Police vs Posta Rangers FC Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
FKF Premier LeagueFKF Premier League · Kenya
high confidence
Police

Police

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Posta Rangers FC

Posta Rangers FC

🗓️ Friday, 16 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT+3 (venue time) · 12:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Police 36%Draw 38%Posta Rangers FC 26%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Police vs Posta Rangers FC: Match Preview

Police approach this fixture on the back of four straight draws, with their last five games yielding just one defeat but also only one win. Their attack has struggled for output, notching just four goals in that span, while defensively they've kept only one clean sheet. Posta Rangers arrive with a slightly more positive recent record (two wins, two draws, one loss), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match, but their last outing ended in a home defeat. Both sides sit mid-table with no points on the board in this new season, so early momentum is at stake.

Statistically, the matchup is defined by low attacking volume and disciplined defences: Police's last five average just 1.8 total goals per game, and Posta Rangers' 2.2. Both sides have a tendency for tight first halves—just three first-half goals for Police and four for Posta Rangers in their last five—while the H2H series has produced under 2.5 goals in seven of the last ten meetings. Set-piece and card data is unavailable, but with both teams averaging under one goal conceded per game recently, clear-cut chances may be at a premium.

The model projects a cagey contest with limited scoring opportunities, leaning towards a draw as the most likely outcome. Police's inability to turn draws into wins and Posta Rangers' modest attacking improvement offset each other, making 1-1 the modal scoreline. The primary risk is a sharp swing from either side's attack, but the underlying rates support a low-scoring stalemate.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Police0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Posta Rangers FC0.75

Expected goals · model says 0.75

Win Probability
Police 39% Draw 34% Posta Rangers FC 28%

Over 2.5 Goals

24%

BTTS: Yes

32%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Police vs Posta Rangers FC Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
36%
38%
26%
Police 36%Draw 38%Posta Rangers FC 26%
Both Teams to Score
47%
53%
Yes 47%No 53%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
27%
73%
Over 2.5 27%Under 2.5 73%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Police vs Posta Rangers FC that most previews miss.

  • 1Police have seen both teams score in four of their last five matches, but never more than two goals in any of those games.
  • 2Posta Rangers' last five away matches (including H2H) have averaged just 1.6 total goals per game.
  • 3Seven of the last ten meetings between these sides have finished with under 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Police vs Posta Rangers FC?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More FKF Premier League Predictions

The Case For This Police vs Posta Rangers FC Prediction

A statistical deadlock looms between Police and Posta Rangers FC, with both sides entering off conservative, low-scoring runs and little to separate them in recent output. Police have drawn four of their last five, averaging just 0.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per game, while Posta Rangers have a marginally stronger attack (1.4 goals per game) but also a modest concession rate (0.8). The historical head-to-head favours Police, but the recent trend points toward parity.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings have finished under 2.5 goals.

Defence

  • →Police have drawn four consecutive league matches, all with both teams scoring or a clean sheet.

Match Context

  • →Posta Rangers have scored in four of their last five, but have only one win in that span.

How Police and Posta Rangers FC Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Police vs Posta Rangers FC Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games.

PolicePolicelast 5 matches
A. Omar
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Y. Koutiama
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. A. Awesu
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Chonjo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Posta Rangers FCPosta Rangers FClast 5 matches
J. Macharia
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

C. Olilo
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Noor
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Shivachi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Police are stuck in a run of four straight draws, with a modest attack (0.8 goals per game) and just one clean sheet in their last five. Posta Rangers have shown slightly better balance, winning twice and losing once in their last five, and averaging 1.4 goals scored per match. Both teams have failed to find a consistent cutting edge, but neither is leaking goals.

Police vs Posta Rangers FC — Last 5 Matches

PolicePoliceLast 5 results
L1-2
D1-1
D1-1
D0-0
D1-1
L@ Tusker1-2
Dvs Homeboyz1-1
Dvs Kariobangi Sharks1-1
D@ Nairobi United0-0
D@ GOR Mahia1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
Posta Rangers FCPosta Rangers FCLast 5 results
L0-1
W1-0
D2-2
W3-0
D1-1
Lvs Ulinzi Stars0-1
W@ KCB1-0
D@ Nairobi United2-2
Wvs Sofapaka3-0
D@ Bandari1-1

What History Says: Police vs Posta Rangers FC

Police have the historical edge with six wins from the last ten meetings, but the most recent encounters have been tighter: a 2-0 away win and a goalless draw. The fixture has a strong undercurrent of low-scoring outcomes, with under 2.5 goals landing in seven of the last ten.

Police vs Posta Rangers FC Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Police wins

2

Draws

2

Posta Rangers FC wins

60%20% draws20%
13 Mar 26Posta Rangers FC vs Police2-0
2 Nov 25Police vs Posta Rangers FC0-0
30 Mar 25Posta Rangers FC vs Police0-1
15 Jan 25Police vs Posta Rangers FC3-2
24 Feb 24Police vs Posta Rangers FC1-0
10 Feb 24Posta Rangers FC vs Police0-0

Things to Watch: Police vs Posta Rangers FC

  • ⚠️No season-long home/away form or full league data is available; all rates are based on last five matches only.
  • ⚠️Lack of shots, possession, and set-piece data limits the ability to model attack/defence strength beyond goal rates.
  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value and expected value calculations are not possible.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Police 1–1 Posta Rangers FC

The model calls a 1-1 draw, driven by both teams' recent averages of under one goal conceded per game and a high incidence of draws in Police's recent form. The likeliest way this goes wrong is if Posta Rangers' attack, which has shown flashes of potency, breaks through an otherwise disciplined Police defence for a second goal.

Police vs Posta Rangers FC: Common Questions

Who will win Police vs Posta Rangers FC?

The probabilities are tightly split: Police win 36%, draw 38%, Posta Rangers win 26%. The model slightly favours a draw, with both teams showing similar defensive strength and limited attacking output in recent games.

Will there be under or over 2.5 goals in Police vs Posta Rangers FC?

Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 73% probability. Both teams average under 2 goals per game in their last five, and seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings have finished under this line.

Is both teams to score a good bet for Police vs Posta Rangers FC?

Both teams to score is rated at 47%, with four of Police's last five matches seeing both sides find the net. However, Posta Rangers have kept two clean sheets in their last five, so the market is finely balanced.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Police vs Posta Rangers FC: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 9 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Police vs Posta Rangers FC Resources