NorthEast United vs Goa Predictions

Indian Super LeagueIndian Super League ยท India
high confidence
NorthEast United

NorthEast United

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Goa

Goa

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Friday, 24 Apr 2026 at 17:00 GMT+5:30 (venue time) ยท 11:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

Win Probability (1X2)

NorthEast United 31%Draw 41%Goa 28%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: NorthEast United or Draw

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

NorthEast United1.05

Expected goals ยท model says 1.05

Goa1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Win Probability
NorthEast United 36% Draw 30% Goa 34%

Over 2.5 Goals

34%

BTTS: Yes

41%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

NorthEast United vs Goa Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
31%
41%
28%
NorthEast United 31%Draw 41%Goa 28%
Both Teams to Score
59%
41%
Yes 59%No 41%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
38%
62%
Over 2.5 38%Under 2.5 62%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Who do you think wins: NorthEast United vs Goa?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Indian Super League Predictions

The Case For This NorthEast United vs Goa Prediction

This fixture sees two sides with similar recent form and a history of closely contested matches. NorthEast United have struggled defensively but tend to find the net, while Goa are solid at the back and difficult to beat away from home. Both teams are draw specialists, particularly in their head-to-head meetings, and neither side has shown much attacking flair in recent matches. Expect a cautious, low-scoring encounter where a draw is the likeliest result.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • โ†’6 of last 10 H2H ended in draws, most with both teams scoring.
  • โ†’Goa unbeaten away this season (1W 3D 0L), but with low scoring (4 GF, 2 GA in 4 games).

Defence

  • โ†’NorthEast United's last 5: 1W 2D 2L, averaging 1 scored, 2 conceded per game.
  • โ†’Goa's last 5: 1W 3D 1L, averaging 1 scored, 1 conceded per game.
  • โ†’NorthEast United have failed to keep a clean sheet in the last 5.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Goa's season over 2.5 goals rate is just 12.5%.

๐Ÿšฉ NorthEast United vs Goa Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for NorthEast United and 5 for Goa, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% ยท Over 10.5: 34%.

How NorthEast United and Goa Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

NorthEast United vs Goa Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

NorthEast UnitedNorthEast Unitedlast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

GoaGoalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

NorthEast United vs Goa โ€” Last 8 Matches

NorthEast UnitedNorthEast UnitedLast 5 results
D1-1
L0-3
L1-4
W2-1
D1-1
D@ Kerala Blasters1-1
Lvs SC Delhi0-3
Lvs Odisha1-4
Wvs Jamshedpur2-1
D@ Minerva Punjab1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
GoaGoaLast 8 results
W3-1
L0-2
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
W1-0
W2-0
D1-1
Wvs Odisha3-1
Lvs Bengaluru0-2
D@ Chennaiyin1-1
D@ Minerva Punjab1-1
D@ East Bengal II0-0
Wvs SC Delhi1-0
W@ Mohammedan2-0
Dvs Inter Kashi1-1

What History Says: NorthEast United vs Goa

NorthEast United vs Goa Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

NorthEast United wins

6

Draws

1

Goa wins

30%60% draws10%
1 Nov 25Goa vs NorthEast United1-2
14 Jan 25NorthEast United vs Goa1-1
4 Oct 24Goa vs NorthEast United3-3
21 Feb 24Goa vs NorthEast United0-2
29 Dec 23NorthEast United vs Goa1-1
15 Jan 23NorthEast United vs Goa2-2

Things to Watch: NorthEast United vs Goa

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds provided, so value edges and expected value cannot be calculated.
  • โš ๏ธNo up-to-date league standings; motivation and table context unclear.
  • โš ๏ธSome match stat fields are missing or incomplete, reducing model confidence.
  • โš ๏ธLow sample size for some derived stats (especially NorthEast United season data).

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for NorthEast United vs Goa: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More NorthEast United vs Goa Resources