Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Predictions

La LigaLa Liga · Spain
high confidence
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 2

Athletic Club

Athletic Club

🗓️ Saturday, 28 Feb 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Madrid

Win Probability (1X2)

Rayo Vallecano 22%Draw 32%Athletic Club 46%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 5.75(+19% edge)

Match Result

6.7/10

Stalemate in Vallecas: Rayo and Athletic Share the Spoils in Fierce 1-1 Draw

Rayo Vallecano and Athletic Club played out a hard-fought 1-1 draw at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, with both sides showing flashes of quality but ultimately unable to find a winner. The hosts struck first in the 35th minute, capitalizing on their attacking momentum, but Athletic responded swiftly after the break to level the contest in the 47th minute. The match was an even affair statistically, with both teams splitting possession at 50% each. Rayo were more adventurous going forward, registering 15 shots with 7 on target, while Athletic managed 8 shots and just 2 on target. A flurry of fouls—17 by the visitors and 8 by the hosts—added to the stop-start nature of the encounter, with five yellow cards handed out in total.

😅 AI Prediction Report

CLOSE BUT NO CIGAR

Predicted

1 - 2

⚡

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/3 hit

over_under_2_5 — over@ 5.75
❌
btts — yes@ 4.5
✅
1x2 — away@ 1.95
❌

Key Moments

35' — Goal

Jorge de Frutos opens the scoring for Rayo Vallecano after a well-worked move.

47' — Goal

Gorka Guruzeta levels for Athletic Club, finishing off a swift attack early in the second half.

54' — Yellow Card

Pathé Ismaël Ciss booked for a tactical foul in midfield.

62' — Yellow Card

Jesús Areso receives a yellow for a late challenge on Álvaro García.

78' — Yellow Card

Oihan Sancet cautioned after persistent fouling as Athletic sought to slow the game.

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

6.8/10

Rayo Vallecano started brightly, dictating play with incisive passing and width from their 4-2-3-1 setup. Their attacking intent was rewarded with a well-taken goal in the first half, and they continued to press for a second, ending the match with 15 shots and 7 on target. However, they struggled to break down a disciplined Athletic defense after conceding early in the second half, and their intensity waned as the game progressed. Defensively, Rayo were relatively solid, conceding just 2 shots on target, but their inability to convert dominance into a second goal proved costly. The midfield duo of Pathé Ismaël Ciss and Gerard Gumbau provided balance, but the final ball was often lacking.

Key Players

Jorge de Frutos: Scored Rayo's only goal, a clinical finish in the 35th minute.
Isi Palazón: Provided creative spark and was involved in several key attacking moves.

Strengths

Effective attacking transitionsCreated more chances and shots on targetDisciplined defensive shape

Weaknesses

Struggled to break down Athletic after equalizerLacked composure in the final thirdFailed to capitalize on set pieces
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

6.5/10

Athletic Club weathered early pressure and responded well after falling behind, equalizing just after halftime to swing the momentum. Their 4-2-3-1 formation provided solidity in midfield, but their attacking output was limited, managing only 2 shots on target from 8 attempts. The Basque side's physical approach resulted in 17 fouls and 3 yellow cards, disrupting Rayo's rhythm but also leading to dangerous free-kicks. Athletic's defensive line, marshaled by Aymeric Laporte and Daniel Vivian, stood firm under pressure, while Unai Simón made key saves to keep the scores level. However, their lack of creativity in the final third was evident as they failed to build on their equalizer.

Key Players

Gorka Guruzeta: Scored the equalizer in the 47th minute, finishing off a rare Athletic attack.
Unai Simón: Produced several important saves to deny Rayo a second goal.

Strengths

Resilient defensive organizationEffective use of physicality to disrupt playClinical finishing when chances arose

Weaknesses

Limited attacking threatConceded too many foulsStruggled to retain possession in advanced areas

Tactical Analysis

Both teams lined up in a 4-2-3-1 formation, leading to a balanced midfield battle and mirrored shapes across the pitch. Rayo Vallecano looked to exploit the flanks, with Isi Palazón and Álvaro García stretching play and providing service to Jorge de Frutos. Their pressing in the first half forced Athletic into errors, but after the break, Athletic adjusted by dropping their midfield line deeper, closing spaces and relying on quick transitions. Athletic Club's physical approach was evident, as they committed 17 fouls to break up Rayo's rhythm. Their defensive block, anchored by Laporte and Vivian, absorbed pressure, while Unai Simón's shot-stopping proved crucial. Substitutions in the second half did little to alter the tactical landscape, as both sides remained cautious and focused on avoiding defeat rather than risking all three points.

