MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Predictions

3. Liga3. Liga · Germany
high confidence
MSV Duisburg

MSV Duisburg

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Hoffenheim II

Hoffenheim II

🗓️ Saturday, 18 Apr 2026 at 14:00 CEST (venue time) · 12:00 UTC (your time)📍 Schauinsland-Reisen-Arena, Duisburg

Win Probability (1X2)

MSV Duisburg 48%Draw 29%Hoffenheim II 23%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 3.2(+25% edge)

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

MSV Duisburg1.95

Expected goals · model says 1.95

Hoffenheim II1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
MSV Duisburg 50% Draw 22% Hoffenheim II 28%

Over 2.5 Goals

65%

BTTS: Yes

65%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
29%
23%
MSV Duisburg 48%Draw 29%Hoffenheim II 23%
Both Teams to Score
56%
44%
Yes 56%No 44%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
67%
33%
Over 2.5 67%Under 2.5 33%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Who do you think wins: MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 3. Liga Predictions

The Case For This MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Prediction

MSV Duisburg host Hoffenheim II in a clash of attacking sides, with Duisburg seeking to maintain their unbeaten home record and push for promotion. Duisburg's recent form is strong, scoring freely, but they do concede. Hoffenheim II are erratic but dangerous, especially away, and have the league's highest over 2.5 goal rate. Expect a competitive, open match with both teams likely to score.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Both teams have seen BTTS in 3 of their last 5 matches.

Attack

  • →Duisburg are unbeaten at home (12W, 4D), scoring 2.13 goals per home game.

Defence

  • →Duisburg's defense is not watertight (1.6 conceded per last 5), and Hoffenheim II keep few clean sheets (15%).

Match Context

  • →Hoffenheim II have the highest over 2.5 goal rate in the league (69.7%) and score 2.0 goals per away game.
  • →Standings gap: Duisburg 4th (promotion push), Hoffenheim II 15th (relegation risk).

🚩 MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Corners Prediction

low confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for MSV Duisburg and 3.8 for Hoffenheim II, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% · Over 10.5: 27%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How MSV Duisburg and Hoffenheim II Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

MSV DuisburgMSV Duisburglast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Hoffenheim IIHoffenheim IIlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II — Last 10 Matches

MSV DuisburgMSV DuisburgLast 10 results
W4-1
W1-0
L0-1
W2-1
L1-5
W4-2
D0-0
D1-1
W3-1
L1-6
W@ Waldhof Mannheim4-1
Wvs VfL Osnabrück1-0
L@ Rot-Weiß Essen0-1
Wvs TSV 1860 München2-1
L@ Hansa Rostock1-5
Wvs FC Saarbrücken4-2
D@ FC Ingolstadt 040-0
Dvs Havelse1-1
Wvs FC Schweinfurt 053-1
L@ SV Wehen1-6

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
Hoffenheim IIHoffenheim IILast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
W5-3
L0-1
L0-1
L2-4
W3-1
L1-2
L1-3
L1-3
Dvs FC Schweinfurt 051-1
D@ Waldhof Mannheim1-1
W@ Erzgebirge Aue5-3
Lvs VfL Osnabrück0-1
L@ Stuttgart II0-1
Lvs Rot-Weiß Essen2-4
W@ SSV Ulm 18463-1
Lvs TSV 1860 München1-2
Lvs FC Viktoria Köln1-3
L@ Verl1-3

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 69.7% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II

MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

0

MSV Duisburg wins

0

Draws

1

Hoffenheim II wins

0%0% draws100%
21 Nov 25Hoffenheim II vs MSV Duisburg4-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
MSV Duisburg Win1.4448.0%-21.4%
Drawvalue3.7529.0%+2.3%
Hoffenheim II Win2.6023.0%-15.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value1.5567.0%+2.5%
Under 2.52.4033.0%-8.7%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.2056.0%+24.8%
No1.3044.0%-32.9%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.75EV +0.088
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.55EV +0.039
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.20EV +0.792

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II

  • ⚠️Only one previous H2H (4-1 Hoffenheim II win), so limited direct matchup data.
  • ⚠️Some missing advanced stat data (shots, xG, possession) for recent matches.
  • ⚠️Lineups not confirmed; late changes could affect attacking/defensive balance.
  • ⚠️Hoffenheim II's inconsistency makes their performance volatile.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 13 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More MSV Duisburg vs Hoffenheim II Resources