International Friendly⚙️ The Analytical Engine

Portugal vs Nigeria Prediction

Portugal vs Nigeria: Model Favors Portugal but Sees Goals for Both in Leiria Friendly

International FriendlyInternational Friendly · World
medium confidence
Portugal

Portugal

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Nigeria

Nigeria

🗓️ Wednesday, 10 Jun 2026 at 20:45 WEST (venue time) · 19:45 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Portugal 53%Draw 22%Nigeria 25%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Portugal1.90

Expected goals · model says 1.90

Nigeria1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
Portugal 53% Draw 22% Nigeria 25%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

61%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 2-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Portugal vs Nigeria Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
53%
22%
25%
Portugal 53%Draw 22%Nigeria 25%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
61%
39%
Over 2.5 61%Under 2.5 39%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
50%
50%
Over 9.5 50%Under 9.5 50%

Who do you think wins: Portugal vs Nigeria?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Portugal vs Nigeria Prediction

Portugal enters this friendly in Leiria as the clear favorite, backed by a significant Elo advantage and a potent attacking lineup. The model assigns Portugal a 53% chance of victory, but also gives Nigeria a respectable 25% shot at an upset, reflecting some attacking potential from the visitors. With both sides showing recent attacking momentum, the prediction leans toward an open contest, with a 2-1 scoreline for Portugal as the most likely outcome. The analytics suggest that both teams are likely to find the net, with a 61% probability for both teams to score. Portugal's attacking edge is driven by the likes of Cristiano Ronaldo and João Félix, while Nigeria's lack of recent data injects some uncertainty, but their form hints at goal threat. Expect a competitive match with goals at both ends.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Portugal's attack factor is 1.37, boosted by strong finishing and chance creation
  • →Both teams show recent attacking momentum (1.18x multiplier applied)

Match Context

  • →Portugal holds a +232 Elo rating edge (1984 vs 1752), ranking 5th to Nigeria's 32nd
  • →Model's final expected goals: Portugal 1.92, Nigeria 1.25
  • →BTTS ('both teams to score') probability is high at 61%

Elo Power Ratings

World Football Elo ratings — the model's baseline for relative strength.

Portugal #5Nigeria #32
1984
1752
Elo edge: +232 to PortugalBaseline win expectancy: 79.2% / 20.8%

Expected Goals & Scorelines

Elo and xG combine into a blended scoring rate per side, then a Poisson model gives the exact-scoreline grid.

Portugalexpected goals (λ)Nigeria

From Elo

1.76 · 0.84

From xG

1.78 · 1.63

Blended

1.92 · 1.25

Hybrid blend: 60% Elo-derived, 40% xG-derived, then adjusted for recent-form momentum.

Recent-form momentum: Portugal attacking form lifts their goals ×1.18; Nigeria attacking form lifts their goals ×1.18.

Exact-scoreline probabilities (rows = Portugal goals, columns = Nigeria goals). Darker = more likely.

012345
0453100
18106310
28106310
3564210
4232100
5111000

Most Likely Scorelines

1-1

10.1%

2-1

9.7%

1-0

8.1%

How the Model Reached This

The model begins with a baseline Elo gap of 232 points in Portugal's favor, giving them a strong foundation for expected performance. Portugal's high Elo (1984) and global rank (5th) reflect consistent quality, while Nigeria's 1752 rating (32nd) signals underdog status but not without threat. Attack and defense factors are then layered in: Portugal's attack is rated at 1.37, with above-average finishing and chance quality, while their defense is also strong (suppression factor 0.8). Nigeria's attack and defense are set at baseline due to sparse data, but recent form is factored in for both sides. Both teams receive a 1.18x momentum boost to their attack, reflecting recent scoring trends. These factors yield final expected goals of 1.92 for Portugal and 1.25 for Nigeria. The model runs these through a Poisson distribution to generate exact scoreline probabilities, resulting in Portugal as favorites but with a notable chance for Nigeria to score. The most likely outcomes are 1-1, 2-1, and 1-0, with a predicted score of 2-1 to Portugal.

More Friendlies Predictions

Portugal vs Nigeria Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

PortugalPortugallast 5 matches
B. FernandesXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. Nevessub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

C. Ronaldosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Joao Felixsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

TrincaoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

G. RamosXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

NigeriaNigerialast 5 matches
T. Moffisub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Yusufsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. Azeezsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. SimonXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

P. Onuachusub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

E. Fernandezsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Both teams are in decent form, with Portugal posting two wins and a draw in their last five, averaging 2.6 goals scored per game. Nigeria are unbeaten in their last five, also averaging over two goals per match. However, international form data can be patchy, especially for Nigeria, whose underlying stats are less complete.

Portugal vs Nigeria — Last 5 Matches

PortugalPortugalLast 2 results
W2-0
D0-0
W@ USA2-0
D@ Mexico0-0

Strengths

  • +Prolific attack — 2.6 goals/game (last 5)
  • +100% clean sheet rate this season
  • +High-volume attack — 19 shots/game
  • +Dominant in possession — 69% avg
NigeriaNigeriaLast 5 results
D2-2
W3-0
W2-0
D2-2
W2-1
D@ Poland2-2
W@ Jamaica3-0
Wvs Zimbabwe2-0
D@ Jordan2-2
W@ Iran2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.2 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 80% of games this season

🚩 Portugal vs Nigeria Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.7expected total corners
Over 50%
Under 50%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.4 corners for Portugal and 4.3 for Nigeria, for an expected total of 9.7. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (50%). Over 8.5: 63% · Over 10.5: 37%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Portugal vs Nigeria

These teams have met only once before, in a 2022 friendly where Portugal ran out 4-0 winners. With such a limited head-to-head history, it's difficult to draw strong conclusions, but Portugal's previous dominance is noted.

Portugal vs Nigeria Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meeting between these sides

1

Portugal wins

0

Draws

0

Nigeria wins

100%0% draws0%
17 Nov 22Portugal vs Nigeria4-0

Things to Watch: Portugal vs Nigeria

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds are available at this time, so no value bets can be recommended.
  • ⚠️Nigeria's recent international data is sparse, adding uncertainty to their modelled attack and defense.
  • ⚠️International friendlies can be unpredictable due to rotation and experimentation.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Portugal vs Nigeria: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

A deterministic model — The Analytical Engine — turns that pack into the prediction: Elo ratings set the baseline, expected-goals output and defensive suppression adjust each side's scoring rate, recent form nudges the totals, and a Poisson model converts the final rates into the scoreline and market probabilities shown above. The written analysis is AI-generated from those fixed numbers and is not edited by hand.

Last updated: 5 June 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Predictions