Turning Point

Gorka Guruzeta's equalizer in the 47th minute shifted momentum and deflated Rayo's early dominance, setting the tone for a cagey second half.

Man of the Match

Unai Simón

His crucial saves in the second half preserved a point for Athletic Club amid sustained Rayo pressure.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Rayo Vallecano0.80

Expected goals · model says 0.80

Athletic Club1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
Rayo Vallecano 24% Draw 29% Athletic Club 47%

Over 2.5 Goals

34%

BTTS: Yes

39%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-0 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
32%
46%
Rayo Vallecano 22%Draw 32%Athletic Club 46%
Both Teams to Score
38%
62%
Yes 38%No 62%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
36%
64%
Over 2.5 36%Under 2.5 64%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
55%
45%
Over 9.5 55%Under 9.5 45%

Who do you think wins: Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More La Liga Predictions

View all La Liga predictions →

The Case For This Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Prediction

Athletic Club arrive in strong form, having won four of their last five La Liga matches, while Rayo Vallecano have struggled with just one win in their last five and a negative goal difference. Athletic's attack has been productive recently, averaging 2 goals per game in their last five, while Rayo have conceded nearly 2 per game in the same stretch. The H2H is overwhelmingly in Athletic's favor, with eight wins in the last ten meetings, including recent away victories at Vallecas. Rayo's home record is draw-heavy, and their attack is inconsistent. Expect Athletic to control the match, with Rayo relying on isolated chances and set pieces. The match is likely to be tight, with a moderate chance of both teams scoring, and some value in the goals markets due to bookmaker underestimation.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Athletic Club's strong recent form (WWLWW) versus Rayo's poor run (DWLLL).
  • →Athletic's away record is weak (3W, 2D, 7L), but recent away form is improving.

Attack

  • →Rayo's home record: just 3 wins in 11, with 6 draws, and low scoring (11 for, 9 against).

Defence

  • →Rayo concede 1.8 goals/game in last 5, Athletic score 2/game in last 5.

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries for either side.

Match Context

  • →Athletic have dominated H2H: 8 wins in last 10, including 3 straight away wins at Vallecas.
  • →High cards expectation: Rayo average 3.4 yellows/game in last 5.

🚩 Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.1expected total corners
Over 55%
Under 45%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.3 corners for Rayo Vallecano and 4.8 for Athletic Club, for an expected total of 10.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (55%). Over 8.5: 68% · Over 10.5: 43%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Rayo Vallecano and Athletic Club Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecanolast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Athletic ClubAthletic Clublast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club — Last 10 Matches

Rayo VallecanoRayo VallecanoLast 10 results
D3-3
W1-0
L0-3
W1-0
L0-1
D1-1
D1-1
W3-0
D1-1
D1-1
Dvs Real Sociedad3-3
Wvs Espanyol1-0
L@ Mallorca0-3
Wvs Elche1-0
L@ Barcelona0-1
Dvs Levante1-1
D@ Sevilla1-1
Wvs Oviedo3-0
Dvs Athletic Club1-1
D@ Real Betis1-1

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game
Athletic ClubAthletic ClubLast 10 results
L2-3
W1-0
L1-2
L0-2
W2-1
L0-3
L0-1
D1-1
W2-1
W2-1
L@ Atletico Madrid2-3
Wvs Osasuna1-0
Lvs Villarreal1-2
L@ Getafe0-2
Wvs Real Betis2-1
L@ Girona0-3
Lvs Barcelona0-1
D@ Rayo Vallecano1-1
Wvs Elche2-1
W@ Oviedo2-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5

What History Says: Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club

Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Rayo Vallecano wins

2

Draws

7

Athletic Club wins

10%20% draws70%
28 Feb 26Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club1-1
25 Aug 25Athletic Club vs Rayo Vallecano1-0
13 Apr 25Athletic Club vs Rayo Vallecano3-1
1 Dec 24Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club1-2
25 May 24Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club0-1
2 Dec 23Athletic Club vs Rayo Vallecano4-0

Things to Watch: Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club

  • ⚠️Athletic's away record over the season is poor (3W, 2D, 7L), so away win carries risk.
  • ⚠️Rayo's high draw rate at home could frustrate outright results markets.
  • ⚠️Some missing detailed stats for Athletic's recent matches (shots, possession, etc).
  • ⚠️Low over 2.5 rate for both teams season-long, but recent form suggests potential for more goals.
  • ⚠️Market odds suggest a low-scoring game, so goals bets are higher variance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 23 February 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club Resources