nine meetings between these sides finished level, but only two ended goalless.

Who do you think wins: Moreirense vs Estrela?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Primeira Liga Predictions

The Case For This Moreirense vs Estrela Prediction

This fixture matches two sides with negative goal differences and mid-table records, but Estrela's superior attack and Moreirense's defensive issues create a statistical tilt towards the visitors. Both teams are coming off inconsistent runs, with Moreirense losing two straight and Estrela recently snapping a winless streak. The underlying numbers point to a high-probability goal environment, driven by weak clean sheet rates and high over 2.5 goal percentages on both sides.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’Estrela average 1.75 goals scored per game, Moreirense 1.00.

Defence

  • โ†’Neither side has kept a clean sheet in their last five league matches.

Match Context

  • โ†’Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62.5% (Moreirense) and 75% (Estrela) of league games.

๐Ÿšฉ Moreirense vs Estrela Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 46%
Under 54%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for Moreirense and 5.2 for Estrela, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (54%). Over 8.5: 59% ยท Over 10.5: 34%.

How Moreirense and Estrela Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Moreirense vs Estrela Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MoreirenseMoreirenselast 5 matches
T. AndradeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Duville-Parsemainsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. VonicXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Mendoncasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

EstrelaEstrelalast 5 matches
I. StoicaXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

T. MoustierXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Marcussub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Moreirense come into this match on a two-game losing streak, with just one win in their last five and three matches without scoring. Estrela have been erratic but more productive, with two wins and two draws in their last five, and have scored in three straight outings. Both sides have defensive issues, but Estrela's attack has shown greater consistency.

Moreirense vs Estrela โ€” Last 8 Matches

MoreirenseMoreirenseLast 8 results
L0-1
D1-1
W3-1
L0-4
L1-2
W1-0
L0-4
D2-2
Lvs GIL Vicente0-1
D@ Vitรณria SC1-1
Wvs Maritimo3-1
Lvs Benfica0-4
L@ FC Porto1-2
W@ Casa Pia1-0
L@ Arouca0-4
Dvs SC Braga2-2

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
EstrelaEstrelaLast 8 results
L0-1
L0-2
D3-3
W2-1
D2-2
W3-2
D2-2
D2-2
L@ Arouca0-1
Lvs Academico Viseu0-2
D@ Rio Ave3-3
Wvs SC Braga2-1
Dvs Famalicao2-2
W@ Nacional3-2
D@ Alverca2-2
Dvs Sporting CP2-2

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Moreirense vs Estrela

The last nine meetings have produced four Moreirense wins, four draws, and just one Estrela victory, with both teams often finding the net. Recent encounters at this ground have been high scoring, including a 3-2 home win last season. Draws are common in this fixture, but clean sheets are rare.

Moreirense vs Estrela Head-to-Head History

Last 9 meetings between these sides

4

Moreirense wins

4

Draws

1

Estrela wins

44%44% draws11%
2 May 26Moreirense vs Estrela3-2
20 Dec 25Estrela vs Moreirense0-0
2 Mar 25Moreirense vs Estrela1-1
28 Sept 24Estrela vs Moreirense2-1
7 Apr 24Moreirense vs Estrela2-2
11 Nov 23Estrela vs Moreirense0-1

Things to Watch: Moreirense vs Estrela

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have shown volatility in recent results, increasing scoreline variance.
  • โš ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but lineups are unconfirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Moreirense 1โ€“2 Estrela

The statistical profile points to a 2-1 win for Estrela, underpinned by their 1.75 goals per game scoring rate and Moreirense's 1.88 conceded per match. The single strongest data point is Estrela's 0% clean sheet rate, suggesting both teams will get chances. The main risk is the high draw frequency in their recent H2Hs, which could see the points shared if conversion rates dip.

Moreirense vs Estrela: Common Questions

Who will win Moreirense vs Estrela?

The model gives Estrela a 45% chance of victory, with a 32% probability for a draw and 23% for a Moreirense win. Estrela's stronger attack and Moreirense's defensive record are the key drivers.

Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Estrela?

There is a 60% probability for both teams to score, supported by neither side keeping a clean sheet in their last five and Estrela conceding in every league match this season.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Moreirense vs Estrela?

The model estimates a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals, as both teams' league matches have seen high scoring rates (Moreirense 62.5%, Estrela 75% over 2.5).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Moreirense vs Estrela: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Moreirense vs Estrela Resources